Mahalaxmi Rubtech Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹195 Cr
- P/E
- 8.55
- ROE
- 27.72%
- PEG
- 0.33
- Price to sales
- 1.59
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹233 / ₹110
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -3.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 24.92%
- Net profit margin
- 19.73%
- Promoter holding
- 64.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹122 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mahalaxmi Rubtec.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.80% | 64.81% | 64.81% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 0.57% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.09% | 0.10% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Public + | 35.11% | 35.10% | 34.55% | 34.56% | 35.04% | 35.04% | 35.01% | 35.01% | 35.02% | 35.03% | 35.03% | 35.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,584 | 4,345 | 5,568 | 6,464 | 6,244 | 5,726 | 5,706 | 5,706 | 5,619 | 5,633 | 6,537 | 6,258 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19.04 | 19.88 | 20.96 | 20.60 | 23.62 | 25.02 | 22.88 | 25.05 | 29.96 | 27.39 | 29.56 | 31.54 | 33.44 |
| Expenses + | 15.76 | 16.50 | 14.13 | 15.79 | 18.15 | 17.52 | 16.61 | 18.42 | 22.33 | 19.35 | 22.12 | 24.15 | 25.93 |
| Operating Profit | 3.28 | 3.38 | 6.83 | 4.81 | 5.47 | 7.50 | 6.27 | 6.63 | 7.63 | 8.04 | 7.44 | 7.39 | 7.51 |
| OPM % | 17.23% | 17.00% | 32.59% | 23.35% | 23.16% | 29.98% | 27.40% | 26.47% | 25.47% | 29.35% | 25.17% | 23.43% | 22.46% |
| Other Income + | 0.59 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.88 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 1.05 | 1.23 | 1.27 | 1.43 | 1.32 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 0.94 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.83 | 0.85 | 0.97 | 1.19 | 1.07 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 2.56 | 2.41 | 5.92 | 3.93 | 4.81 | 7.23 | 5.95 | 6.23 | 7.69 | 8.17 | 7.33 | 7.66 | 7.69 |
| Tax % | 28.52% | 19.92% | 34.46% | 17.30% | 27.44% | 25.17% | 22.35% | 28.73% | 23.41% | 26.07% | 25.92% | 24.80% | 27.83% |
| Net Profit + | 1.84 | 1.93 | 3.88 | 3.26 | 3.49 | 5.42 | 4.61 | 4.44 | 5.88 | 6.04 | 5.43 | 5.77 | 5.55 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.74 | 1.82 | 3.66 | 3.08 | 3.29 | 5.11 | 4.35 | 4.19 | 5.55 | 5.70 | 5.12 | 5.44 | 5.24 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 144 | 168 | 202 | 228 | 185 | 180 | 137 | 170 | 69 | 77 | 92 | 112 | 122 |
| Expenses + | 132 | 155 | 188 | 214 | 169 | 163 | 119 | 155 | 53 | 59 | 68 | 82 | 92 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 30 |
| OPM % | 8% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 8% | 9% | 13% | 9% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 22 | 29 | 31 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | 33% | 33% | 20% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 12% | 25% | 23% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.31 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 3.31 | 3.71 | 3.62 | 4.59 | 5.11 | 10.27 | 10.41 | 15.83 | 20.55 | 21.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 39 | 42 | 53 | 60 | 70 | 75 | 81 | 66 | 31 | 42 | 58 | 80 | 92 |
| Borrowings + | 43 | 44 | 36 | 37 | 35 | 33 | 38 | 51 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 29 | 42 | 49 | 58 | 54 | 54 | 41 | 53 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 13 | 19 |
| Total Liabilities | 120 | 136 | 148 | 168 | 172 | 175 | 173 | 180 | 72 | 82 | 98 | 115 | 127 |
| Fixed Assets + | 62 | 65 | 61 | 68 | 68 | 62 | 66 | 64 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 32 | 31 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 55 | 72 | 86 | 95 | 102 | 103 | 105 | 112 | 41 | 52 | 70 | 75 | 85 |
| Total Assets | 120 | 136 | 148 | 168 | 172 | 175 | 173 | 180 | 72 | 82 | 98 | 115 | 127 |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 12 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 11 | 23 | 14 | 16 | -3 | 17 | 14 | 28 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -8 | -5 | -18 | -6 | -15 | -15 | -12 | 15 | -8 | -9 | -20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | -0 | 3 | 5 | 2 | -8 | 1 | -10 | -8 | -4 | -2 | -4 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 7 | -0 | -4 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 10 | -6 | 14 | 11 | 18 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 106% | 120% | 42% | 115% | 85% | 150% | 92% | 150% | -6% | 103% | 89% | 121% |
Financials of Mahalaxmi Rubtec
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 66 | 68 | 66 | 74 | 72 | 81 | 63 | 46 | 45 | 56 | 31 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 103 | 91 | 84 | 129 | 125 | 145 | 146 | 203 | 156 | 138 | 110 |
| Days Payable | 103 | 134 | 117 | 113 | 154 | 158 | 160 | 186 | 85 | 54 | 92 | 60 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 54 | 36 | 42 | 36 | 49 | 39 | 67 | 23 | 164 | 147 | 101 | 82 |
| Working Capital Days | 26 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 10 | 11 | -14 | 33 | 22 | 37 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 15% | 25% | 30% | 33% |
Continue your research
What Mahalaxmi Rubtec's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
