Mafatlal Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹814 Cr
- P/E
- 13.58
- ROE
- 12.13%
- PEG
- 0.21
- Price to sales
- 0.24
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹192 / ₹104
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 45.05%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.86%
- Net profit margin
- 2.35%
- Promoter holding
- 69.30%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,573 Cr
The Company is engaged in textile manufacturing and trading, having its manufacturing units at Nadiad and Navsari.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mafatlal Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Mafatlal Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Mafatlal Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 338 | 586 | 309 | 420 | 764 | 452 | 996 | 910 | 450 | 1,240 | 1,030 | 717 | 884 |
| Expenses + | 331 | 573 | 301 | 415 | 749 | 427 | 977 | 896 | 439 | 1,197 | 1,005 | 704 | 874 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 15 | 25 | 18 | 14 | 11 | 43 | 24 | 14 | 10 |
| OPM % | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 5% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 1% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 9 |
| Interest | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 14 | 24 | 20 | 20 | 10 | 42 | 28 | 11 | 13 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -145% | -29% | -0% | -19% | -124% | -9% | 24% | 65% | -37% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 27 | 21 | 17 | 33 | 30 | 20 | 24 | 23 | 46 | 22 | 4 | 18 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.66 | 3.89 | 2.96 | 2.39 | 4.65 | 4.23 | 2.78 | 3.40 | 3.23 | 6.35 | 3.03 | 0.62 | 2.49 |
Financials of Mafatlal Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,013 | 1,323 | 1,238 | 1,168 | 1,024 | 1,006 | 603 | 1,003 | 1,372 | 2,079 | 2,807 | 3,871 |
| Expenses + | 995 | 1,283 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,085 | 1,012 | 650 | 991 | 1,343 | 2,033 | 2,739 | 3,780 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 40 | 15 | -8 | -61 | -7 | -47 | 12 | 28 | 46 | 68 | 92 |
| OPM % | 2% | 3% | 1% | -1% | -6% | -1% | -8% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 40 | 21 | 43 | 33 | -53 | 42 | -5 | 54 | 45 | 64 | 32 | 29 |
| Interest | 17 | 21 | 27 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 21 | 32 | 36 | 36 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 19 | -1 | -42 | -180 | -13 | -91 | 32 | 40 | 79 | 74 | 95 |
| Tax % | 5% | 9% | -908% | -0% | 0% | 3% | 3% | 9% | 7% | -25% | -32% | 6% |
| Net Profit + | 24 | 17 | 4 | -42 | -180 | -14 | -94 | 29 | 37 | 99 | 98 | 89 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.43 | 2.46 | 0.59 | -6.00 | -25.87 | -1.97 | -13.50 | 4.09 | 5.26 | 13.81 | 13.63 | 12.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 24% | 68% | -7% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 10% |
Financials of Mafatlal Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 350 | 362 | 576 | 785 | 493 | 271 | 453 | 672 | 600 | 800 | 727 | 757 |
| Borrowings + | 148 | 224 | 250 | 234 | 207 | 150 | 148 | 113 | 94 | 82 | 70 | 64 |
| Other Liabilities + | 251 | 331 | 358 | 360 | 292 | 381 | 330 | 424 | 466 | 910 | 579 | 915 |
| Total Liabilities | 762 | 932 | 1,198 | 1,392 | 1,006 | 816 | 944 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,806 | 1,390 | 1,750 |
| Fixed Assets + | 165 | 213 | 318 | 298 | 139 | 138 | 122 | 98 | 95 | 86 | 85 | 86 |
| CWIP | 36 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Investments | 46 | 46 | 284 | 502 | 374 | 168 | 444 | 633 | 523 | 631 | 443 | 389 |
| Other Assets + | 515 | 663 | 588 | 585 | 493 | 510 | 378 | 493 | 557 | 1,089 | 862 | 1,265 |
| Total Assets | 762 | 932 | 1,198 | 1,392 | 1,006 | 816 | 944 | 1,223 | 1,175 | 1,806 | 1,390 | 1,750 |
Financials of Mafatlal Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 7 | -35 | 88 | 12 | 8 | 24 | 7 | 10 | -7 | 159 | -89 | 141 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -21 | -73 | 49 | 40 | 84 | 31 | 61 | 36 | -2 | -11 | -35 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 4 | 52 | -11 | -52 | -57 | -91 | -29 | -52 | -34 | -23 | -30 | -33 |
| Net Cash Flow | 4 | -5 | 4 | 9 | -9 | 17 | 8 | 18 | -5 | 133 | -131 | 73 |
| Free Cash Flow | -35 | -77 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 57 | 6 | 49 | -15 | 173 | -99 | 116 |
| CFO/OP | 52% | -79% | 600% | -167% | -13% | -356% | -6% | 118% | -20% | 357% | -133% | 188% |
Financials of Mafatlal Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 86 | 85 | 89 | 70 | 92 | 131 | 93 | 76 | 112 | 62 | 67 |
| Inventory Days | 69 | 65 | 76 | 76 | 52 | 49 | 17 | 33 | 36 | 17 | 15 | 11 |
| Days Payable | 108 | 115 | 111 | 125 | 106 | 146 | 173 | 159 | 126 | 161 | 67 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 35 | 50 | 40 | 15 | -4 | -24 | -34 | -14 | -32 | 10 | 3 |
| Working Capital Days | 6 | 4 | 8 | 3 | -2 | -10 | -69 | -37 | -15 | -28 | 0 | -3 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 6% | 1% | -2% | -8% | 2% | -9% | 2% | 5% | 7% | 10% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
7 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −43.2% | 9% |
| Last 6 months | −21.5% | 17% |
| Last 3 months | −18.6% | 23% |
The price is 46.1% below its all-time high of ₹203.3 (28 Jun 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 15 became 7.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mafatlal Industries: 0.4 × 9 + 0.4 × 17 + 0.2 × 23 = 15, halved to 7 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Mafatlal Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
