Nupur Recyclers Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,189 Cr
- P/E
- 69.27
- ROE
- 11.29%
- PEG
- 13.37
- Price to sales
- 4.87
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- 52W high / low
- ₹169 / ₹46.8
- EBITDA margin
- 9.10%
- Net profit margin
- 7.64%
- Promoter holding
- 73.60%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹244 Cr
Incorporated in 2019, Nupur Recyclers Ltd is in the business of import and processing /trading of ferrous and nonferrous metals[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Nupur Recyclers's management guided
and where it ranks in Metals & Minerals Trading
Metals & Minerals Trading
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- The company expects sustainable quarterly revenue growth, with each quarter showing improvement over the previous one.
- Q1 FY27 revenue was around INR 83 crore, and management expects future quarters to generate multiples of this figure.
- Capacity expansions are underway (e.g., extrusion capacity increasing from 200 to 350 tons/month, zinc ingot and aluminum production plants starting soon) to support growth.
- Long-term contracts with OEMs (around 22% of revenue) provide some sales stability, while scrap trading remains volatile.
2 more points from Nupur Recyclers's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Nupur Recyclers said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Setting up a new 6,000 tons LFP (lithium iron phosphate) battery recycling plant in Sampla, Haryana across 5 acres with a covered area of 135,000 sq ft; expected to be operational in 2-3 months with a capex of INR 50-70 crore.
- Expansion of Nupur Extrusion plant in Sampla from 200 tons per month to 350 tons per month by adding a new automatic 4-inch machine within this financial year.
- Construction of Sampla zinc ingot facility with 200 MT monthly capacity, commencing in 2-3 months.
2 more points from Nupur Recyclers's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Nupur Recyclers said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Rajesh Gupta mentioned that the company has long-term contracts with OEMs (e.g., Tata Motors) for selling products, which constitute about 22% of revenue.
- Other sales, especially scrap trading, operate mostly on a spot basis without long-term contracts due to market volatility.
- The company expects revenue growth quarter-on-quarter driven by fully operational facilities and expanded capacity.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Metals & Minerals Trading
on management's own guidance
- 2
- SG MartGood growth1
- Adani Enterp.Moderate growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Metals & Minerals Trading companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SG Mart | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹10,797 Cr | 71.1 |
| 2 | Nupur RecyclersThis stock | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,106 Cr | 64.4 |
| 3 | Adani Enterp. | 10–20% | — | ₹3.49L Cr | 108.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Nupur Recyclers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Metals & Minerals Trading rankingFinancials of Nupur Recyclers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Nupur Recyclers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 49.44 | 46.62 | 75.18 | 74.57 | 43.71 | 35.61 | 51.18 | 34.31 | 37.22 | 50.99 | 48.76 | 58.88 | 57.32 |
| Expenses + | 46.83 | 44.62 | 72.88 | 72.78 | 42.77 | 30.80 | 45.28 | 31.39 | 35.22 | 46.96 | 45.34 | 52.92 | 53.64 |
| Operating Profit | 2.61 | 2.00 | 2.30 | 1.79 | 0.94 | 4.81 | 5.90 | 2.92 | 2.00 | 4.03 | 3.42 | 5.96 | 3.68 |
| OPM % | 5.28% | 4.29% | 3.06% | 2.40% | 2.15% | 13.51% | 11.53% | 8.51% | 5.37% | 7.90% | 7.01% | 10.12% | 6.42% |
| Other Income + | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.57 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 2.37 | 2.31 | 2.79 | 1.91 | 2.05 | 2.92 | 2.55 | 3.15 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.64 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.94 | 0.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.59 | 1.09 | 1.59 |
| Profit before tax | 4.06 | 3.46 | 3.76 | 3.00 | 2.35 | 6.49 | 7.34 | 4.66 | 3.03 | 5.40 | 5.45 | 6.48 | 4.28 |
| Tax % | 14.04% | 15.90% | 17.82% | 70.33% | 26.38% | 21.88% | 26.02% | 25.54% | 24.09% | 25.00% | 20.37% | 26.54% | 21.73% |
| Net Profit + | 3.49 | 2.91 | 3.09 | 0.89 | 1.73 | 5.06 | 5.44 | 3.47 | 2.31 | 4.05 | 4.33 | 4.76 | 3.34 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.38 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.13 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.56 | 0.58 | 0.40 |
Financials of Nupur Recyclers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 187 | 240 | 158 | 216 |
| Expenses + | 174 | 233 | 143 | 199 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 7 | 16 | 17 |
| OPM % | 7% | 3% | 10% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 6 | 9 | 11 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 13 | 22 | 22 |
| Tax % | 21% | 31% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 15 | 9 | 16 | 16 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.78 | 1.05 | 2.11 | 2.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Nupur Recyclers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 46 | 69 | 69 | 69 |
| Reserves | 27 | 17 | 49 | 65 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 13 | 13 | 33 |
| Other Liabilities + | 17 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 90 | 115 | 144 | 198 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 12 | 16 | 44 |
| CWIP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Investments | 7 | 13 | 11 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 83 | 86 | 114 | 148 |
| Total Assets | 90 | 115 | 144 | 198 |
Financials of Nupur Recyclers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -17 | -11 | -19 | 18 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | 11 | -1 | -16 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -1 | 16 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 | -1 | -3 | 3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -17 | -12 | -23 | 12 |
| CFO/OP | -78% | -123% | -84% | 139% |
Financials of Nupur Recyclers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 63 | 18 | 36 | 38 |
| Inventory Days | 47 | 49 | 352 | 95 |
| Days Payable | 16 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 94 | 65 | 388 | 126 |
| Working Capital Days | 123 | 78 | 200 | 164 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 19% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
98 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +146.6% | 96% |
| Last 6 months | +205.7% | 99% |
| Last 3 months | +54.5% | 98% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Nupur Recyclers: 0.4 × 96 + 0.4 × 99 + 0.2 × 98 = 98.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Nupur Recyclers's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Metals & Minerals Trading this season
- Adani Enterprises (Q2 FY27)
Q2-27 Total Income:** ₹29,982 crore, up 119% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Adani Enterprises Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — an
- SG Mart (Q2 FY27)
Service centers typically take 6-9 months to fully ramp up; volumes at existing centers show positive momentum (e.g., Q2 volume up 16% QoQ). Key concall…
- Lloyds Enterpris (Q2 FY26)
Income from Operations (Standalone) for H1FY26: ₹490 crore, up 36% YoY (from ₹359 crore in H1FY25). Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyds Enterprises
- Lloyds Enterpris (Q3 FY26)
Standalone Income from Operations for 9MFY26: ₹540.53 crore, up 40.61% YoY from ₹384.41 crore in 9MFY25 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Lloyd
