Primo Chemicals Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹531 Cr
- P/E
- 34.01
- ROE
- 3.78%
- PEG
- -0.65
- Price to sales
- 0.95
- Debt to equity
- 0.32
- 52W high / low
- ₹28.1 / ₹16.9
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.17%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.27%
- Net profit margin
- 2.70%
- Promoter holding
- 32.40%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹560 Cr
Incorporated in 1975, Primo Chemicals Ltd (formerly Punjab Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd) is in the business of manufacturing & selling of chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Primo Chemicals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingPrimo Chemicals announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessPrimo Chemicals Limited announces unaudited Q2 & H1 FY 2026 financial results
- Acquisition / mergerNotablePrimo Chemicals board approves draft merger of wholly owned unit Flow Tech Chemicals
- Acquisition / mergerNotablePrimo Chemicals acquires remaining 51% stake in Flow Tech Chemicals on 16 Sept 2026
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Primo Chemicals
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 31.36% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 31.35% | 32.40% | 32.40% | 32.40% | 32.40% |
| FIIs + | 1.78% | 0.73% | 0.23% | 0.11% | 0.12% | 0.11% | 0.11% | 0.08% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.32% | 0.28% |
| DIIs + | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% | 1.92% |
| Public + | 64.96% | 65.99% | 66.50% | 66.61% | 66.61% | 66.61% | 66.61% | 66.65% | 65.61% | 65.61% | 65.36% | 65.41% |
| No. of Shareholders | 42,403 | 45,398 | 45,324 | 52,609 | 51,481 | 50,404 | 50,065 | 49,930 | 49,272 | 47,997 | 48,308 | 48,764 |
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 93.20 | 91.43 | 102.48 | 121.93 | 134.36 | 143.85 | 155.42 | 141.94 | 134.74 | 140.14 | 144.86 | 140.28 | 134.84 |
| Expenses + | 97.55 | 88.64 | 101.05 | 106.82 | 123.76 | 125.20 | 131.44 | 121.55 | 119.44 | 126.56 | 125.84 | 119.48 | 128.54 |
| Operating Profit | -4.35 | 2.79 | 1.43 | 15.11 | 10.60 | 18.65 | 23.98 | 20.39 | 15.30 | 13.58 | 19.02 | 20.80 | 6.30 |
| OPM % | -4.67% | 3.05% | 1.40% | 12.39% | 7.89% | 12.96% | 15.43% | 14.37% | 11.36% | 9.69% | 13.13% | 14.83% | 4.67% |
| Other Income + | 4.84 | 3.70 | 5.42 | 5.87 | 5.86 | 4.74 | 4.41 | 5.27 | 4.46 | 4.22 | 5.66 | 5.24 | 5.04 |
| Interest | 4.38 | 5.01 | 5.78 | 5.60 | 5.67 | 5.95 | 5.78 | 5.46 | 4.82 | 4.34 | 3.88 | 3.69 | 3.96 |
| Depreciation | 9.01 | 10.28 | 11.57 | 12.34 | 13.22 | 13.02 | 12.52 | 13.11 | 13.23 | 13.25 | 12.98 | 13.49 | 13.47 |
| Profit before tax | -12.90 | -8.80 | -10.50 | 3.04 | -2.43 | 4.42 | 10.09 | 7.09 | 1.71 | 0.21 | 7.82 | 8.86 | -6.09 |
| Tax % | 5.19% | 74.32% | -164.57% | 485.20% | -645.68% | 56.56% | 111.10% | 56.84% | -61.40% | 261.90% | 34.91% | 58.92% | -94.25% |
| Net Profit + | -12.94 | -15.19 | 7.09 | -11.25 | 12.93 | 2.29 | -0.41 | 4.08 | 4.16 | 1.05 | 6.07 | 4.68 | -0.41 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.53 | -0.63 | 0.29 | -0.46 | 0.53 | 0.09 | -0.02 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.19 | -0.02 |
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 223 | 449 | 701 | 392 | 549 | 558 | 560 |
| Expenses + | 235 | 362 | 508 | 385 | 481 | 489 | 500 |
| Operating Profit | -12 | 87 | 192 | 7 | 68 | 68 | 60 |
| OPM % | -6% | 19% | 27% | 1.8% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 55 | 15 | 26 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| Interest | 5 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 23 | 18 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 17 | 17 | 24 | 40 | 51 | 53 | 53 |
| Profit before tax | 20 | 76 | 186 | -31 | 15 | 17 | 11 |
| Tax % | 59% | 25% | 28% | -18% | 85% | 37% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 59 | 137 | -25 | 4 | 15 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.53 | 2.44 | 5.67 | -1.05 | 0.15 | 0.63 | 0.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 66 | 228 | 364 | 339 | 342 | 358 | 353 |
| Borrowings + | 1 | 61 | 145 | 178 | 169 | 131 | 220 |
| Other Liabilities + | 148 | 141 | 174 | 149 | 181 | 155 | 243 |
| Total Liabilities | 246 | 478 | 731 | 714 | 741 | 692 | 864 |
| Fixed Assets + | 156 | 155 | 278 | 468 | 497 | 469 | 557 |
| CWIP | 35 | 177 | 213 | 49 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| Investments | 0 | 33 | 59 | 59 | 61 | 65 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 55 | 114 | 181 | 138 | 173 | 145 | 295 |
| Total Assets | 246 | 478 | 731 | 714 | 741 | 692 | 864 |
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 53 | 70 | 150 | 14 | 64 | 65 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -24 | -191 | -233 | -56 | -43 | -18 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -34 | 137 | 81 | 21 | -22 | -46 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 16 | -3 | -21 | -0 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 29 | -86 | -33 | -51 | 26 | 39 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -421% | 97% | 95% | 397% | 94% | 97% |
Financials of Primo Chemicals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 27 | 26 | 27 | 33 | 28 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 52 | 84 | 47 | 106 | 104 | 114 |
| Days Payable | 231 | 216 | 112 | 147 | 195 | 115 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -152 | -106 | -38 | -8 | -63 | 20 |
| Working Capital Days | -160 | -47 | -31 | -89 | -67 | -59 |
| ROCE % | 39% | 43% | -2% | 7% | 6% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −6.4% | 53% |
| Last 6 months | −14.3% | 30% |
| Last 3 months | −9.8% | 45% |
The price is 77.5% below its all-time high of ₹97.4 (13 Apr 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 42 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Primo Chemicals: 0.4 × 53 + 0.4 × 30 + 0.2 × 45 = 42, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Primo Chemicals's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
- Bodal Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
8,840 mn, up 77% YoY (from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bodal Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector pe
- Solar Industries (Q2 FY27)
3,519 crore, up 69% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Solar Industries India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
