Mahickra Chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹288 Cr
- P/E
- 38.76
- ROE
- 10.07%
- PEG
- 2.58
- Price to sales
- 2.49
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹314 / ₹138
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.21%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.12%
- Net profit margin
- 4.85%
- Promoter holding
- 40.10%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹116 Cr
Incorporated in 1997, Mahickra Chemicals Ltd manufacturers, trades & exports Dyes and Chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mahickra Chemicals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Mahickra Chemicals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Mahickra Chemicals
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Mar 2021 | Sep 2021 | Mar 2022 | Sep 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 49.82% | 50.61% | 51.33% | 52.18% | 53.05% | 53.84% | 54.95% | 51.81% | 48.57% | 48.27% | 40.10% | 40.10% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 2.88% | 2.88% | 0.59% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 47.30% | 46.51% | 48.08% | 47.23% | 46.36% | 45.57% | 44.46% | 47.60% | 50.84% | 51.73% | 59.90% | 59.90% |
| No. of Shareholders | 309 | 327 | 305 | 312 | 291 | 303 | 309 | 351 | 374 | 355 | 485 | 507 |
Pros & Cons
Mahickra Chemicals
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 4.13 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.21% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.38% over last 3 years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -13.7%
- Stock is trading at 4.13 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 4.21% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.38% over last 3 years.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -13.7%
Financials of Mahickra Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Mahickra Chemicals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 20 | 80 | 94 | 86 | 102 | 103 | 72 | 90 | 106 | 116 |
| Expenses + | 19 | 79 | 94 | 84 | 101 | 101 | 71 | 86 | 99 | 105 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 11 |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.9% | 5.0% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 10 |
| Tax % | 21% | 30% | 28% | 30% | 28% | 28% | 29% | 28% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.44 | 2.82 | 3.68 | 3.83 | 4.12 | 4.04 | 1.32 | 3.11 | 5.28 | 7.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 8% | 5% | 16% | 16% | 23% | 6% | 3% |
Financials of Mahickra Chemicals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 3 | 8 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 57 | 60 |
| Borrowings + | 6 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 19 |
| Other Liabilities + | 20 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 25 | 21 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 23 |
| Total Liabilities | 35 | 43 | 50 | 58 | 65 | 63 | 61 | 68 | 97 | 113 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 34 | 42 | 47 | 54 | 61 | 59 | 55 | 63 | 92 | 108 |
| Total Assets | 35 | 43 | 50 | 58 | 65 | 63 | 61 | 68 | 97 | 113 |
Financials of Mahickra Chemicals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -11 | -4 | -3 | -2 | 3 | 2 | -1 | -0 | -8 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -0 | -2 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -7 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 13 | 3 | 6 | 3 | -2 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | -12 | -4 | -6 | -3 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -0 | -8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -1,417% | -328% | -397% | -59% | 259% | 149% | -75% | 12% | -84% |
Financials of Mahickra Chemicals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 313 | 108 | 106 | 143 | 136 | 130 | 119 | 104 | 115 |
| Inventory Days | 212 | 42 | 49 | 71 | 72 | 78 | 143 | 150 | 145 |
| Days Payable | 416 | 111 | 83 | 89 | 98 | 77 | 72 | 73 | 51 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 109 | 39 | 72 | 125 | 110 | 132 | 190 | 180 | 210 |
| Working Capital Days | 116 | 66 | 82 | 101 | 93 | 100 | 140 | 119 | 152 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 20% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 6% | 10% | 13% |
Continue your research
What Mahickra Chemicals's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Alkyl Amines (Q2 FY27)
490.95 Crores . Key results statement takeaways from Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
