Lloyds Engineering Works Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹12,366 Cr
- P/E
- 55.30
- ROE
- 15.10%
- Price to sales
- 7.67
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹102 / ₹37.7
- EBITDA margin
- 14.20%
- Net profit margin
- 14.00%
- Promoter holding
- 40.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,611 Cr
Established in 1974, Lloyds Steels Industries is primarily engaged in the design, Manufacturing, and Commissioning of heavy equipment, machinery & systems for the HydroCarbon Sector, Oil & Gas, Steel Plants, Power Plants, Nuclear Plant Boilers, and Turnkey Projects. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingLloyds Engineering Works Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableLloyds Engineering Works Limited holds equity shareholders meeting to approve merger scheme
- Acquisition / mergerNotableLloyds Engineering Works notifies Oct 16, 2026 shareholder meeting on merger of three companies
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 59.79% | 57.25% | 57.25% | 57.25% | 56.39% | 56.23% | 49.36% | 49.26% | 49.26% | 41.92% | 41.92% | 40.00% |
| FIIs + | 1.03% | 1.39% | 2.12% | 2.22% | 2.87% | 2.66% | 2.22% | 2.15% | 1.93% | 1.97% | 2.44% | 2.84% |
| DIIs + | 0.09% | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.15% | 0.16% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| Public + | 39.09% | 41.03% | 40.45% | 40.35% | 40.57% | 40.66% | 48.26% | 48.41% | 48.63% | 52.21% | 55.30% | 56.85% |
| Others + | 0.00% | 0.20% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.29% | 0.02% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 3.72% | 0.11% | 0.08% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,55,127 | 3,77,735 | 3,92,659 | 4,24,312 | 4,24,038 | 4,24,677 | 4,36,749 | 4,29,812 | 4,24,439 | 4,18,248 | 4,18,904 | 4,12,954 |
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 122 | 201 | 266 | 232 | 217 | 317 | 272 | 495 | 527 | 594 |
| Expenses + | 98 | 166 | 223 | 197 | 190 | 268 | 220 | 434 | 461 | 528 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 36 | 44 | 35 | 27 | 49 | 53 | 61 | 66 | 66 |
| OPM % | 20% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 12% | 15% | 19% | 12% | 13% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 9 | 13 | 14 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 23 | 35 | 48 | 35 | 30 | 47 | 67 | 59 | 69 | 58 |
| Tax % | 19% | 23% | 25% | 36% | 43% | 8% | 16% | 34% | 20% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 27 | 36 | 20 | 30 | 54 | 67 | 46 | 68 | 58 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.33 |
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 846 | 1,301 | 1,888 |
| Expenses + | 711 | 1,111 | 1,642 |
| Operating Profit | 135 | 190 | 246 |
| OPM % | 16% | 15% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 24 | 49 | 60 |
| Interest | 9 | 14 | 21 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 22 | 32 |
| Profit before tax | 141 | 203 | 253 |
| Tax % | 23% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 105 | 198 | 239 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.78 | 1.36 | 1.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 19% |
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 117 | 144 | 155 |
| Reserves | 531 | 1,527 | 2,238 |
| Borrowings + | 83 | 109 | 445 |
| Other Liabilities + | 260 | 585 | 1,608 |
| Total Liabilities | 991 | 2,365 | 4,446 |
| Fixed Assets + | 233 | 431 | 1,581 |
| CWIP | 63 | 71 | 121 |
| Investments | 16 | 77 | 104 |
| Other Assets + | 678 | 1,786 | 2,639 |
| Total Assets | 991 | 2,365 | 4,446 |
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 153 | -253 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -109 | -460 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -45 | 788 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 74 |
| Free Cash Flow | 154 | -494 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 141% | -115% |
Financials of Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 117 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 59 | 209 |
| Days Payable | 71 | 93 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 105 | 184 |
| Working Capital Days | 101 | 188 |
| ROCE % | 16% |
Momentum score · price trend
79 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +44.0% | 84% |
| Last 6 months | +45.1% | 89% |
| Last 3 months | −7.7% | 51% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd: 0.4 × 84 + 0.4 × 89 + 0.2 × 51 = 79.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
