Mawana Sugars Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹597 Cr
- P/E
- 17.61
- ROE
- 8.09%
- PEG
- 0.40
- Price to sales
- 0.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.80
- 52W high / low
- ₹181 / ₹76.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.35%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.60%
- Net profit margin
- 2.62%
- Promoter holding
- 63.49%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,586 Cr
Incorporated in 1989, Mawana Sugars Ltd is in the business of Sugar, Industrial Alcohol and Co-generation of Power[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Mawana Sugars.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Mawana Sugars
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 350 | 326 | 381 | 326 | 322 | 387 | 382 | 334 | 343 | 401 | 429 | 367 | 374 |
| Expenses + | 269 | 330 | 409 | 285 | 241 | 372 | 393 | 305 | 254 | 401 | 439 | 339 | 287 |
| Operating Profit | 81 | -3 | -29 | 41 | 81 | 15 | -10 | 29 | 89 | -1 | -10 | 28 | 88 |
| OPM % | 23% | -1% | -8% | 13% | 25% | 4% | -3% | 9% | 26% | -0% | -2% | 8% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 5 | 1 | 0 | -14 | 11 |
| Interest | 6 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 66 | -20 | -18 | 29 | 63 | -6 | -27 | 83 | 78 | -18 | -22 | 5 | 84 |
| Tax % | 21% | -24% | -38% | 39% | 25% | -21% | -24% | 13% | 21% | -25% | -25% | 28% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 52 | -16 | -11 | 18 | 47 | -5 | -20 | 73 | 62 | -14 | -16 | 4 | 63 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.33 | -3.99 | -2.92 | 4.50 | 12.04 | -1.17 | -5.16 | 18.54 | 15.77 | -3.46 | -4.12 | 1.00 | 16.06 |
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2014 15m | Mar 2016 15m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,399 | 1,485 | 1,191 | 1,344 | 1,165 | 1,161 | 1,469 | 1,478 | 1,482 | 1,355 | 1,446 | 1,571 |
| Expenses + | 1,452 | 1,379 | 1,022 | 1,301 | 1,050 | 1,109 | 1,372 | 1,373 | 1,405 | 1,265 | 1,324 | 1,466 |
| Operating Profit | -52 | 106 | 169 | 43 | 115 | 52 | 96 | 105 | 77 | 90 | 122 | 105 |
| OPM % | -4% | 7% | 14% | 3% | 10% | 4% | 7% | 7% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 10 | 356 | 27 | 11 | 17 | 92 | -2 | 2 | 28 | 70 | -2 |
| Interest | 77 | 77 | 51 | 38 | 24 | 27 | 35 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 61 | 38 | 30 | 24 | 33 | 56 | 48 | 40 | 36 | 35 | 34 | 31 |
| Profit before tax | -181 | 1 | 443 | 7 | 69 | -13 | 105 | 38 | 15 | 53 | 129 | 50 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 19% | -33% | 41% | 521% | 31% | 31% | 14% | 29% | 15% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | -181 | 1 | 359 | 10 | 40 | -83 | 73 | 26 | 13 | 38 | 109 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | -46.37 | 0.20 | 91.78 | 2.49 | 10.32 | -21.19 | 18.73 | 6.69 | 3.36 | 9.62 | 27.97 | 9.48 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 45% | 89% | 42% | 14% | 0% |
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 39 | 0.00 |
| Reserves | -427 | -426 | 292 | 302 | 342 | 257 | 331 | 345 | 345 | 371 | 453 | 0 |
| Borrowings + | 504 | 482 | 244 | 143 | 239 | 488 | 276 | 417 | 383 | 568 | 419 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 818 | 958 | 588 | 622 | 788 | 689 | 735 | 250 | 266 | 200 | 185 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 934 | 1,053 | 1,163 | 1,105 | 1,408 | 1,474 | 1,380 | 1,051 | 1,033 | 1,179 | 1,096 | 0 |
| Fixed Assets + | 474 | 441 | 321 | 313 | 296 | 298 | 232 | 212 | 197 | 204 | 198 | 0 |
| CWIP | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 460 | 609 | 838 | 784 | 1,089 | 1,161 | 1,126 | 832 | 817 | 972 | 897 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 934 | 1,053 | 1,163 | 1,105 | 1,408 | 1,474 | 1,380 | 1,051 | 1,033 | 1,179 | 1,096 | 0 |
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 235 | 38 | 49 | 63 | -100 | -139 | 160 | -151 | 108 | -164 | 114 | 73 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | -4 | 121 | 83 | -17 | -42 | 129 | -13 | -39 | 5 | 92 | -31 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -206 | -30 | -157 | -127 | 94 | 195 | -245 | 107 | -76 | 143 | -206 | -25 |
| Net Cash Flow | 15 | 4 | 13 | 19 | -23 | 14 | 43 | -57 | -6 | -16 | -1 | 17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 230 | 27 | 30 | 42 | -125 | -182 | 135 | -162 | 74 | -166 | 87 | 40 |
| CFO/OP | -448% | 36% | 30% | 169% | -79% | -238% | 166% | -144% | 143% | -180% | 101% | 82% |
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 18 | 13 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | 108 | 165 | 238 | 176 | 417 | 333 | 246 | 214 | 208 | 300 | 266 | 0 |
| Days Payable | 225 | 268 | 217 | 204 | 355 | 231 | 201 | 57 | 61 | 52 | 44 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -104 | -85 | 34 | -14 | 74 | 117 | 55 | 167 | 155 | 259 | 231 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -211 | -142 | -18 | -30 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 34 | 26 | 46 | 69 | 0 |
| ROCE % | -34% | 73% | 44% | 6% | 17% | 2% | 7% | 10% | 6% | 7% | 10% | 17% |
Momentum score · price trend
44 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +71.2% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +33.1% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | +36.2% | 95% |
The price is 33.3% below its all-time high of ₹224.5 (9 Sept 2005). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 88 became 44.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Mawana Sugars: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 95 = 88, halved to 44 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
