Nahar Polyfilms Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹578 Cr
- P/E
- 6.84
- ROE
- 9.27%
- PEG
- 0.31
- Price to sales
- 0.77
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹314 / ₹203
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.33%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.12%
- Net profit margin
- 10.98%
- Promoter holding
- 72.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹754 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, Nahar Poly Films Ltd manufactures transparent & metalized Flexible Packaging Films[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nahar Poly.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Nahar Poly
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Nahar Poly
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 71.08% | 71.48% | 71.88% | 71.88% | 71.88% | 72.22% | 72.24% | 72.28% | 72.28% | 72.51% | 72.51% | 72.94% |
| FIIs + | 0.07% | 0.06% | 0.11% | 0.03% | 0.05% | 0.03% | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| DIIs + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.27% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 28.84% | 28.45% | 27.98% | 28.08% | 28.04% | 27.75% | 27.38% | 27.63% | 27.69% | 27.45% | 27.47% | 27.03% |
| No. of Shareholders | 24,338 | 24,213 | 22,672 | 22,764 | 22,157 | 21,871 | 20,620 | 20,404 | 19,743 | 19,351 | 19,210 | 19,003 |
Financials of Nahar Poly
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 137 | 154 | 153 | 168 | 169 | 173 | 157 | 197 | 172 | 167 | 168 | 160 | 259 |
| Expenses + | 121 | 154 | 151 | 153 | 146 | 158 | 133 | 169 | 145 | 147 | 136 | 145 | 219 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | -0 | 2 | 15 | 23 | 15 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 20 | 31 | 15 | 40 |
| OPM % | 12% | -0.2% | 1.1% | 9% | 13% | 9% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 12% | 19% | 9% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | -9 | -5 | 6 | 17 | 9 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 22 | 25 | 10 | 34 |
| Tax % | 8% | -5% | -61% | 29% | 33% | 23% | 34% | 27% | 30% | 26% | 21% | 38% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | -5 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 12 | 33 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.95 | -2.11 | 0.37 | 3.38 | 7.08 | 3.05 | 5.75 | 7.42 | 8.45 | 7.86 | 8.34 | 4.75 | 13.37 |
Financials of Nahar Poly
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 302 | 260 | 255 | 252 | 266 | 277 | 303 | 489 | 723 | 600 | 666 | 704 | 754 |
| Expenses + | 262 | 215 | 223 | 232 | 252 | 235 | 238 | 370 | 642 | 579 | 590 | 597 | 648 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 45 | 31 | 20 | 14 | 42 | 66 | 119 | 82 | 21 | 76 | 107 | 106 |
| OPM % | 13% | 17% | 12% | 8% | 5% | 15% | 22% | 24% | 11% | 3.5% | 11% | 15% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 24 |
| Interest | 13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 22 | 22 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 44 | 68 | 114 | 42 | -12 | 51 | 91 | 91 |
| Tax % | 46% | 36% | -25% | 33% | 32% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | -24% | 31% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 11 | 15 | 19 | 11 | 12 | 37 | 63 | 98 | 43 | 6 | 47 | 79 | 84 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.51 | 6.10 | 7.66 | 4.66 | 4.97 | 15.16 | 25.46 | 39.74 | 17.57 | 2.31 | 19.27 | 32.06 | 34.32 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 8% | 7% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 66% | 5% | 5% |
Financials of Nahar Poly
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 197 | 210 | 394 | 444 | 445 | 378 | 513 | 900 | 767 | 786 | 789 | 854 | 945 |
| Borrowings + | 91 | 45 | 30 | 22 | 0 | 4 | 58 | 173 | 163 | 126 | 96 | 79 | 86 |
| Other Liabilities + | 9 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 69 | 58 | 36 | 34 | 51 | 54 | 94 |
| Total Liabilities | 309 | 282 | 445 | 487 | 468 | 404 | 653 | 1,144 | 979 | 959 | 948 | 1,000 | 1,138 |
| Fixed Assets + | 89 | 67 | 45 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 293 | 269 | 237 | 210 | 180 | 188 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 172 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 30 |
| Investments | 157 | 162 | 338 | 387 | 387 | 279 | 366 | 715 | 568 | 623 | 588 | 611 | 661 |
| Other Assets + | 63 | 53 | 62 | 67 | 50 | 75 | 87 | 135 | 142 | 98 | 150 | 186 | 259 |
| Total Assets | 309 | 282 | 445 | 487 | 468 | 404 | 653 | 1,144 | 979 | 959 | 948 | 1,000 | 1,138 |
Financials of Nahar Poly
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 24 | 24 | 23 | 18 | 40 | 94 | -24 | 110 | 17 | 57 | 50 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | -0 | -1 | -6 | -40 | -136 | -92 | -37 | -11 | -3 | -25 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -24 | -23 | -22 | -11 | -1 | 42 | 115 | -41 | -38 | -41 | -38 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | -0 | 32 | -33 | 13 | -13 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 24 | 22 | 17 | 19 | -58 | -125 | 103 | 16 | 51 | 26 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 60% | 89% | 137% | 150% | 119% | 168% | -0% | 148% | 90% | 84% | 68% |
Financials of Nahar Poly
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 39 | 47 | 48 | 29 | 12 | 14 | 21 | 13 | 15 | 17 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | 16 | 16 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 75 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 55 |
| Days Payable | 7 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 118 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47 | 48 | 64 | 68 | 48 | 39 | -65 | 86 | 40 | 42 | 47 | 56 |
| Working Capital Days | 7 | 29 | 39 | 44 | 46 | 77 | -2 | 57 | 18 | 23 | 40 | 32 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 5% | -0% | 6% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,908 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −25.2% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | −7.1% | 41% |
| Last 3 months | −15.7% | 28% |
The price is 59.3% below its all-time high of ₹576.85 (1 Apr 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 34 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,908 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nahar Poly: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 41 + 0.2 × 28 = 34, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 3 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Nahar Poly's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Ester Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was ₹44,076.08 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Ester Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 result
- Rajshree Polypac (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹10,289.54 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Rajshree Polypack Ltd's Q2 FY27 result
- Pattech Fitwell (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter: ₹188.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Pattech Fitwell Tube Components Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
