Phoenix Mills Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹72,132 Cr
- P/E
- 54.71
- ROE
- 10.96%
- PEG
- 4.44
- Price to sales
- 15.74
- Debt to equity
- 0.67
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,154 / ₹1,477
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 33.56%
- EBITDA margin
- 60.18%
- Net profit margin
- 33.83%
- Promoter holding
- 47.24%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,582 Cr
Phoenix Mills Ltd is engaged in the operation & management of malls, construction of commercial & residential property and hotel business in India. Its core businesses include Retail, Office, Hotel and Asset Management.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Phoenix Mills's management guided
and where it ranks in Realty
Realty
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Continued mid-teens rental income growth for FY27 and FY28, driven by high lease occupancy (97%-99%) and strong brand additions.
- Consumption growth expected to remain healthy, with July already trending over 20% y-o-y; sustainable 20%+ consumption growth anticipated over the next 12 months.
- Expansion projects like Phoenix Palladium Phase-2 (4.5 lakh sq ft) and Surat Mall expected to start rental contributions from FY28, with full impact in FY29 and FY30.
- Strong pipeline of new international and domestic brands (e.g., Uniqlo, IKEA) driving premiumization and higher trading densities.
- Jewelry and electronics consumption growing disproportionately, contributing to high mall productivity.
- Focus on asset repositioning and tenant mix optimization to sustain trading occupancy and rental growth.
2 more points from Phoenix Mills's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Phoenix Mills said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Q1 FY27 capex was Rs. 1,085 crore, including Rs. 314 crore for construction and Rs. 771 crore for land acquisition and development rights.
- Rs. 716 crore paid to GAMADA for Chandigarh land, transitioning Chandigarh to a wholly owned project; excavation work has started.
- Multiple assets moving from construction to operation in 2027, including Phoenix Grand Victoria (Kolkata), Phoenix Surat, Phoenix MarketCity Bangalore, and Phoenix Palladium expansions.
- Continued reinvestment in densification projects (hotels, offices) on existing land to enhance IRR without acquiring new land.
- New residential projects planned for Kolkata and Bengaluru by end of 2026 or early 2027.
- Further development potential at Lower Parel including Project Rise office and additional office tower totaling approx. 1.5-1.6 million sqft.
2 more points from Phoenix Mills's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Phoenix Mills said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Group residential booking for Q1 was Rs. 64 crore with collections of Rs. 51 crore.
- Agreements pending completion amounting to Rs. 20 crore from the previous year, expected to reflect in Q2.
- Total expected sales bookings reaching approximately Rs. 84 crore for Q2.
- Approximately 1.5 lakh square feet of completed residential inventory available for sale.
2 more points from Phoenix Mills's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Realty
on management's own guidance
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Realty companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹12,022 Cr | 41.0 | |
| 2 | Sobha | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹12,032 Cr | 63.0 |
| 3 | Man Infra | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹4,311 Cr | 19.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,091 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.04L Cr | 23.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹59,882 Cr | 22.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Phoenix Mills.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Realty rankingPhoenix Mills announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotablePhoenix Mills' stake in Island Star Mall Developers rises to 68.1% on NCLT approval
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Phoenix Mills
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 47.28% | 47.28% | 47.27% | 47.26% | 47.26% | 47.26% | 47.26% | 47.25% | 47.25% | 47.25% | 47.25% | 47.24% |
| FIIs + | 30.80% | 32.82% | 35.41% | 35.50% | 35.66% | 36.14% | 36.27% | 33.45% | 33.85% | 32.97% | 31.73% | 31.62% |
| DIIs + | 17.70% | 15.79% | 13.33% | 13.17% | 13.03% | 12.59% | 12.72% | 15.47% | 15.26% | 16.14% | 17.38% | 17.30% |
| Public + | 4.22% | 4.12% | 3.98% | 4.07% | 4.06% | 3.99% | 3.74% | 3.84% | 3.64% | 3.64% | 3.64% | 3.84% |
| No. of Shareholders | 68,847 | 76,902 | 74,051 | 87,748 | 89,288 | 88,531 | 85,498 | 86,589 | 75,779 | 73,876 | 73,390 | 83,618 |
Pros & Cons
Phoenix Mills
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 7.69 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.7% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 8.17% of profits over last 3 years
- Stock is trading at 7.69 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.7% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 8.17% of profits over last 3 years
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 875 | 986 | 1,306 | 904 | 918 | 975 | 1,016 | 953 | 1,115 | 1,121 | 1,233 | 1,075 | 1,153 |
| Expenses + | 369 | 434 | 679 | 373 | 400 | 422 | 457 | 389 | 449 | 465 | 484 | 433 | 442 |
| Operating Profit | 506 | 552 | 627 | 531 | 518 | 553 | 560 | 564 | 667 | 656 | 750 | 642 | 710 |
| OPM % | 58% | 56% | 48% | 59% | 56% | 57% | 55% | 59% | 60% | 59% | 61% | 60% | 62% |
| Other Income + | 32 | 34 | 37 | 38 | 37 | 46 | 42 | 32 | 31 | 22 | 57 | 40 | 36 |
| Interest | 96 | 104 | 100 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 94 | 95 | 92 | 102 | 97 | 94 | 103 |
| Depreciation | 66 | 66 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 90 | 93 | 91 | 86 | 89 | 96 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 375 | 416 | 489 | 388 | 374 | 415 | 418 | 407 | 515 | 490 | 620 | 492 | 550 |
| Tax % | 19% | 17% | 20% | 19% | 22% | 15% | 17% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 20% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 305 | 345 | 392 | 315 | 292 | 353 | 348 | 321 | 384 | 366 | 485 | 394 | 427 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.07 | 7.82 | 9.14 | 6.50 | 6.10 | 7.41 | 7.52 | 6.73 | 8.50 | 7.71 | 11.28 | 8.30 | 9.11 |
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,639 | 1,769 | 1,817 | 1,614 | 1,977 | 1,936 | 1,040 | 1,460 | 2,616 | 3,972 | 3,807 | 4,418 | 4,582 |
| Expenses + | 877 | 978 | 961 | 830 | 975 | 963 | 539 | 725 | 1,096 | 1,790 | 1,645 | 1,780 | 1,824 |
| Operating Profit | 762 | 790 | 856 | 784 | 1,001 | 973 | 501 | 735 | 1,519 | 2,182 | 2,162 | 2,638 | 2,758 |
| OPM % | 47% | 45% | 47% | 49% | 51% | 50% | 48% | 50% | 58% | 55% | 57% | 60% | 60% |
| Other Income + | -63 | -11 | 39 | 50 | 125 | 60 | 86 | 74 | 721 | 126 | 163 | 140 | 156 |
| Interest | 396 | 443 | 424 | 349 | 351 | 348 | 348 | 295 | 341 | 396 | 403 | 387 | 397 |
| Depreciation | 168 | 177 | 195 | 198 | 204 | 208 | 209 | 186 | 228 | 270 | 327 | 360 | 365 |
| Profit before tax | 136 | 159 | 276 | 287 | 572 | 478 | 29 | 328 | 1,671 | 1,643 | 1,595 | 2,032 | 2,152 |
| Tax % | 36% | 48% | 31% | 26% | 19% | 26% | -16% | 24% | 12% | 19% | 18% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 91 | 84 | 191 | 256 | 497 | 388 | 48 | 268 | 1,478 | 1,333 | 1,307 | 1,557 | 1,673 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.22 | 4.21 | 5.49 | 7.91 | 13.73 | 10.91 | 1.68 | 6.65 | 37.37 | 30.76 | 27.53 | 34.22 | 36.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 90% | 26% | 22% | 16% | 11% | 0% | 31% | 18% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 7% |
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| Reserves | 1,645 | 1,997 | 2,119 | 2,821 | 3,443 | 3,678 | 5,003 | 6,547 | 8,344 | 9,422 | 10,377 | 10,917 | 9,028 |
| Borrowings + | 3,402 | 3,889 | 3,626 | 3,666 | 4,244 | 4,308 | 4,063 | 3,982 | 4,259 | 4,639 | 4,687 | 5,323 | 6,116 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,565 | 1,507 | 1,233 | 1,979 | 2,398 | 2,528 | 2,288 | 3,765 | 4,787 | 5,003 | 6,292 | 6,485 | 8,764 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,641 | 7,424 | 7,008 | 8,497 | 10,116 | 10,545 | 11,389 | 14,330 | 17,426 | 19,100 | 21,427 | 22,796 | 23,979 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4,130 | 4,548 | 4,500 | 5,668 | 6,522 | 6,453 | 7,207 | 7,508 | 10,964 | 13,137 | 14,466 | 14,772 | 15,764 |
| CWIP | 214 | 195 | 328 | 503 | 896 | 1,534 | 1,274 | 2,049 | 2,295 | 1,503 | 3,143 | 3,879 | 3,468 |
| Investments | 200 | 161 | 410 | 829 | 745 | 590 | 576 | 2,317 | 1,282 | 1,725 | 1,465 | 1,490 | 1,980 |
| Other Assets + | 2,097 | 2,520 | 1,770 | 1,498 | 1,952 | 1,968 | 2,333 | 2,456 | 2,884 | 2,734 | 2,353 | 2,656 | 2,767 |
| Total Assets | 6,641 | 7,424 | 7,008 | 8,497 | 10,116 | 10,545 | 11,389 | 14,330 | 17,426 | 19,100 | 21,427 | 22,796 | 23,979 |
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 564 | 497 | 1,419 | 1,514 | 350 | 739 | 432 | 781 | 1,356 | 2,161 | 2,084 | 2,426 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -102 | -377 | -354 | -1,825 | -1,394 | -362 | -950 | -2,841 | -1,528 | -1,859 | -2,162 | -1,646 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -455 | -71 | -1,108 | 277 | 1,053 | -287 | 522 | 2,228 | 132 | -299 | -47 | -731 |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 50 | -43 | -33 | 9 | 90 | 3 | 167 | -40 | 3 | -126 | 50 |
| Free Cash Flow | 456 | 112 | 1,234 | 13 | -1,110 | -3 | 309 | 774 | -468 | 488 | -532 | 1,029 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 86% | 80% | 171% | 196% | 43% | 87% | 84% | 114% | 103% | 114% | 110% | 104% |
Financials of Phoenix Mills
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 57 | 30 | 29 | 36 | 38 | 114 | 70 | 33 | 25 | 22 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 854 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 224 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 49 | 57 | 30 | 29 | 36 | 38 | 114 | 70 | 33 | 654 | 22 | 26 |
| Working Capital Days | 91 | 134 | 40 | -150 | -77 | -94 | -212 | -160 | -111 | -78 | -112 | -94 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 9% | 4% | 5% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Guidance history
How Phoenix Mills's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
72 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +19.9% | 74% |
| Last 6 months | +12.8% | 70% |
| Last 3 months | +3.2% | 74% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Phoenix Mills: 0.4 × 74 + 0.4 × 70 + 0.2 × 74 = 72.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Phoenix Mills's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Realty this season
- Puravankara (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Sales Value: ₹2,136 Cr, up 62% YoY from ₹1,322 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Puravankara Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Suraj Estate (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations: ₹170.0 Cr (up from ₹144.6 Cr in Q2 FY26) — 18% YoY increase. Key investor presentation takeaways from Suraj Estate Developers Ltd's Q2
- Nila Infrastructures Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is reported as ₹7,420.43 lakhs (page 7). Key results statement takeaways from Nila Infrastruct
- Nila Spaces (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated total income for the quarter ended 30 September 2026: ₹3,351.98 lakhs (Page 7). Key results statement takeaways from Nila Spaces Ltd's Q2 FY27 resu
