Nikhil Adhesives Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹300 Cr
- P/E
- 14.01
- ROE
- 12.81%
- PEG
- 15.39
- Price to sales
- 0.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- 52W high / low
- ₹114 / ₹57.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.42%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.47%
- Net profit margin
- 3.18%
- Promoter holding
- 54.46%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹619 Cr
Incorporated in 1986, Nikhil Adhesives Ltd is in the business of manufacturing various types of polymer emulsions and adhesives, and trading of chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nikhil Adhesives.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Nikhil Adhesives
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Nikhil Adhesives
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 160.68 | 142.08 | 143.81 | 130.29 | 148.02 | 161.17 | 147.69 | 134.21 | 149.11 | 123.47 | 131.05 | 133.07 | 165.96 |
| Expenses + | 152.00 | 135.29 | 136.27 | 122.73 | 139.13 | 151.20 | 138.29 | 125.67 | 139.67 | 115.10 | 122.80 | 125.39 | 154.72 |
| Operating Profit | 8.68 | 6.79 | 7.54 | 7.56 | 8.89 | 9.97 | 9.40 | 8.54 | 9.44 | 8.37 | 8.25 | 7.68 | 11.24 |
| OPM % | 5.40% | 4.78% | 5.24% | 5.80% | 6.01% | 6.19% | 6.36% | 6.36% | 6.33% | 6.78% | 6.30% | 5.77% | 6.77% |
| Other Income + | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 1.11 | 0.43 | 0.25 |
| Interest | 1.88 | 1.51 | 1.60 | 1.77 | 2.09 | 1.90 | 2.05 | 2.13 | 2.04 | 1.81 | 1.62 | 1.51 | 1.41 |
| Depreciation | 1.38 | 1.31 | 1.49 | 1.67 | 1.76 | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.92 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.87 | 1.87 | 1.79 |
| Profit before tax | 5.52 | 4.10 | 4.52 | 4.17 | 5.14 | 6.51 | 5.76 | 4.68 | 5.76 | 4.67 | 5.87 | 4.73 | 8.29 |
| Tax % | 34.24% | 25.12% | 23.45% | 29.02% | 26.85% | 22.58% | 20.31% | 26.07% | 27.43% | 23.55% | 32.03% | 25.79% | 24.25% |
| Net Profit + | 3.63 | 3.07 | 3.45 | 2.96 | 3.76 | 5.04 | 4.59 | 3.47 | 4.18 | 3.57 | 3.99 | 3.52 | 6.28 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.75 | 0.64 | 0.82 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.76 | 0.91 | 0.78 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 1.37 |
Financials of Nikhil Adhesives
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 251 | 266 | 260 | 330 | 446 | 422 | 491 | 814 | 743 | 564 | 585 | 554 |
| Expenses + | 242 | 255 | 248 | 317 | 430 | 403 | 460 | 770 | 709 | 533 | 548 | 518 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 19 | 31 | 43 | 35 | 31 | 37 | 36 |
| OPM % | 3% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 21 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 22 | 24 |
| Tax % | 30% | 12% | 33% | 34% | 30% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 25 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.41 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 1.14 | 1.53 | 3.41 | 5.50 | 3.71 | 2.88 | 3.67 | 3.78 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 16% | 9% | 7% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 7% | 6% | 0% |
Financials of Nikhil Adhesives
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 10 | 12 | 14 | 30 | 35 | 41 | 56 | 81 | 97 | 109 | 125 | 141 |
| Borrowings + | 36 | 35 | 46 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 28 | 28 | 35 | 54 | 59 | 68 |
| Other Liabilities + | 61 | 68 | 67 | 89 | 113 | 111 | 202 | 203 | 159 | 128 | 134 | 121 |
| Total Liabilities | 112 | 119 | 130 | 157 | 186 | 191 | 291 | 316 | 295 | 295 | 323 | 334 |
| Fixed Assets + | 25 | 24 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 44 | 54 | 64 | 76 | 94 | 96 | 92 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 86 | 94 | 106 | 127 | 149 | 141 | 236 | 250 | 215 | 202 | 227 | 242 |
| Total Assets | 112 | 119 | 130 | 157 | 186 | 191 | 291 | 316 | 295 | 295 | 323 | 334 |
Financials of Nikhil Adhesives
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 16 | 13 | -4 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 21 | 14 | 7 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | -2 | -1 | -6 | -10 | -12 | -7 | -15 | -19 | -17 | -10 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -15 | -9 | 4 | -5 | -7 | -9 | -15 | -6 | -3 | 10 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | 1 | 3 | -1 | 7 | -7 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 14 | 12 | -7 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 10 | 2 | -3 | -4 | |
| CFO/OP | 195% | 115% | -31% | 93% | 105% | 122% | 84% | 81% | 76% | 59% | 32% |
Financials of Nikhil Adhesives
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 61 | 91 | 86 | 79 | 82 | 112 | 65 | 54 | 65 | 71 | 105 |
| Inventory Days | 44 | 41 | 36 | 45 | 39 | 40 | 66 | 41 | 52 | 65 | 75 | 48 |
| Days Payable | 93 | 95 | 98 | 106 | 95 | 94 | 148 | 87 | 74 | 79 | 75 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | 7 | 28 | 25 | 23 | 28 | 31 | 19 | 32 | 51 | 71 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 13 | 12 | 21 | 17 | 19 | 27 | 40 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 33% | 39% | 24% | 16% | 17% | 15% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Alkyl Amines (Q2 FY27)
490.95 Crores . Key results statement takeaways from Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
