Orient Electric Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,901 Cr
- P/E
- 29.05
- ROE
- 14.15%
- PEG
- 2.76
- Price to sales
- 1.05
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹214 / ₹154
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.35%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.29%
- Net profit margin
- 3.09%
- Promoter holding
- 38.31%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹3,684 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Orient Electric Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
20–40%- Orient Electric has achieved a 24.3% revenue growth in H1 FY27, indicating strong momentum.
- The company expects to sustain a double-digit CAGR, targeting 15%+ growth over the medium term.
- Management is confident of "slightly more aggressive" growth than the earlier 15% CAGR guidance.
- Volume-led growth is anticipated to increase as a percentage of total revenues, not just growth driven by price hikes.
- Focus areas driving growth include premiumization, innovation, expanding distribution footprint (including direct-to-market expansion), and new product development (NPD contributing ~30% to fan revenues).
2 more points from Orient Electric Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Orient Electric Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Orient Electric's new Hyderabad facility is expected to contribute to margin improvement with about 20-30 basis points margin benefit at steady state as utilization increases.
- The company continues phased launches and geographical rollout of new products like the Nixa Shield 6kA MCBs, modular switches, and isolators to address market segments progressively.
- Distribution expansion ongoing, adding 3,000 to 4,000 outlets on a large base of over 100,000 direct and indirect outlets, supporting volume growth and deeper market penetration.
2 more points from Orient Electric Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Orient Electric Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Ask what Orient Electric Ltd said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Orient Electric Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Orient Electric Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Orient Electric Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 658 | 706 | 567 | 752 | 788 | 755 | 660 | 817 | 862 | 769 | 703 | 906 | 948 |
| Expenses + | 612 | 662 | 546 | 703 | 757 | 715 | 624 | 756 | 795 | 723 | 665 | 839 | 871 |
| Operating Profit | 46 | 44 | 21 | 49 | 31 | 40 | 36 | 61 | 67 | 46 | 38 | 68 | 77 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% | 4% | 7% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 8% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 3 | 22 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | -7 | 2 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 27 | 23 | 33 | 13 | 19 | 14 | 37 | 42 | 24 | 16 | 35 | 54 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 21% | 26% | 5% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 20 | 18 | 24 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 27 | 31 | 18 | 12 | 26 | 40 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.16 | 0.92 | 0.86 | 1.14 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.49 | 1.27 | 1.47 | 0.82 | 0.57 | 1.22 | 1.89 |
Financials of Orient Electric Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2017 6m | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 216 | 1,600 | 1,864 | 2,062 | 2,033 | 2,448 | 2,529 | 2,812 | 3,094 | 3,326 |
| Expenses + | 193 | 1,461 | 1,721 | 1,885 | 1,813 | 2,217 | 2,378 | 2,667 | 2,889 | 3,097 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 139 | 143 | 177 | 220 | 231 | 151 | 145 | 204 | 229 |
| OPM % | 11% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 5% | 7% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 27 | 33 | 11 | -0 |
| Interest | 3 | 24 | 23 | 26 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 23 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 20 | 23 | 40 | 43 | 47 | 54 | 59 | 79 | 77 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 98 | 105 | 114 | 162 | 170 | 102 | 96 | 112 | 129 |
| Tax % | 41% | 35% | 34% | 31% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 22% | 26% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 64 | 69 | 79 | 120 | 127 | 76 | 75 | 83 | 96 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.02 | 3.27 | 3.71 | 5.64 | 5.97 | 3.56 | 3.53 | 3.90 | 4.49 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 33% | 31% | 31% | 35% | 34% | 42% | 43% | 38% | 33% |
Financials of Orient Electric Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.05 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 192 | 242 | 285 | 338 | 434 | 520 | 563 | 618 | 673 | 739 |
| Borrowings + | 211 | 186 | 135 | 155 | 61 | 68 | 97 | 112 | 86 | 93 |
| Other Liabilities + | 344 | 359 | 447 | 446 | 645 | 579 | 583 | 700 | 774 | 813 |
| Total Liabilities | 747 | 808 | 889 | 960 | 1,162 | 1,187 | 1,265 | 1,451 | 1,555 | 1,667 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 106 | 117 | 190 | 186 | 212 | 226 | 236 | 440 | 408 |
| CWIP | 0 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 86 | 225 | 5 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 14 | 60 |
| Other Assets + | 747 | 698 | 768 | 760 | 965 | 972 | 953 | 953 | 1,096 | 1,190 |
| Total Assets | 747 | 808 | 889 | 960 | 1,162 | 1,187 | 1,265 | 1,451 | 1,555 | 1,667 |
Financials of Orient Electric Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 59 | 91 | 132 | 129 | 427 | 11 | 190 | 118 | 88 | 110 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 4 | -22 | -31 | -51 | -151 | 78 | -110 | -171 | -29 | -73 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -40 | -62 | -100 | -103 | -144 | -80 | -66 | -46 | -72 | -57 |
| Net Cash Flow | 23 | 7 | 1 | -24 | 133 | 10 | 14 | -98 | -13 | -20 |
| Free Cash Flow | 53 | 66 | 98 | 77 | 391 | -31 | 76 | -22 | 33 | 77 |
| CFO/OP | 246% | 84% | 113% | 100% | 213% | 27% | 149% | 85% | 60% | 64% |
Financials of Orient Electric Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 609 | 88 | 77 | 64 | 64 | 58 | 51 | 60 | 60 | 68 |
| Inventory Days | 516 | 73 | 76 | 74 | 64 | 67 | 57 | 59 | 75 | 68 |
| Days Payable | 1,462 | 97 | 101 | 86 | 133 | 93 | 91 | 97 | 104 | 96 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -337 | 65 | 52 | 53 | -6 | 33 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 40 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,016 | 28 | 29 | 29 | -2 | 26 | 15 | 13 | 23 | 35 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 29% | 29% | 35% | 34% | 19% | 14% | 18% | 20% |
Guidance history
How Orient Electric Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | None planned | None planned | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
27 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −12.6% | 45% |
| Last 6 months | −1.3% | 53% |
| Last 3 months | +3.9% | 74% |
The price is 52.5% below its all-time high of ₹384 (4 Nov 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 54 became 27.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Orient Electric Ltd: 0.4 × 45 + 0.4 × 53 + 0.2 × 74 = 54, halved to 27 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Orient Electric Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
540.75 million, approximately 10.6% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Global Surfaces Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against se
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- BPL (Q2 FY27)
23% increase (2,461.42 vs. Key results statement takeaways from BPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Bosch Home Comfort (Q2 FY27)
4,051.4 million in Q2 of the previous year, indicating a year-on-year increase of approximately 16.3%. Key results statement takeaways from Bosch Home Comfort I
