Prakash Pipes Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹502 Cr
- P/E
- 10.17
- ROE
- 9.23%
- PEG
- -1.00
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹324 / ₹164
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.62%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.27%
- Net profit margin
- 5.39%
- Promoter holding
- 44.50%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹827 Cr
Incorporated in 2017, Prakash Pipes Ltd is in the business of manufacturing of PVC pipes & fittings and Flexible packaging[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Prakash Pipes.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Prakash Pipes
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Prakash Pipes
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 172 | 156 | 176 | 171 | 158 | 165 | 205 | 200 | 192 | 183 | 203 | 181 | 181 |
| Expenses + | 151 | 137 | 152 | 147 | 128 | 135 | 172 | 169 | 157 | 165 | 187 | 166 | 163 |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 19 | 23 | 24 | 30 | 30 | 33 | 31 | 36 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 18 |
| OPM % | 12% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 19% | 18% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -0 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 13 |
| Tax % | 24% | -18% | 15% | 15% | 23% | 18% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 30% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 20 | 18 | 23 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.61 | 8.26 | 7.72 | 9.48 | 9.67 | 10.60 | 10.62 | 10.16 | 9.66 | 4.30 | 4.31 | 3.91 | 4.23 |
Financials of Prakash Pipes
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 341 | 385 | 476 | 617 | 709 | 669 | 780 | 749 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 302 | 347 | 418 | 539 | 626 | 562 | 659 | 682 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 39 | 38 | 59 | 77 | 83 | 107 | 121 | 67 |
| OPM % | 11% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 16% | 16% | 9% | |
| Other Income + | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 16 | 9 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 14 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 38 | 34 | 51 | 67 | 89 | 110 | 112 | 54 |
| Tax % | 25% | 28% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 18% | 26% | ||
| Net Profit + | 0 | 29 | 25 | 36 | 47 | 71 | 90 | 83 | 40 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 28,550.00 | 12.12 | 14.97 | 19.57 | 29.81 | 37.48 | 34.74 | 16.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 9% | 10% | 8% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 7% |
Financials of Prakash Pipes
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 0 | 89 | 112 | 168 | 211 | 255 | 341 | 420 | 434 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 40 | 39 | 13 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 31 | 41 | 48 | 56 | 57 | 87 | 95 | 90 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 | 141 | 179 | 241 | 297 | 346 | 493 | 578 | 561 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 43 | 55 | 77 | 101 | 68 | 71 | 127 | 130 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 13 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 0 | 97 | 124 | 164 | 191 | 273 | 371 | 431 | 420 |
| Total Assets | 0 | 141 | 179 | 241 | 297 | 346 | 493 | 578 | 561 |
Financials of Prakash Pipes
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 20 | 14 | 30 | 51 | 42 | 120 | 73 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -20 | -15 | -33 | -36 | 16 | -46 | -26 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 26 | -10 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 16 | 59 | 99 | 38 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -2 | -4 | 14 | 54 | 100 | 15 |
| CFO/OP | 72% | 58% | 62% | 81% | 69% | 121% | 90% |
Financials of Prakash Pipes
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 34 | 41 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 41 | 41 | |
| Inventory Days | 24 | 37 | 46 | 34 | 44 | 45 | ||
| Days Payable | 22 | 24 | 19 | 17 | 34 | 29 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 36 | 54 | 34 | 62 | 55 | 51 | 56 | |
| Working Capital Days | 48 | 41 | 47 | 42 | 40 | 16 | 19 | |
| ROCE % | 70% | 29% | 32% | 32% | 29% | 29% | 27% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −25.0% | 29% |
| Last 6 months | +1.7% | 57% |
| Last 3 months | −16.7% | 27% |
The price is 65.9% below its all-time high of ₹641.8 (6 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Prakash Pipes: 0.4 × 29 + 0.4 × 57 + 0.2 × 27 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
