Nahar Industrial Enterprises Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹519 Cr
- P/E
- 7.10
- ROE
- -0.59%
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.65
- 52W high / low
- ₹148 / ₹84.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -0.14%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.54%
- Net profit margin
- -0.42%
- Promoter holding
- 71.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,336 Cr
Incorporated in 1983, Nahar Industrial Enterprises Ltd is in the business of Textiles and Sugar[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nahar Industrial Enterprises.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 451.92 | 398.01 | 391.54 | 343.75 | 363.75 | 372.72 | 354.38 | 355.91 | 429.66 | 390.14 | 388.52 | 340.24 | 340.20 |
| Expenses + | 424.24 | 381.11 | 384.96 | 341.18 | 346.29 | 343.41 | 339.38 | 347.40 | 413.86 | 358.11 | 373.32 | 343.56 | 324.96 |
| Operating Profit | 27.68 | 16.90 | 6.58 | 2.57 | 17.46 | 29.31 | 15.00 | 8.51 | 15.80 | 32.03 | 15.20 | -3.32 | 15.24 |
| OPM % | 6.12% | 4.25% | 1.68% | 0.75% | 4.80% | 7.86% | 4.23% | 2.39% | 3.68% | 8.21% | 3.91% | -0.98% | 4.48% |
| Other Income + | 7.02 | 14.90 | 5.43 | 6.92 | 6.53 | 11.48 | 6.63 | 8.61 | 15.32 | 15.58 | 14.40 | 45.52 | 18.09 |
| Interest | 8.07 | 2.69 | 6.74 | 6.27 | 6.66 | 9.00 | 11.30 | 9.61 | 10.07 | 14.98 | 12.58 | 9.82 | 10.70 |
| Depreciation | 12.00 | 13.76 | 10.90 | 11.32 | 12.24 | 11.36 | 9.54 | 11.27 | 13.44 | 13.36 | 11.32 | 12.69 | 12.98 |
| Profit before tax | 14.63 | 15.35 | -5.63 | -8.10 | 5.09 | 20.43 | 0.79 | -3.76 | 7.61 | 19.27 | 5.70 | 19.69 | 9.65 |
| Tax % | 33.08% | 5.60% | 4.26% | 5.06% | 1.57% | 6.41% | 1.27% | -14.36% | 39.16% | 15.98% | 28.25% | 16.30% | 40.10% |
| Net Profit + | 9.79 | 14.49 | -5.88 | -8.51 | 5.01 | 19.12 | 0.78 | -3.23 | 4.63 | 16.18 | 4.09 | 16.49 | 5.79 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.46 | 3.35 | -1.36 | -1.97 | 1.16 | 4.43 | 0.18 | -0.75 | 1.07 | 3.74 | 0.95 | 3.82 | 1.34 |
Financials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 911 | 1,798 | 1,770 | 1,722 | 1,759 | 1,866 | 1,573 | 1,418 | 2,006 | 1,774 | 1,472 | 1,530 | 1,459 |
| Expenses + | 740 | 1,598 | 1,551 | 1,514 | 1,610 | 1,744 | 1,482 | 1,324 | 1,700 | 1,629 | 1,416 | 1,460 | 1,400 |
| Operating Profit | 171 | 199 | 219 | 208 | 148 | 122 | 91 | 94 | 306 | 145 | 56 | 70 | 59 |
| OPM % | 19% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 15% | 8% | 4% | 5% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 28 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 42 | 30 | 47 | 94 |
| Interest | 33 | 105 | 79 | 60 | 71 | 67 | 65 | 57 | 56 | 38 | 29 | 46 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 135 | 90 | 69 | 66 | 79 | 71 | 58 | 50 | 48 | 46 | 48 | 50 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | -35 | 51 | 85 | 19 | -18 | -33 | -12 | 216 | 101 | 12 | 24 | 54 |
| Tax % | 27% | -21% | 23% | 19% | 5% | 23% | -23% | -29% | 27% | 22% | 17% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 75 | -28 | 39 | 69 | 18 | -22 | -25 | -9 | 157 | 79 | 10 | 18 | 43 |
| EPS in Rs | 18.53 | -6.97 | 9.91 | 17.33 | 4.46 | -5.45 | -6.37 | -2.20 | 39.40 | 18.27 | 2.25 | 4.28 | 9.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 0% | 10% | 6% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Reserves | 492 | 540 | 574 | 657 | 665 | 662 | 703 | 703 | 857 | 916 | 927 | 947 | 968 |
| Borrowings + | 1,002 | 973 | 942 | 880 | 970 | 845 | 707 | 696 | 704 | 276 | 532 | 622 | 515 |
| Other Liabilities + | 80 | 196 | 129 | 176 | 243 | 243 | 201 | 139 | 228 | 124 | 155 | 181 | 175 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,614 | 1,748 | 1,685 | 1,754 | 1,918 | 1,790 | 1,651 | 1,578 | 1,829 | 1,361 | 1,658 | 1,793 | 1,701 |
| Fixed Assets + | 494 | 615 | 542 | 545 | 559 | 583 | 562 | 534 | 530 | 533 | 599 | 746 | 760 |
| CWIP | 172 | 40 | 18 | 56 | 45 | 24 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 34 | 56 | 42 | 75 |
| Investments | 101 | 139 | 144 | 146 | 138 | 92 | 91 | 91 | 94 | 83 | 121 | 113 | 115 |
| Other Assets + | 847 | 955 | 980 | 1,006 | 1,176 | 1,091 | 981 | 941 | 1,201 | 711 | 880 | 892 | 751 |
| Total Assets | 1,614 | 1,748 | 1,685 | 1,754 | 1,918 | 1,790 | 1,651 | 1,578 | 1,829 | 1,361 | 1,658 | 1,793 | 1,701 |
Financials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -365 | 294 | 116 | 219 | 50 | 203 | 172 | 75 | 85 | 504 | -72 | 78 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -813 | -52 | -7 | -93 | -65 | -29 | -34 | -15 | -33 | -55 | -152 | -126 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1,391 | -241 | -109 | -126 | 14 | -174 | -139 | -60 | -51 | -449 | 227 | 45 |
| Net Cash Flow | 212 | 1 | -0 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 3 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1,091 | 239 | 106 | 123 | -17 | 126 | 132 | 53 | 42 | 456 | -204 | -95 |
| CFO/OP | -217% | 149% | 59% | 115% | 36% | 168% | 191% | 81% | 40% | 358% | -121% | 117% |
Financials of Nahar Industrial Enterprises
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2007 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 54 | 35 | 38 | 44 | 37 | 47 | 47 | 51 | 50 | 34 | 40 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 341 | 233 | 252 | 253 | 287 | 220 | 241 | 219 | 254 | 148 | 240 | 231 |
| Days Payable | 23 | 38 | 19 | 37 | 62 | 60 | 60 | 39 | 54 | 18 | 35 | 37 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 371 | 230 | 271 | 260 | 262 | 207 | 228 | 231 | 250 | 163 | 245 | 239 |
| Working Capital Days | 223 | 46 | 54 | 61 | 56 | 46 | 49 | 59 | 62 | 76 | 72 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 9% | 5% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 18% | 8% | 3% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
30 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +1.3% | 61% |
| Last 6 months | +0.1% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | −1.3% | 65% |
The price is 47% below its all-time high of ₹220.05 (22 Apr 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 59 became 30.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nahar Industrial Enterprises: 0.4 × 61 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 65 = 59, halved to 30 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
