Prataap Snacks Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,555 Cr
- P/E
- 418.08
- ROE
- 1.61%
- PEG
- -22.92
- Price to sales
- 1.33
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,227 / ₹879
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.29%
- EBITDA margin
- 3.80%
- Net profit margin
- 0.65%
- Promoter holding
- 58.82%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,918 Cr
PrataapSnacks Limited (PSL) is an Indian snack food company engaged in manufacturing and marketing of multiple product variants like potato chips, extruded snacks and namkeen (traditional Indian snacks) under the Yellow Diamond brand and sweet snacks under the Rich Feast brand.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Prataap Snacks's management guided
and where it ranks in Food Products
RevenueQ2 FY25 call
0–10%- Traditional Namkeen segment sales contribution is expected to increase over the next 3 years, driven by new product additions.
- Namkeen sales are currently growing in FY25 and growth is expected to accelerate with introduction of new products and price points.
- Large pack (Rs. 10 and above) contributes around 18%-20% to overall sales, with plans to increase focus on this higher-margin segment.
- Quick commerce platform launch in Q2 shows positive initial sales, with further expansion discussions ongoing.
- Initiatives like trade margin optimization, supply chain improvements, and cost efficiencies aim to support margin and volume growth.
2 more points from Prataap Snacks's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY25 call
Up 2%+See what Prataap Snacks said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY25 call
Planned- Current year maintenance CAPEX is estimated around Rs. 20-25 crore, including additions to fleet and packing capacity.
- Investment of Rs. 8-9 crore underway for a solar power plant expected to be commissioned by March, aimed at reducing power costs.
- No significant expansion CAPEX planned presently; focus remains on maintenance and efficiency improvements.
- Potential new CAPEX may arise if market demand justifies commissioning additional production lines or capacity enhancements at existing plants.
- The company is balancing better utilization of existing capacities with targeted, need-based expansion.
2 more points from Prataap Snacks's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY25 call
See what Prataap Snacks said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY25 call
Ask what Prataap Snacks said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY25 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Prataap Snacks.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Prataap Snacks
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Prataap Snacks
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 64.30% | 64.27% | 64.21% | 59.53% | 59.53% | 54.92% | 54.92% | 54.86% | 54.81% | 55.59% | 56.77% | 58.82% |
| FIIs + | 5.40% | 5.35% | 5.41% | 6.31% | 7.37% | 6.84% | 6.79% | 5.62% | 5.02% | 4.79% | 4.38% | 4.20% |
| DIIs + | 11.11% | 10.63% | 10.69% | 8.96% | 4.14% | 8.51% | 7.61% | 7.21% | 7.21% | 7.21% | 7.35% | 8.10% |
| Public + | 19.18% | 19.76% | 19.70% | 25.21% | 28.97% | 29.73% | 30.67% | 32.31% | 32.96% | 32.41% | 31.50% | 28.89% |
| No. of Shareholders | 15,096 | 16,739 | 17,581 | 21,031 | 21,290 | 19,906 | 19,502 | 16,015 | 14,387 | 13,902 | 13,162 | 12,562 |
Financials of Prataap Snacks
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 433.70 | 408.30 | 388.10 | 421.44 | 441.09 | 444.61 | 400.59 | 411.00 | 431.89 | 461.58 | 420.18 | 492.50 | 543.93 |
| Expenses + | 395.76 | 373.55 | 352.65 | 391.41 | 421.94 | 450.02 | 395.67 | 392.99 | 408.99 | 441.28 | 399.59 | 473.45 | 531.03 |
| Operating Profit | 37.94 | 34.75 | 35.45 | 30.03 | 19.15 | -5.41 | 4.92 | 18.01 | 22.90 | 20.30 | 20.59 | 19.05 | 12.90 |
| OPM % | 8.75% | 8.51% | 9.13% | 7.13% | 4.34% | -1.22% | 1.23% | 4.38% | 5.30% | 4.40% | 4.90% | 3.87% | 2.37% |
| Other Income + | 1.82 | 2.48 | 2.54 | 2.20 | 11.44 | -31.69 | 2.29 | 2.42 | 2.63 | 0.45 | 1.34 | 1.63 | 1.26 |
| Interest | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.93 | 1.85 | 1.57 | 1.53 | 1.85 | 2.24 | 1.80 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 0.99 | 1.20 |
| Depreciation | 15.48 | 16.48 | 19.16 | 17.55 | 17.74 | 17.51 | 16.38 | 17.15 | 16.54 | 16.37 | 16.88 | 16.33 | 16.47 |
| Profit before tax | 23.01 | 19.52 | 16.90 | 12.83 | 11.28 | -56.14 | -11.02 | 1.04 | 7.19 | 3.12 | 3.81 | 3.36 | -3.51 |
| Tax % | 28.21% | 44.72% | 26.75% | 26.34% | 45.39% | -32.44% | 8.35% | 33.65% | 35.47% | -3.85% | 70.08% | 26.49% | -28.77% |
| Net Profit + | 16.52 | 10.79 | 12.38 | 9.44 | 6.15 | -37.93 | -11.94 | 0.69 | 4.64 | 3.25 | 1.14 | 2.47 | -2.50 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.92 | 4.52 | 5.19 | 3.95 | 2.58 | -15.89 | -5.00 | 0.29 | 1.94 | 1.36 | 0.48 | 1.03 | -1.04 |
Financials of Prataap Snacks
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 559 | 757 | 894 | 1,011 | 1,092 | 1,226 | 1,010 | 1,397 | 1,653 | 1,618 | 1,708 | 1,725 | 1,918 |
| Expenses + | 525 | 700 | 851 | 921 | 1,014 | 1,140 | 951 | 1,338 | 1,590 | 1,477 | 1,659 | 1,642 | 1,845 |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 57 | 43 | 90 | 78 | 86 | 60 | 58 | 63 | 141 | 49 | 82 | 73 |
| OPM % | 6% | 8% | 4.8% | 9% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 4.2% | 3.8% | 9% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 3.8% |
| Other Income + | 1 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 8 | -0 | 8 | 8 | -16 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 18 | 25 | 29 | 31 | 49 | 42 | 54 | 62 | 66 | 69 | 67 | 66 |
| Profit before tax | 13 | 31 | 16 | 68 | 57 | 38 | 20 | -2 | 2 | 76 | -43 | 15 | 7 |
| Tax % | 24% | 1% | -34% | 28% | 21% | 19% | -5% | -217% | -1,245% | 31% | -20% | 36% | |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 30 | 22 | 49 | 45 | 31 | 21 | 3 | 20 | 53 | -34 | 10 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.70 | 20.53 | 14.32 | 20.80 | 19.02 | 13.16 | 8.89 | 1.22 | 8.66 | 22.25 | -14.35 | 4.07 | 1.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 5% | 8% | 6% | 41% | 12% | 9% | -3% | 12% |
Financials of Prataap Snacks
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.31 | 0.31 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 188 | 219 | 242 | 519 | 550 | 580 | 602 | 612 | 665 | 717 | 678 | 688 | 687 |
| Borrowings + | 46 | 56 | 54 | 7 | 18 | 73 | 57 | 80 | 60 | 81 | 76 | 45 | 71 |
| Other Liabilities + | 65 | 70 | 94 | 131 | 177 | 193 | 164 | 203 | 176 | 202 | 189 | 183 | 205 |
| Total Liabilities | 299 | 344 | 392 | 669 | 756 | 858 | 835 | 907 | 912 | 1,012 | 956 | 927 | 976 |
| Fixed Assets + | 158 | 168 | 218 | 226 | 266 | 341 | 307 | 550 | 581 | 653 | 576 | 556 | 550 |
| CWIP | 7 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 21 | 14 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 4 |
| Investments | 10 | 11 | 4 | 34 | 207 | 207 | 207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Other Assets + | 125 | 146 | 168 | 407 | 279 | 303 | 301 | 343 | 316 | 358 | 367 | 367 | 406 |
| Total Assets | 299 | 344 | 392 | 669 | 756 | 858 | 835 | 907 | 912 | 1,012 | 956 | 927 | 976 |
Financials of Prataap Snacks
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 33 | 44 | 48 | 86 | 7 | 67 | 76 | 46 | 80 | 127 | 26 | 50 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -29 | -47 | -51 | -231 | -52 | -36 | -73 | -36 | -25 | -107 | -30 | 27 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | 5 | 6 | 189 | 12 | -28 | -15 | -3 | -52 | -12 | -15 | -56 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 2 | 3 | 45 | -33 | 3 | -13 | 7 | 3 | 8 | -19 | 22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | 1 | 13 | 47 | -26 | 18 | 48 | 15 | -2 | 55 | -6 | 31 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 100% | 90% | 124% | 112% | 28% | 83% | 132% | 87% | 137% | 99% | 61% | 63% |
Financials of Prataap Snacks
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Inventory Days | 52 | 48 | 46 | 46 | 54 | 54 | 62 | 51 | 41 | 48 | 44 | 39 |
| Days Payable | 45 | 39 | 42 | 51 | 39 | 36 | 43 | 32 | 32 | 39 | 37 | 33 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 16 | 18 | 10 | 3 | 25 | 27 | 29 | 24 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Working Capital Days | -8 | -0 | -7 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 21 | 25 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 16% | 7% | 17% | 10% | 7% | 4% | 3% | 1% | 11% | -1% | 3% |
Guidance history
How Prataap Snacks's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 call → | 0–10% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY24 call → | 10–20% | Flat | None planned | None planned | — |
| Q4 FY23 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
28 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −3.9% | 56% |
| Last 6 months | +6.1% | 64% |
| Last 3 months | −10.2% | 44% |
The price is 25.5% below its all-time high of ₹1,401.95 (20 Apr 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 28.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Prataap Snacks: 0.4 × 56 + 0.4 × 64 + 0.2 × 44 = 57, halved to 28 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Prataap Snacks's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
