Panchmahal Steel Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹564 Cr
- P/E
- 66.46
- ROE
- -1.48%
- Price to sales
- 1.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- 52W high / low
- ₹354 / ₹256
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.54%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.23%
- Net profit margin
- -0.60%
- Promoter holding
- 73.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹405 Cr
Incorporated in 1972, Panchmahal Steel Ltd manufactures Stainless Steel Long Products viz. Bars, Rods and Wires[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Panchmahal Steel.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Panchmahal Steel
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Panchmahal Steel
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 129.89 | 107.37 | 119.18 | 102.57 | 98.50 | 98.13 | 99.05 | 94.72 | 91.21 | 87.54 | 92.63 | 98.11 | 105.96 |
| Expenses + | 124.20 | 103.06 | 115.24 | 100.72 | 92.88 | 92.84 | 94.15 | 89.49 | 91.12 | 87.74 | 89.45 | 93.70 | 102.20 |
| Operating Profit | 5.69 | 4.31 | 3.94 | 1.85 | 5.62 | 5.29 | 4.90 | 5.23 | 0.09 | -0.20 | 3.18 | 4.41 | 3.76 |
| OPM % | 4.38% | 4.01% | 3.31% | 1.80% | 5.71% | 5.39% | 4.95% | 5.52% | 0.10% | -0.23% | 3.43% | 4.49% | 3.55% |
| Other Income + | 0.16 | 0.35 | 1.16 | 1.66 | 1.07 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.56 | 1.04 | 0.74 | 0.67 | 0.53 |
| Interest | 2.34 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.93 | 1.41 | 1.39 | 1.37 | 1.51 | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.14 | 1.44 | 1.36 |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 2.01 | 2.02 | 2.02 | 2.04 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 2.01 | 2.02 | 1.99 | 1.99 | 2.00 | 2.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1.49 | 0.17 | 0.95 | -0.44 | 3.24 | 2.57 | 2.46 | 2.24 | -2.71 | -2.62 | 0.79 | 1.64 | 0.92 |
| Tax % | 28.19% | 23.53% | 25.26% | -27.27% | 25.00% | 25.29% | 27.64% | 25.89% | -24.72% | -26.72% | 30.38% | 25.61% | 331.52% |
| Net Profit + | 1.08 | 0.13 | 0.71 | -0.32 | 2.44 | 1.91 | 1.78 | 1.66 | -2.03 | -1.92 | 0.55 | 1.23 | -2.12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.57 | 0.07 | 0.37 | -0.17 | 1.28 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.87 | -1.06 | -1.01 | 0.29 | 0.64 | -1.11 |
Financials of Panchmahal Steel
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 390 | 290 | 329 | 396 | 453 | 330 | 339 | 574 | 489 | 428 | 383 | 384 |
| Expenses + | 380 | 292 | 311 | 379 | 430 | 327 | 316 | 498 | 473 | 412 | 368 | 373 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | -2 | 18 | 16 | 23 | 4 | 23 | 76 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 11 |
| OPM % | 3% | -1% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 1% | 7% | 13% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 11 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | -19 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -15 | 10 | 67 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Tax % | -37% | -33% | -16% | -41% | 33% | 112% | 0% | 12% | 28% | 24% | 27% | 405% |
| Net Profit + | -4 | -13 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -32 | 10 | 59 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -2 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.85 | -6.60 | 0.15 | 0.29 | 1.34 | -16.88 | 5.14 | 30.71 | 0.72 | 1.56 | 1.75 | -1.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 172% | 0% |
Financials of Panchmahal Steel
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Reserves | 115 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 104 | 73 | 83 | 141 | 135 | 138 | 141 | 134 |
| Borrowings + | 56 | 62 | 70 | 70 | 69 | 72 | 55 | 28 | 76 | 40 | 50 | 48 |
| Other Liabilities + | 111 | 86 | 120 | 110 | 89 | 89 | 121 | 111 | 65 | 38 | 32 | 30 |
| Total Liabilities | 301 | 269 | 311 | 301 | 282 | 253 | 277 | 299 | 295 | 234 | 242 | 231 |
| Fixed Assets + | 116 | 108 | 101 | 96 | 90 | 82 | 75 | 73 | 71 | 65 | 57 | 54 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 185 | 160 | 209 | 205 | 192 | 170 | 202 | 226 | 224 | 169 | 184 | 177 |
| Total Assets | 301 | 269 | 311 | 301 | 282 | 253 | 277 | 299 | 295 | 234 | 242 | 231 |
Financials of Panchmahal Steel
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 11 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 14 | 7 | 29 | 38 | -30 | 40 | -5 | 29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -4 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | -0 | -3 | -6 | 5 | 1 | -3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | -6 | -6 | -14 | -14 | -10 | -28 | -32 | 34 | -45 | 4 | -26 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -1 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 31 | 35 | -37 | 38 | -5 | 25 |
| CFO/OP | 112% | -155% | 27% | 100% | 62% | 186% | 127% | 50% | -171% | 236% | -9% | 251% |
Financials of Panchmahal Steel
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28 | 31 | 48 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 36 | 26 | 33 | 35 | 44 | |
| Inventory Days | 155 | 188 | 219 | 173 | 155 | 205 | 237 | 159 | 156 | 142 | 175 | |
| Days Payable | 127 | 128 | 177 | 129 | 97 | 128 | 182 | 89 | 51 | 27 | 27 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 56 | 90 | 89 | 78 | 81 | 105 | 91 | 97 | 138 | 150 | 191 | |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | -16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 26 | 51 | 56 | 80 | 100 | |
| ROCE % | 2% | -4% | 7% | 7% | 9% | -2% | 11% | 41% | 4% | 6% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
51 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +0.4% | 60% |
| Last 6 months | −8.7% | 40% |
| Last 3 months | −5.6% | 57% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Panchmahal Steel: 0.4 × 60 + 0.4 × 40 + 0.2 × 57 = 51.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
