Ponni Sugars (Erode) Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹280 Cr
- P/E
- 7.30
- ROE
- -2.14%
- Price to sales
- 0.57
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹422 / ₹257
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.97%
- Net profit margin
- -2.84%
- Promoter holding
- 50.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹492 Cr
Incorporated in 1986, Ponni Sugars (Erode) Ltd manufactures sugar and co-generates power[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ponni Sugars (Erode).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 42.36% | 42.36% | 47.26% | 47.26% | 47.26% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 47.34% | 50.84% |
| FIIs + | 22.85% | 22.64% | 12.89% | 10.90% | 9.50% | 9.52% | 9.48% | 9.46% | 9.46% | 9.60% | 9.46% | 5.91% |
| DIIs + | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.70% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.22% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Public + | 34.74% | 34.96% | 39.16% | 40.91% | 42.31% | 42.22% | 42.26% | 42.27% | 42.99% | 43.01% | 43.17% | 43.21% |
| No. of Shareholders | 17,335 | 17,044 | 18,456 | 18,396 | 18,307 | 18,264 | 18,218 | 18,011 | 17,750 | 17,411 | 16,935 | 15,893 |
Financials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 128 | 124 | 71 | 55 | 95 | 116 | 94 | 60 | 114 | 151 | 90 | 92 | 160 |
| Expenses + | 110 | 110 | 61 | 57 | 82 | 112 | 83 | 69 | 96 | 142 | 72 | 94 | 126 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 15 | 10 | -2 | 13 | 4 | 12 | -9 | 17 | 9 | 18 | -2 | 33 |
| OPM % | 14% | 12% | 14% | -4.4% | 13% | 3.6% | 13% | -14% | 15% | 6% | 20% | -1.9% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 52 | 3 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 11 | -3 | 17 | 10 | 66 | -2 | 33 |
| Tax % | 16% | 21% | -16% | 13% | 16% | 8% | 58% | -15% | 15% | 8% | 60% | -20% | 33% |
| Net Profit + | 15 | 12 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 15 | 9 | 27 | -1 | 22 |
| EPS in Rs | 17.43 | 13.55 | 15.77 | 0.94 | 13.41 | 2.80 | 5.27 | -3.12 | 16.93 | 11.01 | 31.03 | -1.43 | 25.23 |
Financials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 160 | 169 | 251 | 196 | 185 | 310 | 256 | 288 | 435 | 421 | 359 | 415 | 492 |
| Expenses + | 165 | 168 | 213 | 175 | 165 | 269 | 226 | 253 | 395 | 378 | 333 | 378 | 433 |
| Operating Profit | -5 | 2 | 38 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 30 | 36 | 40 | 43 | 26 | 36 | 59 |
| OPM % | -3.4% | 1.0% | 15% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 10% | 7% | 9% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 12 | -6 | -9 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 18 | 12 | 65 | 61 |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | -5 | 3 | 22 | 4 | 12 | 36 | 29 | 36 | 48 | 52 | 28 | 90 | 107 |
| Tax % | -33% | 27% | 28% | 12% | 30% | 14% | 10% | 19% | 19% | 10% | 31% | 47% | |
| Net Profit + | -4 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 31 | 26 | 29 | 38 | 47 | 19 | 48 | 57 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.24 | 2.21 | 18.52 | 3.88 | 9.80 | 35.98 | 29.84 | 34.02 | 44.59 | 54.50 | 22.42 | 55.86 | 65.84 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 54% | 14% | 26% | 20% | 11% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 9% |
Financials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 112 | 113 | 248 | 264 | 284 | 239 | 318 | 360 | 444 | 543 | 524 | 560 | 574 |
| Borrowings + | 78 | 77 | 49 | 7 | 35 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 51 | 50 | 32 | 48 | 63 | 48 | 50 | 50 | 62 | 53 | 48 | 84 | 94 |
| Total Liabilities | 249 | 249 | 338 | 328 | 391 | 315 | 376 | 419 | 515 | 605 | 580 | 652 | 676 |
| Fixed Assets + | 128 | 123 | 118 | 120 | 114 | 109 | 104 | 112 | 118 | 123 | 130 | 143 | 144 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Investments | 21 | 21 | 141 | 156 | 169 | 95 | 151 | 170 | 225 | 290 | 255 | 244 | 242 |
| Other Assets + | 100 | 105 | 79 | 53 | 108 | 111 | 120 | 133 | 170 | 189 | 183 | 263 | 286 |
| Total Assets | 249 | 249 | 338 | 328 | 391 | 315 | 376 | 419 | 515 | 605 | 580 | 652 | 676 |
Financials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 11 | 6 | 35 | 51 | -22 | 16 | 29 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 10 | 31 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0 | 0 | -0 | -5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -13 | 1 | -12 | -5 | -31 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -11 | -6 | -34 | -46 | 23 | -19 | -24 | -4 | -5 | -6 | -6 | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 3 | -3 | 7 | -6 | 7 | -2 | -1 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 6 | 34 | 43 | -23 | 13 | 27 | -7 | 0 | 2 | -17 | 16 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -192% | 369% | 105% | 254% | -107% | 51% | 112% | 44% | 48% | 59% | 56% | 103% |
Financials of Ponni Sugars (Erode)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 34 | 61 | 35 | 34 | 75 | 82 | 58 | 57 | 19 | 29 | 31 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | 226 | 177 | 113 | 93 | 243 | 69 | 111 | 143 | 107 | 122 | 187 | 179 |
| Days Payable | 99 | 85 | 34 | 109 | 138 | 51 | 76 | 66 | 48 | 30 | 26 | 30 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 162 | 153 | 114 | 18 | 180 | 100 | 93 | 135 | 78 | 121 | 192 | 168 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 37 | 41 | 5 | 29 | 64 | 77 | 104 | 54 | 84 | 125 | 110 |
| ROCE % | -5% | -1% | 13% | 6% | 6% | 13% | 10% | 10% | 12% | 10% | 5% | 7% |
Continue your research
What Ponni Sugars (Erode)'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- The Peria Karamalai Tea (Q2 FY27)
68.4 lakhs (~6.5% decline) . Key results statement takeaways from The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks a
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
