Kothari Petrochemicals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹686 Cr
- P/E
- 9.51
- ROE
- 21.43%
- PEG
- 0.39
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹152 / ₹95.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.65%
- Net profit margin
- 12.29%
- Promoter holding
- 72.22%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹577 Cr
Incorporated in 1990, Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd is the manufacturer of PolyIso Butylene[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Kothari Petroche.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingKothari Petroche announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableKothari Petrochemicals Ltd notifies NSE on meetings for Scheme of Amalgamation
- Acquisition / mergerNotableKothari Petrochemicals calls NCLT-convened shareholder meeting on 13 Nov 2026 for merger of Kothari Sugars
- Acquisition / mergerNotableKothari Petrochemicals: NCLT orders Nov 13, 2026 meetings on merger with Kothari Sugars
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Kothari Petroche
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 70.98% | 72.22% | 72.22% | 72.22% | 72.22% | 72.22% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.02% | 0.34% | 0.16% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
| DIIs + | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Public + | 28.92% | 28.91% | 28.87% | 28.59% | 28.76% | 28.92% | 28.92% | 27.69% | 27.69% | 27.68% | 27.68% | 27.61% |
| No. of Shareholders | 36,501 | 37,198 | 36,589 | 40,872 | 41,914 | 43,325 | 42,945 | 42,334 | 41,147 | 39,808 | 39,301 | 38,365 |
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 149 | 162 | 125 | 168 | 145 | 150 | 131 | 153 | 161 | 143 | 135 | 153 | 146 |
| YoY Sales growth | +102% | +24% | -12% | +23% | -3% | -7% | +5% | -9% | +11% | -4% | +3% | -0% | -9% |
| Expenses + | 126 | 134 | 105 | 142 | 126 | 129 | 113 | 130 | 138 | 118 | 109 | 129 | 125 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 27 | 20 | 26 | 18 | 21 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 22 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 17% | 19% | 16% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 27 | 20 | 26 | 20 | 22 | 18 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 22 |
| Tax % | 29% | 31% | 30% | 42% | 3% | 26% | 28% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 16 | 19 | 14 | 15 | 19 | 16 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.66 | 3.15 | 2.45 | 2.58 | 3.29 | 2.78 | 2.18 | 2.94 | 2.99 | 3.13 | 3.18 | 3.02 | 2.89 |
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 277 | 212 | 219 | 195 | 300 | 273 | 227 | 382 | 482 | 596 | 577 | 591 | 577 |
| Sales growth | -17% | -24% | +4% | -11% | +54% | -9% | -17% | +68% | +26% | +24% | -3% | +2% | -3% |
| Expenses + | 259 | 196 | 207 | 177 | 279 | 246 | 193 | 332 | 425 | 500 | 497 | 494 | 481 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 15 | 12 | 18 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 50 | 57 | 96 | 80 | 97 | 96 |
| OPM % | 7% | 7% | 5% | 9% | 7% | 10% | 15% | 13% | 12% | 16% | 14% | 16% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 24 | 31 | 46 | 55 | 95 | 82 | 97 | 96 |
| Tax % | 31% | 36% | 42% | 34% | 24% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 29% | 33% | 20% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 11 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 33 | 39 | 64 | 66 | 72 | 72 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.92 | 1.56 | 0.99 | 1.63 | 2.07 | 3.11 | 3.83 | 5.59 | 6.66 | 10.84 | 11.19 | 12.32 | 12.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 52% | 64% | 51% | 46% | 24% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 16% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 | 59 |
| Reserves | 5 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 26 | 41 | 64 | 97 | 133 | 187 | 247 | 313 |
| Borrowings + | 23 | 18 | 34 | 34 | 27 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 31 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 55 | 55 | 72 | 69 | 67 |
| Total Liabilities | 118 | 110 | 133 | 144 | 150 | 146 | 171 | 223 | 270 | 319 | 378 | 442 |
| Fixed Assets + | 52 | 53 | 63 | 95 | 99 | 99 | 96 | 93 | 121 | 130 | 211 | 214 |
| CWIP | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
| Investments | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 33 | 41 | 74 | 40 | 104 |
| Other Assets + | 53 | 50 | 64 | 48 | 50 | 43 | 57 | 79 | 105 | 114 | 126 | 115 |
| Total Assets | 118 | 110 | 133 | 144 | 150 | 146 | 171 | 223 | 270 | 319 | 378 | 442 |
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 14 | 16 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 26 | 30 | 19 | 26 | 72 | 59 | 81 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | 4 | -8 | -29 | -8 | -4 | -14 | -32 | -26 | -44 | -43 | -77 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -13 | 13 | -8 | -14 | -11 | -4 | 8 | 5 | -33 | -7 | -7 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 7 | 9 | -22 | 5 | 12 | 13 | -6 | 5 | -6 | 8 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 25 | 25 | -2 | 7 | 57 | -27 | 62 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 99% | 132% | 48% | 107% | 147% | 116% | 113% | 62% | 68% | 102% | 98% | 107% |
Financials of Kothari Petroche
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 31 | 28 | 33 | 41 | 27 | 28 | 30 | 28 | 36 | 36 | 33 | 38 |
| Inventory Days | 17 | 22 | 24 | 33 | 17 | 23 | 50 | 38 | 38 | 30 | 40 | 27 |
| Days Payable | 22 | 36 | 39 | 58 | 40 | 53 | 80 | 49 | 40 | 42 | 44 | 34 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 26 | 15 | 18 | 16 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 17 | 34 | 24 | 29 | 30 |
| Working Capital Days | -7 | -12 | -15 | -5 | -15 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 25 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 18% | 12% | 15% | 17% | 23% | 28% | 33% | 29% | 42% | 30% | 29% |
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −21.0% | 34% |
| Last 6 months | −14.8% | 29% |
| Last 3 months | −23.6% | 13% |
The price is 55.5% below its all-time high of ₹252.86 (6 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 28 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Kothari Petroche: 0.4 × 34 + 0.4 × 29 + 0.2 × 13 = 28, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
