Pradeep Metals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,102 Cr
- P/E
- 33.27
- ROE
- 20.33%
- PEG
- 8.70
- Price to sales
- 3.11
- Debt to equity
- 0.46
- 52W high / low
- ₹702 / ₹230
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.73%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.22%
- Net profit margin
- 9.06%
- Promoter holding
- 73.48%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹354 Cr
Incorporated in 1982, Pradeep Metals Ltd manufactures and sells forged and machined components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Pradeep Metals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingPradeep Metals announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotablePradeep Metals Limited files NCLT approval of Scheme of Amalgamation with Nami Capital Pvt Ltd
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 63 | 59 | 70 | 68 | 79 | 72 | 74 | 79 | 87 | 78 | 86 | 84 | 91 |
| Expenses + | 54 | 54 | 60 | 56 | 66 | 61 | 62 | 68 | 74 | 67 | 71 | 71 | 74 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 17 |
| OPM % | 14% | 10% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 13 |
| Tax % | 23% | 29% | 21% | 18% | 21% | 23% | 22% | 13% | 29% | 22% | 28% | 23% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.36 | 1.18 | 3.23 | 3.96 | 4.53 | 4.05 | 3.75 | 3.83 | 4.11 | 3.23 | 4.28 | 4.09 | 5.98 |
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 141 | 143 | 132 | 162 | 191 | 195 | 156 | 221 | 268 | 277 | 312 | 338 |
| Expenses + | 123 | 131 | 121 | 143 | 164 | 166 | 131 | 186 | 222 | 235 | 265 | 284 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 11 | 11 | 19 | 28 | 29 | 25 | 35 | 46 | 41 | 47 | 54 |
| OPM % | 13% | 8% | 8% | 12% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | -0 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Interest | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 0 | -0 | 8 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 25 | 32 | 28 | 35 | 40 |
| Tax % | 34% | 287% | 2,038% | 44% | 34% | 35% | 28% | 20% | 19% | 21% | 22% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | -1 | -3 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 26 | 22 | 27 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.79 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 2.62 | 5.41 | 4.44 | 4.68 | 11.56 | 15.19 | 12.90 | 15.73 | 17.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 25% | 138% | 0% | 0% | 18% | 23% | 21% | 13% | 13% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 21 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 30 | 32 | 40 | 58 | 77 | 97 | 120 | 147 |
| Borrowings + | 72 | 87 | 93 | 93 | 97 | 87 | 65 | 81 | 73 | 73 | 71 | 75 |
| Other Liabilities + | 48 | 32 | 36 | 32 | 37 | 29 | 32 | 38 | 42 | 53 | 59 | 81 |
| Total Liabilities | 158 | 156 | 168 | 164 | 180 | 165 | 155 | 194 | 209 | 240 | 267 | 320 |
| Fixed Assets + | 47 | 59 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 68 | 59 | 70 | 72 | 86 | 100 | 106 |
| CWIP | 7 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 104 | 94 | 98 | 99 | 108 | 94 | 94 | 122 | 133 | 154 | 167 | 210 |
| Total Assets | 158 | 156 | 168 | 164 | 180 | 165 | 155 | 194 | 209 | 240 | 267 | 320 |
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 19 | 35 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 32 | 33 | 32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -20 | -12 | -13 | -3 | -12 | -8 | -1 | -21 | -19 | -18 | -19 | -23 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 21 | 4 | 1 | -12 | -5 | -29 | -23 | 9 | -20 | -10 | -14 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | 1 | 0 | -2 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -19 | -2 | -3 | 10 | 7 | 26 | 24 | -8 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 9 |
| CFO/OP | 19% | 109% | 127% | 88% | 85% | 135% | 115% | 52% | 95% | 89% | 87% | 73% |
Financials of Pradeep Metals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 113 | 85 | 121 | 95 | 86 | 77 | 98 | 84 | 74 | 87 | 90 | 102 |
| Inventory Days | 243 | 220 | 230 | 215 | 189 | 172 | 213 | 185 | 177 | 174 | 169 | 207 |
| Days Payable | 150 | 69 | 118 | 89 | 79 | 51 | 108 | 87 | 81 | 107 | 108 | 136 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 206 | 235 | 234 | 222 | 196 | 197 | 203 | 181 | 170 | 155 | 150 | 173 |
| Working Capital Days | -16 | -6 | -27 | 17 | 4 | -7 | 41 | 36 | 40 | 45 | 53 | 65 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 7% | 6% | 12% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 23% | 25% | 20% | 21% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
95 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +179.3% | 98% |
| Last 6 months | +67.5% | 94% |
| Last 3 months | +23.3% | 90% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Pradeep Metals: 0.4 × 98 + 0.4 × 94 + 0.2 × 90 = 95.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
