Prabha Energy Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,894 Cr
- P/E
- 2630.77
- ROE
- -0.15%
- Price to sales
- 434.51
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹254 / ₹140
- EBITDA margin
- -1.20%
- Net profit margin
- -11.29%
- Promoter holding
- 74.94%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7 Cr
Incorporated in 2009, Prabha Energy Ltd operates mainly in oil and gas exploration & production[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Oil
on management's own guidance
- Deep IndustriesGood growth2
- Asian EnergyGood growth1
- Ganesh Benzopl.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Oil companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asian Energy | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹2,014 Cr | 25.2 |
| 2 | Deep Industries | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹4,273 Cr | 10.3 |
| 3 | Ganesh Benzopl. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹635 Cr | 9.7 |
| 4 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹2.84L Cr | 6.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹73,848 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹11,822 Cr | 20.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Prabha Energy.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Oil rankingFinancials of Prabha Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Prabha Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.63 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.77 | 1.76 | 1.44 |
| Expenses + | 0.76 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 1.02 | 1.06 | 2.68 | 1.40 | 2.08 | 1.82 | 1.47 |
| Operating Profit | -0.13 | -0.11 | -0.11 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -1.66 | -0.27 | -0.31 | -0.06 | -0.03 |
| OPM % | -20.63% | -10.78% | -11.70% | -5.15% | -3.92% | -162.75% | -23.89% | -17.51% | -3.41% | -2.08% |
| Other Income + | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.40 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 1.20 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | -0.16 | -0.10 | -0.31 | -0.17 | -0.17 | -1.39 | -0.30 | -0.33 | 1.03 | 0.08 |
| Tax % | -50.00% | 10.00% | -25.81% | -58.82% | 0.00% | -33.09% | -26.67% | -42.42% | 9.71% | -12.50% |
| Net Profit + | -0.09 | -0.11 | -0.23 | -0.07 | -0.16 | -0.94 | -0.22 | -0.18 | 0.92 | 0.10 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.01 | -0.05 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
Financials of Prabha Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33.45 | 2.79 | 3.95 | 6.11 |
| Expenses + | 30.08 | 3.77 | 5.81 | 6.78 |
| Operating Profit | 3.37 | -0.98 | -1.86 | -0.67 |
| OPM % | 10.07% | -35.13% | -47.09% | -10.97% |
| Other Income + | 1.84 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 1.60 |
| Interest | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.15 | 0.11 |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.34 |
| Profit before tax | 4.57 | -1.26 | -2.03 | 0.48 |
| Tax % | 17.51% | -24.60% | -31.53% | -25.00% |
| Net Profit + | 3.76 | -0.95 | -1.40 | 0.61 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.08 | 0.03 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Prabha Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 |
| Reserves | 431.51 | 430.57 | 424.34 | 420.80 |
| Borrowings + | 10.82 | 79.16 | 126.11 | 163.48 |
| Other Liabilities + | 136.21 | 78.94 | 71.77 | 91.12 |
| Total Liabilities | 592.23 | 602.36 | 635.91 | 689.09 |
| Fixed Assets + | 321.95 | 322.71 | 323.90 | 321.57 |
| CWIP | 186.50 | 210.25 | 253.08 | 298.81 |
| Investments | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other Assets + | 83.40 | 68.87 | 58.93 | 68.71 |
| Total Assets | 592.23 | 602.36 | 635.91 | 689.09 |
Financials of Prabha Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 11.47 | -43.73 | -6.09 | -2.66 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -11.82 | -25.07 | -43.88 | -44.10 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1.10 | 68.00 | 50.07 | 46.77 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.75 | -0.81 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6.27 | -68.63 | -50.57 | -47.93 |
| CFO/OP | 356% | 4,420% | 324% | 394% |
Financials of Prabha Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 6.00 | 39.25 | 63.76 | 13.74 |
| Inventory Days | 2,893.27 | |||
| Days Payable | 4,689.04 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 6.00 | 39.25 | 63.76 | -1,782.03 |
| Working Capital Days | -590.22 | -2,367.92 | -1,751.08 | -2,023.93 |
| ROCE % | -0.19% | -0.35% | 0.10% |
Momentum score · price trend
33 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −12.8% | 45% |
| Last 6 months | +17.1% | 74% |
| Last 3 months | +20.7% | 89% |
The price is 35.1% below its all-time high of ₹286.14 (4 Jul 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 66 became 33.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Prabha Energy: 0.4 × 45 + 0.4 × 74 + 0.2 × 89 = 66, halved to 33 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Prabha Energy's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Oil this season
- Aakash Exploration Services (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended 30th September 2026: ₹2,706.90 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Aakash Exploration Services Lt
- Dolphin Offshore (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹4,372.80 Lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹692.06 Lakhs (Standalone). Key results statement takeaways
- Asian Energy (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 consolidated revenue: INR 266.7 crore, up 161% YoY (Q2FY26: INR 102 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Asian Energy Services Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Aegis Vopak Term (Q3 FY26)
Revenue from operations for FY26 increased 18.3% YoY to INR549.1 crores, with liquid term revenue up 26.6% and gas up 8.4%. Key concall takeaways from Aegis…
