Pidilite Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.52L Cr
- P/E
- 56.47
- ROE
- 23.92%
- PEG
- 2.29
- Price to sales
- 9.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,702 / ₹1,274
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.89%
- EBITDA margin
- 23.52%
- Net profit margin
- 17.02%
- Promoter holding
- 69.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹16,142 Cr
Pidilite Industries Limited is a leading manufacturer of adhesives and sealants, construction chemicals, craftsmen products, DIY products and polymer emulsions in India. Most of the products have been developed through strong in-house R&D. Our brand name Fevicol has become synonymous with adhesives to millions in India and is ranked amongst the most trusted brands in the country. Some of our other major brands are M-Seal, Fevikwik, Fevistik, Roff, Dr. Fixit, Fevicryl, Motomax, Hobby Ideas, Araldite. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Pidilite Inds.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Pidilite targets underlying volume growth (UVG) of around 9-10% over a medium-term 3-4 year period, with an aim to gradually increase it further.
- The company expects double-digit volume growth in core categories, depending on India’s real GDP growth at 6-6.5%, multiplying to double-digit growth.
- Growth in new and existing categories like tile adhesives, waterproofing chemicals (Dr. Fixit), and UnoFin is accelerating, with significant market share gains.
- The tile adhesives segment has low penetration (~25-30%), indicating large room for growth and competitive opportunities.
- Ongoing innovations and premiumization strategies in product categories support growth momentum.
2 more points from Pidilite Inds.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Pidilite Inds. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Pidilite is investing in expanding and improving its training centers to create a large set of trained applicators, especially for waterproofing.
- Significant investments are being made in plant automation and technology to ensure consistent product quality in tile adhesives.
- The company is expanding its wide plant network to strengthen cost management and timely product availability.
- Focus on building an ecosystem around waterproofing involving education, client and applicator training, and site supervision.
- Continuous pioneering work on new product categories, including electronics adhesives and advanced adhesives like Fevicol X-PER.
- Investments aimed at building the base for innovative products like UnoFin, focusing on architect acceptance and project specifications.
2 more points from Pidilite Inds.'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Pidilite Inds. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Pidilite Inds. said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Pidilite Inds..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Pidilite Inds.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Pidilite Inds.
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 69.84% | 69.78% | 69.75% | 69.60% | 69.59% | 69.49% | 69.35% | 69.33% | 69.32% | 69.32% | 69.24% | 69.19% |
| FIIs + | 11.49% | 11.31% | 11.59% | 11.96% | 11.79% | 11.60% | 12.13% | 12.08% | 12.01% | 11.75% | 11.69% | 12.42% |
| DIIs + | 8.32% | 8.93% | 8.97% | 8.89% | 9.15% | 9.43% | 9.15% | 9.15% | 9.21% | 9.56% | 9.81% | 9.21% |
| Government + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 10.36% | 10.00% | 9.71% | 9.55% | 9.46% | 9.47% | 9.36% | 9.43% | 9.40% | 9.29% | 9.18% | 9.20% |
| No. of Shareholders | 5,77,382 | 5,41,114 | 5,23,292 | 5,08,966 | 5,08,918 | 5,17,618 | 5,02,257 | 5,17,120 | 5,21,850 | 5,20,440 | 5,09,811 | 5,02,498 |
Financials of Pidilite Inds.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3,076 | 3,130 | 2,902 | 3,395 | 3,235 | 3,369 | 3,141 | 3,753 | 3,554 | 3,710 | 3,583 | 4,552 | 4,298 |
| Expenses + | 2,398 | 2,388 | 2,327 | 2,583 | 2,467 | 2,571 | 2,509 | 2,812 | 2,704 | 2,816 | 2,753 | 3,358 | 3,420 |
| Operating Profit | 678 | 742 | 575 | 812 | 768 | 798 | 632 | 941 | 850 | 894 | 831 | 1,194 | 877 |
| OPM % | 22% | 24% | 20% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 20% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 20% |
| Other Income + | 32 | 37 | -23 | 54 | 57 | 56 | 55 | 86 | 50 | 60 | 57 | 109 | 70 |
| Interest | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 75 | 79 | 113 | 84 | 88 | 90 | 97 | 97 | 100 | 101 | 97 | 97 | 100 |
| Profit before tax | 622 | 687 | 426 | 770 | 725 | 752 | 576 | 916 | 787 | 840 | 777 | 1,192 | 834 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 459 | 511 | 304 | 571 | 540 | 557 | 428 | 678 | 585 | 624 | 584 | 884 | 626 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.43 | 5.02 | 2.96 | 5.57 | 5.26 | 5.43 | 4.15 | 6.61 | 5.69 | 6.07 | 5.69 | 8.57 | 6.03 |
Financials of Pidilite Inds.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,844 | 5,361 | 5,617 | 6,078 | 7,078 | 7,294 | 7,293 | 9,921 | 11,799 | 12,383 | 13,140 | 14,601 | 16,142 |
| Expenses + | 4,073 | 4,188 | 4,355 | 4,737 | 5,707 | 5,718 | 5,606 | 8,065 | 9,813 | 9,675 | 10,130 | 11,080 | 12,346 |
| Operating Profit | 771 | 1,173 | 1,262 | 1,341 | 1,371 | 1,576 | 1,686 | 1,856 | 1,986 | 2,708 | 3,011 | 3,521 | 3,796 |
| OPM % | 16% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 19% | 17% | 22% | 23% | 24% | 24% |
| Other Income + | 40 | 81 | 115 | 153 | 130 | 97 | 74 | 39 | 55 | 63 | 221 | 248 | 295 |
| Interest | 16 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 26 | 34 | 37 | 42 | 48 | 51 | 50 | 54 | 53 |
| Depreciation | 118 | 100 | 115 | 120 | 133 | 170 | 201 | 240 | 270 | 341 | 358 | 395 | 395 |
| Profit before tax | 678 | 1,141 | 1,248 | 1,359 | 1,342 | 1,470 | 1,522 | 1,614 | 1,723 | 2,379 | 2,823 | 3,320 | 3,643 |
| Tax % | 25% | 29% | 31% | 29% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 514 | 807 | 863 | 966 | 928 | 1,122 | 1,126 | 1,207 | 1,289 | 1,747 | 2,096 | 2,471 | 2,718 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.00 | 7.83 | 8.39 | 9.48 | 9.10 | 10.99 | 11.13 | 11.88 | 12.52 | 17.00 | 20.41 | 24.06 | 26.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 26% | 28% | 32% | 36% | 32% | 38% | 42% | 44% | 47% | 49% | 48% |
Financials of Pidilite Inds.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 51 | 102 | 102 |
| Reserves | 2,219 | 2,587 | 3,420 | 3,523 | 4,097 | 4,405 | 5,542 | 6,353 | 7,161 | 8,356 | 9,704 | 10,730 | 11,110 |
| Borrowings + | 58 | 80 | 98 | 125 | 113 | 288 | 331 | 416 | 391 | 382 | 454 | 417 | 351 |
| Other Liabilities + | 986 | 996 | 1,202 | 1,500 | 1,643 | 1,779 | 2,890 | 2,675 | 2,902 | 3,286 | 3,775 | 4,149 | 4,666 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,315 | 3,714 | 4,770 | 5,199 | 5,904 | 6,523 | 8,814 | 9,494 | 10,505 | 12,076 | 13,984 | 15,399 | 16,229 |
| Fixed Assets + | 978 | 1,137 | 1,275 | 1,342 | 1,448 | 1,807 | 4,418 | 4,703 | 4,914 | 5,451 | 5,705 | 5,774 | 5,890 |
| CWIP | 462 | 158 | 148 | 228 | 242 | 259 | 294 | 225 | 406 | 148 | 129 | 329 | 303 |
| Investments | 370 | 706 | 1,443 | 1,246 | 1,548 | 1,186 | 516 | 459 | 881 | 2,235 | 3,551 | 4,350 | 4,131 |
| Other Assets + | 1,505 | 1,713 | 1,904 | 2,383 | 2,666 | 3,270 | 3,586 | 4,107 | 4,304 | 4,242 | 4,598 | 4,947 | 5,905 |
| Total Assets | 3,315 | 3,714 | 4,770 | 5,199 | 5,904 | 6,523 | 8,814 | 9,494 | 10,505 | 12,076 | 13,984 | 15,399 | 16,229 |
Financials of Pidilite Inds.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 552 | 907 | 794 | 796 | 845 | 1,280 | 1,392 | 955 | 1,558 | 2,724 | 2,287 | 2,828 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -436 | -491 | -879 | 39 | -513 | 103 | -1,688 | -558 | -899 | -1,769 | -1,542 | -1,224 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -165 | -371 | 41 | -790 | -361 | -849 | -76 | -468 | -656 | -742 | -918 | -1,673 |
| Net Cash Flow | -49 | 45 | -45 | 46 | -29 | 533 | -372 | -71 | 2 | 212 | -173 | -68 |
| Free Cash Flow | 143 | 742 | 671 | 524 | 591 | 836 | 1,040 | 581 | 1,060 | 2,171 | 1,839 | 2,239 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 94% | 104% | 92% | 91% | 91% | 106% | 105% | 76% | 99% | 124% | 100% | 105% |
Financials of Pidilite Inds.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 44 | 48 | 50 | 56 | 54 | 54 | 66 | 53 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 55 |
| Inventory Days | 88 | 89 | 100 | 102 | 95 | 100 | 133 | 114 | 98 | 86 | 103 | 98 |
| Days Payable | 45 | 53 | 54 | 69 | 59 | 67 | 109 | 70 | 57 | 70 | 85 | 86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 86 | 84 | 96 | 89 | 90 | 88 | 91 | 96 | 88 | 66 | 68 | 66 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 36 | 40 | 49 | 48 | 36 | 23 | 43 | 40 | 19 | 19 | 18 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 45% | 39% | 36% | 33% | 33% | 28% | 25% | 24% | 30% | 30% | 31% |
Guidance history
How Pidilite Inds.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
61 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +3.0% | 62% |
| Last 6 months | +9.0% | 67% |
| Last 3 months | −9.4% | 46% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Pidilite Inds.: 0.4 × 62 + 0.4 × 67 + 0.2 × 46 = 61.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Pidilite Inds.'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- T N Petro Prod. (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30-Sep-2026, the standalone revenue from operations was ₹93,437 lakh, up from ₹77,792 lakh in Q2 2025, reflecting a year-on-year…
- Sh.Pushkar Chem. (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹22,954.33 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilize
- Balaji Amines (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Balaji Amines Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Vital Chemtech (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹78.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Vital Chemtech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how
