Mahamaya Steel Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,408 Cr
- P/E
- 242.01
- ROE
- 5.67%
- PEG
- 11.44
- Price to sales
- 2.55
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,534 / ₹602
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 28.61%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.60%
- Net profit margin
- 0.99%
- Promoter holding
- 72.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹943 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd does manufacturing steel structures in the shape of Angles, Beams, Joist, Channels, Rounds, Flats, Railway sleepers, etc.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mahamaya Steel.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Mahamaya Steel
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Mahamaya Steel
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 188.38 | 220.20 | 185.77 | 180.24 | 197.62 | 211.03 | 154.74 | 199.83 | 236.17 | 207.05 | 188.57 | 224.11 | 263.12 |
| Expenses + | 185.16 | 215.77 | 181.63 | 175.81 | 194.30 | 207.00 | 151.81 | 195.77 | 228.46 | 202.16 | 183.50 | 218.26 | 255.28 |
| Operating Profit | 3.22 | 4.43 | 4.14 | 4.43 | 3.32 | 4.03 | 2.93 | 4.06 | 7.71 | 4.89 | 5.07 | 5.85 | 7.84 |
| OPM % | 1.71% | 2.01% | 2.23% | 2.46% | 1.68% | 1.91% | 1.89% | 2.03% | 3.26% | 2.36% | 2.69% | 2.61% | 2.98% |
| Other Income + | 1.26 | 0.81 | 0.56 | 1.54 | 1.58 | 0.13 | 0.43 | 0.26 | 2.26 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.40 | 1.25 |
| Interest | 1.34 | 1.42 | 0.95 | 1.51 | 1.27 | 1.08 | 1.00 | 0.72 | 1.09 | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.51 | 1.16 |
| Depreciation | 1.47 | 1.73 | 1.76 | 1.77 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 2.04 | 2.02 | 2.15 | 2.21 | 2.20 | 2.26 |
| Profit before tax | 1.67 | 2.09 | 1.99 | 2.69 | 1.89 | 1.20 | 0.44 | 1.56 | 6.86 | 2.33 | 2.40 | 2.54 | 5.67 |
| Tax % | 27.54% | 20.57% | 22.11% | 22.30% | 24.87% | 26.67% | 50.00% | 30.13% | 21.14% | 25.75% | 21.67% | 25.20% | 28.22% |
| Net Profit + | 1.22 | 1.66 | 1.55 | 2.08 | 1.43 | 0.87 | 0.23 | 1.09 | 5.41 | 1.74 | 1.88 | 1.91 | 4.07 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.74 | 1.01 | 0.94 | 1.27 | 0.87 | 0.53 | 0.14 | 0.66 | 3.29 | 1.06 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 2.48 |
Financials of Mahamaya Steel
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 317 | 254 | 297 | 465 | 358 | 251 | 495 | 650 | 784 | 802 | 883 |
| Expenses + | 316 | 238 | 276 | 443 | 343 | 238 | 480 | 636 | 768 | 783 | 859 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 16 | 21 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 24 |
| OPM % | 0% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 9 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | -12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 13 |
| Tax % | 27% | -63% | 44% | 16% | -505% | 45% | 27% | 25% | 22% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -15 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.24 | 0.91 | 1.74 | 4.32 | 1.78 | 0.60 | 2.98 | 3.31 | 4.09 | 4.62 | 5.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Mahamaya Steel
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 68 | 74 | 76 | 82 | 85 | 97 | 112 | 118 | 125 | 133 | 142 |
| Borrowings + | 103 | 94 | 101 | 101 | 79 | 81 | 45 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 58 |
| Other Liabilities + | 30 | 29 | 40 | 41 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 47 | 51 | 49 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 214 | 211 | 231 | 238 | 211 | 224 | 205 | 225 | 233 | 244 | 270 |
| Fixed Assets + | 69 | 74 | 69 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 65 | 69 | 70 | 73 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
| Other Assets + | 110 | 105 | 131 | 140 | 117 | 133 | 115 | 130 | 139 | 146 | 169 |
| Total Assets | 214 | 211 | 231 | 238 | 211 | 224 | 205 | 225 | 233 | 244 | 270 |
Financials of Mahamaya Steel
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 25 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 35 | -4 | 44 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -16 | 2 | 1 | -7 | -3 | 1 | -5 | -11 | -6 | -11 | -15 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -16 | -4 | -11 | -31 | 5 | -26 | -5 | -8 | 1 | 7 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | -15 | 1 | -1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 31 | -7 | 39 | -9 | 5 | -0 | -3 |
| CFO/OP | 1,702% | 83% | 18% | 85% | 239% | -25% | 306% | 24% | 103% | 60% | 47% |
Financials of Mahamaya Steel
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 39 | 29 | 14 | 17 | 29 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 56 | 81 | 94 | 83 | 86 | 130 | 42 | 55 | 49 | 45 | 58 |
| Days Payable | 10 | 3 | 34 | 19 | 24 | 28 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 94 | 116 | 89 | 78 | 79 | 131 | 52 | 52 | 48 | 43 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | 0 | 12 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 59 | 27 | 26 | 21 | 17 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 8% | 9% | 5% | 4% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
95 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +136.4% | 96% |
| Last 6 months | +72.9% | 94% |
| Last 3 months | +41.4% | 96% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mahamaya Steel: 0.4 × 96 + 0.4 × 94 + 0.2 × 96 = 95.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
