Munjal Showa Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹497 Cr
- P/E
- 18.78
- ROE
- 3.31%
- PEG
- 78.24
- Price to sales
- 0.36
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹144 / ₹110
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 3.92%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.30%
- Net profit margin
- 1.70%
- Promoter holding
- 65.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,377 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Munjal Showa Ltd manufactures auto components for two-wheelers and four-wheeler[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Munjal Showa.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Munjal Showa
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Munjal Showa
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 308 | 299 | 288 | 287 | 303 | 294 | 311 | 318 | 319 | 303 | 286 | 333 | 350 |
| Expenses + | 300 | 283 | 281 | 289 | 300 | 288 | 304 | 323 | 311 | 296 | 284 | 329 | 337 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 16 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | -5 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
| OPM % | 3% | 5% | 2% | -1% | 1% | 2% | 2% | -2% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 4% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 28 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 4 | 15 |
| Tax % | 36% | 24% | 16% | -33% | 14% | 20% | 11% | -137% | 26% | 30% | 16% | 31% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.79 | 5.30 | 3.19 | 0.39 | 2.16 | 1.96 | 2.98 | 0.51 | 1.50 | 2.23 | 2.07 | 0.68 | 2.73 |
Financials of Munjal Showa
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,595 | 1,643 | 1,502 | 1,460 | 1,581 | 1,669 | 1,288 | 1,085 | 1,060 | 1,241 | 1,173 | 1,250 | 1,271 |
| Expenses + | 1,489 | 1,516 | 1,389 | 1,360 | 1,468 | 1,581 | 1,233 | 1,061 | 1,052 | 1,210 | 1,157 | 1,233 | 1,247 |
| Operating Profit | 106 | 127 | 113 | 100 | 113 | 88 | 55 | 24 | 8 | 30 | 16 | 17 | 24 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 24 | 33 | 30 | 28 |
| Interest | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 20 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 80 | 106 | 88 | 88 | 105 | 86 | 58 | 31 | 14 | 42 | 36 | 35 | 41 |
| Tax % | 13% | 29% | 30% | 31% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 17% | 12% | 24% | 15% | 18% | |
| Net Profit + | 70 | 76 | 61 | 61 | 78 | 63 | 43 | 26 | 12 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 31 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.43 | 18.91 | 15.29 | 15.18 | 19.38 | 15.65 | 10.64 | 6.54 | 3.04 | 7.98 | 7.69 | 7.22 | 7.71 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 21% | 26% | 26% | 23% | 29% | 42% | 69% | 148% | 56% | 58% | 62% |
Financials of Munjal Showa
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 348 | 403 | 445 | 505 | 562 | 603 | 625 | 633 | 629 | 643 | 656 | 666 | 659 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 218 | 202 | 157 | 163 | 224 | 181 | 129 | 160 | 148 | 159 | 146 | 154 | 178 |
| Total Liabilities | 574 | 613 | 610 | 676 | 793 | 791 | 761 | 801 | 786 | 811 | 811 | 828 | 845 |
| Fixed Assets + | 233 | 211 | 197 | 178 | 157 | 143 | 145 | 134 | 125 | 129 | 123 | 118 | 114 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Investments | 30 | 68 | 82 | 171 | 244 | 243 | 319 | 292 | 307 | 313 | 322 | 349 | 325 |
| Other Assets + | 311 | 332 | 328 | 324 | 391 | 402 | 295 | 374 | 349 | 367 | 366 | 361 | 405 |
| Total Assets | 574 | 613 | 610 | 676 | 793 | 791 | 761 | 801 | 786 | 811 | 811 | 828 | 845 |
Financials of Munjal Showa
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 55 | 55 | 65 | 83 | 96 | 41 | 66 | -18 | 30 | 6 | 11 | 37 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -18 | -48 | -26 | -79 | -63 | 3 | -82 | 43 | -5 | 0 | 19 | -10 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -40 | -22 | -38 | -0 | -19 | -22 | -22 | -18 | -18 | -18 | -18 | -18 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -14 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 23 | -39 | 7 | 7 | -11 | 12 | 9 |
| Free Cash Flow | 42 | 40 | 48 | 75 | 90 | 27 | 46 | -23 | 22 | -6 | 8 | 31 |
| CFO/OP | 70% | 66% | 91% | 118% | 112% | 85% | 152% | -44% | 439% | 33% | 125% | 270% |
Financials of Munjal Showa
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 45 | 48 | 49 | 57 | 44 | 40 | 66 | 59 | 57 | 57 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 15 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 39 | 32 | 28 | 29 | 29 |
| Days Payable | 51 | 47 | 44 | 46 | 58 | 42 | 39 | 57 | 51 | 49 | 46 | 45 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 5 | 18 | 25 | 24 | 18 | 25 | 29 | 49 | 40 | 36 | 40 | 33 |
| Working Capital Days | 11 | 22 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 25 | 30 | 49 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 34 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 27% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 12% | 6% | 4% | 1% | 5% | 5% | 0% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −11.6% | 40% |
| Last 6 months | +6.9% | 39% |
| Last 3 months | −4.9% | 48% |
The price is 58.1% below its all-time high of ₹297.55 (12 Jan 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 42 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Munjal Showa: 0.4 × 40 + 0.4 × 39 + 0.2 × 48 = 42, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 1 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
