Polycab India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.19L Cr
- P/E
- 37.82
- ROE
- 23.05%
- PEG
- 1.37
- Price to sales
- 3.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- 52W high / low
- ₹10,083 / ₹6,722
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 26.86%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.54%
- Net profit margin
- 8.83%
- Promoter holding
- 61.44%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹34,609 Cr
Polycab is India’s leading manufacturers of cables and wires and allied products such as uPVC conduits and lugs and glands. We have a range of cables and wires for practically every application. More recently Polycab has also launched a wide range of consumer electrical products like Fans, Switches, Switchgear, LED lights and Luminaries, Solar Inverters, and Pumps.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Polycab India's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Products
Industrial Products
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Volumes for cables and wires expected to grow at 1.5x the market growth; with India's GDP growth at ~7.8%, wires and cables could grow around 12-13%.
- Company targets mid- to high-single-digit volume growth on a full-year basis despite high base in Q3; Q4 expected to benefit from a lower base.
- Wires have shown early double-digit volume growth; cables in mid-single digits for the first half.
- Long-term revenue growth aligns with Project Spring targets aiming for CAGR growth outpacing industry by 1.5x to 2x.
- Exports and data center segments are identified as key growth areas with strong order books and market opportunities.
2 more points from Polycab India's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Polycab India said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Polycab India Limited continues to invest in product innovation, distribution expansion, and talent development to support growth, especially in FMEG and cables & wires segments as part of Project Spring.
- Investment focus includes enhancing operational excellence, expanding distribution reach, and building the innovation and talent ecosystem for next-phase business expansion.
- The company is working on new product developments, including conventional cables for exports and innovation targeted at data center cables and energy transformation.
- Ongoing investments in building verticals, solutions-driven portfolios, and brand-building initiatives underpin strategic growth.
2 more points from Polycab India's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Polycab India said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
- The order book for the EPC segment stands close to INR 9,000 - 10,000 crores.
- Key ongoing projects include Bharat Net and RDSS, with execution expected around INR 800 to 1,000 crores each for the current year.
- The EPC business is milestone-based, with orders being received for the two primary projects continuously.
- The export order book is strong across major markets including the U.S., Europe, LATAM, and Asia.
- Exports have shown an 85% quarter-over-quarter growth with an expanding footprint now in 94 countries.
2 more points from Polycab India's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Polycab India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Polycab India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Polycab India
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 65.78% | 65.24% | 65.02% | 63.06% | 63.05% | 63.04% | 63.01% | 61.53% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.46% | 61.44% |
| FIIs + | 13.41% | 11.96% | 13.63% | 13.49% | 12.76% | 11.11% | 11.45% | 13.96% | 14.82% | 18.21% | 19.00% | 18.06% |
| DIIs + | 7.61% | 7.23% | 6.93% | 9.35% | 10.66% | 10.95% | 11.61% | 11.70% | 11.13% | 7.95% | 7.62% | 7.91% |
| Public + | 13.18% | 15.58% | 14.42% | 14.11% | 13.52% | 14.90% | 13.94% | 12.83% | 12.54% | 12.33% | 11.92% | 12.60% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,37,380 | 4,23,787 | 3,85,285 | 3,84,949 | 3,74,787 | 4,27,928 | 3,98,064 | 3,70,871 | 3,62,580 | 3,62,997 | 3,56,777 | 3,85,413 |
Financials of Polycab India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,218 | 4,340 | 5,592 | 4,698 | 5,498 | 5,226 | 6,986 | 5,906 | 6,477 | 7,636 | 8,864 | 8,210 | 9,899 |
| Expenses + | 3,609 | 3,771 | 4,830 | 4,115 | 4,867 | 4,506 | 5,960 | 5,048 | 5,456 | 6,670 | 7,703 | 7,074 | 8,476 |
| Operating Profit | 609 | 570 | 762 | 583 | 632 | 720 | 1,025 | 858 | 1,021 | 966 | 1,161 | 1,136 | 1,422 |
| OPM % | 14% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 35 | 71 | 54 | 58 | 76 | 25 | 48 | 80 | 45 | 50 | 60 | 105 | 88 |
| Interest | 27 | 32 | 24 | 41 | 45 | 50 | 33 | 51 | 48 | 69 | 75 | 80 | 94 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 62 | 66 | 67 | 72 | 79 | 80 | 86 | 97 | 106 | 98 | 103 | 111 |
| Profit before tax | 557 | 546 | 725 | 533 | 590 | 617 | 961 | 801 | 921 | 842 | 1,049 | 1,058 | 1,306 |
| Tax % | 23% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 430 | 417 | 553 | 402 | 445 | 464 | 734 | 600 | 693 | 630 | 786 | 797 | 990 |
| EPS in Rs | 28.37 | 27.49 | 36.34 | 26.34 | 29.24 | 30.42 | 48.31 | 39.34 | 45.54 | 41.30 | 51.33 | 52.07 | 64.86 |
Financials of Polycab India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,707 | 5,202 | 5,500 | 6,770 | 7,986 | 8,830 | 8,792 | 12,204 | 14,108 | 18,039 | 22,408 | 28,884 | 34,609 |
| Expenses + | 4,266 | 4,710 | 5,020 | 6,041 | 7,035 | 7,701 | 7,681 | 10,940 | 12,265 | 15,548 | 19,445 | 24,870 | 29,923 |
| Operating Profit | 442 | 492 | 480 | 729 | 950 | 1,129 | 1,111 | 1,264 | 1,843 | 2,492 | 2,964 | 4,013 | 4,686 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 32 | 75 | 65 | 64 | 91 | 164 | 161 | 133 | 221 | 204 | 229 | 304 |
| Interest | 108 | 147 | 66 | 94 | 117 | 50 | 43 | 35 | 60 | 108 | 169 | 243 | 317 |
| Depreciation | 98 | 111 | 128 | 133 | 141 | 161 | 176 | 202 | 209 | 245 | 298 | 386 | 417 |
| Profit before tax | 241 | 265 | 361 | 567 | 756 | 1,010 | 1,056 | 1,188 | 1,707 | 2,359 | 2,701 | 3,613 | 4,256 |
| Tax % | 32% | 30% | 36% | 37% | 34% | 24% | 16% | 23% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 164 | 185 | 233 | 359 | 500 | 766 | 886 | 917 | 1,282 | 1,803 | 2,046 | 2,708 | 3,202 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.64 | 13.09 | 16.48 | 25.35 | 35.39 | 50.97 | 59.15 | 60.80 | 84.80 | 118.75 | 134.28 | 177.48 | 209.56 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 13% | 6% | 0% | 8% | 14% | 17% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 26% |
Financials of Polycab India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 141 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 151 | 151 |
| Reserves | 1,489 | 1,642 | 1,853 | 2,206 | 2,706 | 3,688 | 4,605 | 5,394 | 6,481 | 8,037 | 9,675 | 11,858 | 12,943 |
| Borrowings + | 546 | 796 | 856 | 800 | 272 | 157 | 282 | 118 | 191 | 161 | 202 | 236 | 272 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,138 | 1,296 | 1,729 | 1,300 | 2,509 | 1,967 | 1,978 | 1,750 | 2,602 | 3,718 | 3,721 | 8,220 | 10,429 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,314 | 3,875 | 4,579 | 4,448 | 5,628 | 5,961 | 7,015 | 7,412 | 9,424 | 12,066 | 13,749 | 20,465 | 23,795 |
| Fixed Assets + | 822 | 985 | 1,128 | 1,197 | 1,276 | 1,422 | 1,870 | 1,675 | 2,067 | 2,338 | 3,011 | 3,740 | 3,979 |
| CWIP | 179 | 138 | 165 | 136 | 193 | 241 | 99 | 375 | 251 | 578 | 708 | 1,139 | 1,401 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 65 | 635 | 773 | 1,350 | 1,822 | 1,749 | 3,405 | 4,032 |
| Other Assets + | 2,312 | 2,752 | 3,253 | 3,083 | 4,130 | 4,232 | 4,411 | 4,588 | 5,756 | 7,328 | 8,280 | 12,180 | 14,383 |
| Total Assets | 3,314 | 3,875 | 4,579 | 4,448 | 5,628 | 5,961 | 7,015 | 7,412 | 9,424 | 12,066 | 13,749 | 20,465 | 23,795 |
Financials of Polycab India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 150 | 221 | 296 | 362 | 1,230 | 244 | 1,252 | 512 | 1,428 | 1,296 | 1,809 | 3,811 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -173 | -247 | -295 | -188 | -408 | -262 | -1,012 | -427 | -1,203 | -752 | -1,239 | -2,850 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 15 | 45 | -10 | -190 | -651 | 11 | -175 | -201 | -227 | -387 | -628 | -799 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 | 20 | -8 | -15 | 171 | -7 | 66 | -116 | -2 | 157 | -59 | 162 |
| Free Cash Flow | -52 | -26 | 18 | 179 | 949 | -45 | 1,061 | -8 | 969 | 438 | 853 | 2,340 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 48% | 69% | 83% | 69% | 148% | 48% | 134% | 67% | 98% | 75% | 82% | 117% |
Financials of Polycab India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 84 | 95 | 80 | 70 | 61 | 59 | 60 | 39 | 32 | 41 | 42 | 48 |
| Inventory Days | 95 | 94 | 134 | 128 | 116 | 113 | 86 | 104 | 105 | 86 | 99 | |
| Days Payable | 101 | 101 | 120 | 97 | 82 | 77 | 48 | 72 | 82 | 64 | 108 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 78 | 88 | 94 | 70 | 91 | 94 | 96 | 77 | 65 | 65 | 64 | 39 |
| Working Capital Days | 86 | 94 | 96 | 57 | 45 | 71 | 67 | 67 | 58 | 59 | 54 | 30 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 17% | 16% | 22% | 28% | 29% | 23% | 21% | 27% | 31% | 30% | 33% |
Guidance history
How Polycab India's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +2.8% | 62% |
| Last 6 months | −5.1% | 46% |
| Last 3 months | −12.3% | 38% |
The price is 21.5% below its all-time high of ₹10,083 (19 Jun 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 51 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Polycab India: 0.4 × 62 + 0.4 × 46 + 0.2 × 38 = 51, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Polycab India's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Bharat Wire (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹18,100.01 lakhs (Page 4) . Key results statement takeaways from Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd's Q2 FY
- Gayatri Rubbers (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue growth: Approximately 58.5% increase (from 1,730.96 to 2,745.44 lakhs). Key results statement takeaways from Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals
- Carborundum Universal Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,455 Cr, up 13.1% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Carborundum Universal Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
- Nelcast (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 total revenue: ₹409.6 crore, up 35.2% YoY (from ₹303.0 crore in Q2FY26). Key investor presentation takeaways from Nelcast Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presenta
