Optiemus Infracom Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,213 Cr
- P/E
- 99.28
- ROE
- 9.15%
- PEG
- 6.04
- Price to sales
- 3.25
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- 52W high / low
- ₹890 / ₹293
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 57.67%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.56%
- Net profit margin
- 3.73%
- Promoter holding
- 71.10%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,216 Cr
Optiemus Infracom Ltd is primarily engaged in the distribution of mobile handsets of reputed brands like Nokia and Samsung for last 25 years. The group first started distribution of Nokia handsets in Delhi General Trade market in 1995.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
on management's own guidance
- Tejas NetworksGood growth2
- Sterlite Tech.Good growth1
- Frog InnovationsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sterlite Tech. | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹42,397 Cr | 56.6 |
| 2 | Tejas Networks | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,179 Cr | — |
| 3 | Frog Innovations | 20–40% | Flat | ₹348 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Optiemus Infracom.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Equipment & Accessories rankingOptiemus Infracom announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableOptiemus Infracom signs binding term sheet with Nothing for CMF JV; 51.1% stake planned
- Acquisition / mergerNotableOptiemus Infracom to form JV with Nothing Electronics for CMF products
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 327 | 340 | 282 | 274 | 482 | 490 | 493 | 477 | 472 | 449 | 435 | 418 | 430 |
| Expenses + | 312 | 346 | 268 | 262 | 460 | 461 | 470 | 448 | 438 | 426 | 409 | 385 | 400 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | -5 | 13 | 13 | 22 | 29 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 23 | 27 | 34 | 30 |
| OPM % | 5% | -2% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 34 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 24 | 12 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 15 | 20 | 21 | 21 | 19 | 25 | 19 |
| Tax % | 4% | 27% | 21% | 42% | 6% | 33% | 20% | 31% | 27% | -7% | 23% | 33% | 37% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 24 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 17 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.46 | 2.01 | 1.09 | 0.63 | 2.09 | 2.80 | 1.41 | 1.60 | 1.75 | 2.57 | 1.67 | 1.90 | 1.38 |
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,106 | 2,570 | 1,922 | 1,538 | 714 | 1,173 | 333 | 182 | 472 | 1,174 | 1,528 | 1,890 | 1,733 |
| Expenses + | 3,986 | 2,461 | 1,842 | 1,492 | 660 | 1,234 | 425 | 280 | 491 | 1,156 | 1,449 | 1,782 | 1,620 |
| Operating Profit | 120 | 109 | 80 | 45 | 54 | -61 | -91 | -98 | -20 | 18 | 79 | 108 | 113 |
| OPM % | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 8% | -5% | -27% | -54% | -4% | 2% | 5% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 15 | 63 | 17 | 206 | 36 | 54 | 23 | 21 | 18 |
| Interest | 39 | 40 | 43 | 44 | 33 | 42 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 33 | 23 | 19 | 16 | 17 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 75 | 43 | 23 | 11 | 20 | -57 | -93 | 97 | 5 | 53 | 76 | 77 | 84 |
| Tax % | 35% | 36% | 43% | 39% | 31% | 4% | -8% | 3% | 120% | 21% | 25% | 17% | |
| Net Profit + | 49 | 27 | 13 | 7 | 14 | -59 | -85 | 95 | -1 | 42 | 57 | 63 | 66 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.67 | 3.20 | 1.51 | 0.79 | 1.62 | -6.92 | -9.89 | 11.02 | -0.11 | 4.88 | 6.61 | 7.26 | 7.52 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 31% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 87 | 88 |
| Reserves | 134 | 161 | 162 | 207 | 225 | 235 | 150 | 245 | 244 | 297 | 341 | 578 | 627 |
| Borrowings + | 401 | 336 | 255 | 337 | 397 | 263 | 239 | 102 | 43 | 118 | 164 | 198 | 247 |
| Other Liabilities + | 255 | 339 | 172 | 425 | 298 | 271 | 101 | 60 | 193 | 411 | 757 | 684 | 373 |
| Total Liabilities | 876 | 921 | 674 | 1,055 | 1,006 | 855 | 575 | 493 | 566 | 911 | 1,348 | 1,547 | 1,336 |
| Fixed Assets + | 228 | 205 | 181 | 181 | 226 | 159 | 147 | 17 | 113 | 210 | 254 | 293 | 283 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 99 |
| Investments | 6 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 56 | 35 | 43 | 42 | 45 | 58 | 65 | 65 |
| Other Assets + | 642 | 712 | 484 | 857 | 771 | 639 | 391 | 429 | 409 | 653 | 1,033 | 1,165 | 888 |
| Total Assets | 876 | 921 | 674 | 1,055 | 1,006 | 855 | 575 | 493 | 566 | 911 | 1,348 | 1,547 | 1,336 |
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | 107 | 124 | 91 | -26 | 73 | 44 | -56 | 28 | 1 | 40 | -13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -68 | -2 | 26 | -62 | 106 | 57 | -7 | 223 | 24 | -82 | -51 | -51 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 116 | -105 | -120 | -8 | -102 | -177 | -47 | -136 | -64 | 70 | 25 | 178 |
| Net Cash Flow | 47 | -1 | 30 | 21 | -23 | -47 | -10 | 31 | -13 | -11 | 15 | 115 |
| Free Cash Flow | -69 | 103 | 120 | 71 | -30 | 81 | 42 | 227 | -15 | -99 | -21 | -96 |
| CFO/OP | 19% | 116% | 170% | 220% | -35% | -140% | -49% | 54% | -147% | 60% | 54% | 4% |
Financials of Optiemus Infracom
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 60 | 43 | 67 | 104 | 108 | 210 | 301 | 198 | 116 | 115 | 116 |
| Inventory Days | 12 | 7 | 2 | 31 | 106 | 21 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 40 | 95 | 54 |
| Days Payable | 22 | 50 | 1 | 78 | 153 | 78 | 100 | 122 | 144 | 116 | 199 | 134 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 15 | 17 | 43 | 21 | 58 | 51 | 120 | 193 | 59 | 40 | 11 | 36 |
| Working Capital Days | 2 | 14 | 15 | 31 | 70 | 65 | 159 | 325 | 92 | 44 | 30 | 41 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 8% | -2% | -16% | -11% | 2% | 14% | 15% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
88 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +33.7% | 80% |
| Last 6 months | +81.5% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +18.6% | 88% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Optiemus Infracom: 0.4 × 80 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 88 = 88.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Optiemus Infracom's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories this season
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY27)
North America remains a key growth market, contributing 61% of H1 FY '27 revenue, with expansion also ongoing in Europe, India, and other geographies. Key…
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY26)
115 crore, with future capex plans depending on demand. Key concall takeaways from Sterlite Technologies's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sect
- Tejas Networks (Q2 FY27)
Strong growth in order book with INR2,315 crores at quarter-end, up from INR1,529 crores in Q1 FY27, indicating good business visibility ahead. Key concall…
- ITI Ltd (Q3 FY19)
FY15: Rs 579.1 Cr . Key concall takeaways from ITI Ltd's Q3 FY19 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
