Precision Wires India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹7,378 Cr
- P/E
- 42.25
- ROE
- 22.80%
- PEG
- 1.11
- Price to sales
- 1.20
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- 52W high / low
- ₹517 / ₹213
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.78%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.47%
- Net profit margin
- 2.84%
- Promoter holding
- 56.61%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹6,127 Cr
Precision Wires India Ltd is engaged in manufacturing Enamelled Round and Rectangular Copper Winding Wires, Continuously Transposed Conductor, and Paper / Mica / Nomex Insulated Copper Conductor. The Company primarily supplies to the OEM sector and to various industries like power, auto, consumer durables, transformers, construction etc. It is the largest producer of Winding Wires in South Asia. [1][2][3]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Precision Wires India.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Precision Wires India
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Precision Wires India
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 800 | 803 | 829 | 805 | 884 | 955 | 1,044 | 982 | 1,054 | 1,116 | 1,237 | 1,348 | 1,763 |
| Expenses + | 769 | 766 | 794 | 766 | 841 | 910 | 1,002 | 942 | 995 | 1,057 | 1,167 | 1,272 | 1,658 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 36 | 35 | 39 | 43 | 45 | 42 | 40 | 59 | 59 | 70 | 75 | 104 |
| OPM % | 4% | 5% | 4% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 25 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 22 | 22 | 25 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 25 | 40 | 36 | 48 | 52 | 72 |
| Tax % | 29% | 25% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 19 | 30 | 27 | 36 | 38 | 55 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 1.01 | 1.23 | 1.24 | 1.08 | 1.06 | 1.66 | 1.52 | 1.98 | 2.06 | 3.00 |
Financials of Precision Wires India
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 881 | 843 | 884 | 1,408 | 1,758 | 1,526 | 1,719 | 2,683 | 3,034 | 3,302 | 4,015 | 5,463 |
| Expenses + | 833 | 792 | 830 | 1,322 | 1,665 | 1,453 | 1,640 | 2,566 | 2,927 | 3,168 | 3,849 | 5,154 |
| Operating Profit | 47 | 52 | 54 | 85 | 93 | 73 | 79 | 117 | 106 | 134 | 166 | 309 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 19 | 21 | 0 |
| Interest | 14 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 19 | 15 | 25 | 33 | 37 | 47 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 20 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 27 | 33 | 58 | 65 | 42 | 52 | 84 | 81 | 99 | 120 | 209 |
| Tax % | 40% | 36% | 32% | 38% | 35% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 17 | 23 | 36 | 42 | 32 | 39 | 63 | 59 | 73 | 90 | 155 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.58 | 0.98 | 1.30 | 2.07 | 2.41 | 1.83 | 2.27 | 3.63 | 3.33 | 4.08 | 5.04 | 8.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 63% | 44% | 36% | 29% | 25% | 18% | 29% | 50% | 29% | 26% | 23% | 18% |
Financials of Precision Wires India
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 175 | 183 | 201 | 225 | 254 | 271 | 304 | 353 | 432 | 489 | 558 | 754 |
| Borrowings + | 38 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 30 | 31 | 22 | 22 | 16 | 99 | 62 | 293 |
| Other Liabilities + | 133 | 134 | 152 | 259 | 295 | 230 | 448 | 491 | 462 | 457 | 616 | 1,183 |
| Total Liabilities | 358 | 357 | 403 | 529 | 590 | 544 | 786 | 879 | 928 | 1,062 | 1,254 | 2,249 |
| Fixed Assets + | 87 | 80 | 82 | 79 | 113 | 115 | 110 | 100 | 116 | 139 | 218 | 316 |
| CWIP | 3 | 12 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 19 | 30 | 183 |
| Investments | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 9 | 5 | 52 | 56 | 177 |
| Other Assets + | 268 | 263 | 315 | 438 | 465 | 423 | 646 | 764 | 797 | 851 | 950 | 1,573 |
| Total Assets | 358 | 357 | 403 | 529 | 590 | 544 | 786 | 879 | 928 | 1,062 | 1,254 | 2,249 |
Financials of Precision Wires India
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 32 | 45 | 13 | 95 | 59 | 48 | 61 | 43 | 77 | 60 | 168 | 273 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5 | -19 | -9 | -17 | -47 | -13 | -35 | 8 | 10 | -94 | -99 | -397 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -36 | -27 | -6 | -31 | -40 | -31 | -31 | -38 | -53 | 28 | -103 | 199 |
| Net Cash Flow | -8 | -1 | -2 | 46 | -27 | 4 | -5 | 12 | 33 | -6 | -34 | 76 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 26 | 4 | 77 | 12 | 36 | 52 | 32 | 43 | 11 | 72 | -21 |
| CFO/OP | 81% | 105% | 44% | 136% | 88% | 84% | 89% | 52% | 89% | 60% | 115% | 104% |
Financials of Precision Wires India
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 57 | 58 | 75 | 66 | 61 | 64 | 93 | 65 | 55 | 47 | 51 | 62 |
| Inventory Days | 46 | 50 | 53 | 32 | 29 | 29 | 39 | 33 | 30 | 35 | 30 | 33 |
| Days Payable | 52 | 55 | 61 | 71 | 62 | 55 | 100 | 70 | 57 | 51 | 56 | 80 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51 | 53 | 66 | 27 | 28 | 38 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 25 | 15 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 38 | 47 | 23 | 27 | 34 | 33 | 29 | 31 | 27 | 26 | 22 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 17% | 18% | 28% | 29% | 20% | 20% | 30% | 26% | 25% | 27% | 33% |
Momentum score · price trend
35 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +77.7% | 91% |
| Last 6 months | −7.2% | 43% |
| Last 3 months | +5.9% | 77% |
The price is 22.3% below its all-time high of ₹516.6 (7 Oct 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 69 became 35.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Precision Wires India: 0.4 × 91 + 0.4 × 43 + 0.2 × 77 = 69, halved to 35 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
