PTC Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹38,644 Cr
- P/E
- 307.69
- ROE
- 7.16%
- PEG
- 5.21
- Price to sales
- 55.41
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹25,715 / ₹14,726
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 29.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 24.65%
- Net profit margin
- 17.19%
- Promoter holding
- 56.46%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹697 Cr
PTC Industries Limited manufactures metal components for critical and supercritical applications for industries like Defence, Oil & Gas, Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), Ships & Marine etc. [1]{# https://www.bseindia.com/bseplus/AnnualReport/539006/72682539006.pdf#page.20000
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What PTC Industries's management guided
and where it ranks in Industrial Products
RevenueQ4 FY23 call
20–40%- Aerospace and defence to constitute 70%-80% of total revenue in the next 5 years, signaling major growth and transformation.
- Titanium superalloys expected to contribute about 70% of total business, with aerospace casting and materials increasing significantly.
- Titanium materials capacity expanding to over 6,000 tonnes with INR150 crore capex, potentially generating revenue 10x-15x the investment at full capacity.
- EBITDA growth projected at around 150% increase per kg over five years.
- Historical revenue CAGR around 35% over the last five years; profitability improving though ROE currently sub-10% due to capability building phase.
- Scaling up capacity expected to improve margins and ROE over time.
2 more points from PTC Industries's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY23 call
Up 2%+See what PTC Industries said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY23 call
Planned- INR150-180 crores capex planned for titanium material manufacturing vertical, including equipment like VAR, EBCHR, PAM, VIM for backward integration. (~INR70-80 crores already spent)
- Additional INR150 crores capex planned for aerospace casting capacity expansion.
- Total investment around INR330 crores combining casting and materials vertical.
- Investment aimed at creating capacity in titanium (~6,000 tonnes capacity) and aerospace castings (~600 tons capacity).
- Previous 7-8 years focused on capability development (~INR350 crores capex spent), now scaling up capacity.
2 more points from PTC Industries's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY23 call
PlannedSee what PTC Industries said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY23 call
- PTC Industries is heavily invested in aerospace and defense, with approximately 70%-80% of revenues expected from these verticals in the next 3-5 years.
- There is a strong domestic defense and aerospace demand, with expanding penetration in the Indian government ecosystem as well as increasing foreign OEM markets.
- The company is building large capacities in titanium and superalloys (like 6,000 tonnes titanium capacity), addressing both domestic and international demand.
2 more points from PTC Industries's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track PTC Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingPTC Industries announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotablePTC Industries' subsidiary Aerolloy awarded Titanium casting contract by Safran Aircraft Engines
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePTC Industries raises ₹1,800 crore via Qualified Institutions Placement in October 2026
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePTC Industries Limited allots 8,54,700 equity shares via qualified institutional placement
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePTC Industries Limited closes qualified institutions placement of 8,54,700 shares
- Fundraise / allotmentNotablePTC Industries Ltd approves ₹22,150 floor price for qualified institutions placement
Financials of PTC Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of PTC Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 57 | 62 | 72 | 58 | 55 | 72 | 47 | 72 | 67 | 122 | 97 | 125 | 156 |
| Expenses + | 45 | 44 | 52 | 42 | 40 | 51 | 37 | 51 | 52 | 93 | 88 | 99 | 131 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 18 | 20 | 16 | 15 | 22 | 10 | 21 | 15 | 29 | 9 | 26 | 25 |
| OPM % | 21% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 28% | 30% | 21% | 29% | 23% | 24% | 9% | 21% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 8 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 22 | 19 | 31 | 9 | 23 | 23 |
| Tax % | 22% | 20% | 24% | 23% | 22% | 20% | 23% | 21% | 24% | 21% | 43% | 21% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 6 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 25 | 5 | 18 | 18 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.55 | 6.87 | 8.43 | 6.00 | 5.95 | 10.19 | 3.39 | 11.56 | 9.50 | 16.40 | 3.44 | 12.11 | 12.24 |
Financials of PTC Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 138 | 119 | 101 | 96 | 99 | 73 | 163 | 179 | 219 | 257 | 308 | 499 |
| Expenses + | 115 | 99 | 83 | 82 | 84 | 59 | 128 | 137 | 161 | 184 | 233 | 411 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 20 | 18 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 35 | 42 | 59 | 73 | 75 | 88 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 20% | 21% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 18% |
| Other Income + | -2 | 1 | -0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 40 |
| Interest | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 34 | 54 | 78 | 86 |
| Tax % | 16% | 46% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 29% | 65% | 25% | 23% | 22% | 22% | |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 26 | 42 | 61 | 66 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.30 | 5.52 | 4.92 | 4.79 | 4.56 | 1.31 | 3.32 | 9.78 | 19.29 | 29.24 | 40.72 | 44.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of PTC Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 58 | 65 | 108 | 115 | 122 | 150 | 163 | 293 | 631 | 1,372 | 1,402 |
| Borrowings + | 68 | 69 | 25 | 60 | 122 | 181 | 196 | 177 | 182 | 61 | 179 |
| Other Liabilities + | 24 | 27 | 21 | 23 | 31 | 61 | 61 | 70 | 68 | 136 | 150 |
| Total Liabilities | 154 | 165 | 160 | 202 | 279 | 397 | 426 | 553 | 896 | 1,584 | 1,746 |
| Fixed Assets + | 50 | 48 | 43 | 44 | 49 | 211 | 237 | 228 | 233 | 449 | 451 |
| CWIP | 9 | 18 | 35 | 66 | 136 | 37 | 23 | 67 | 159 | 185 | 338 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 96 | 99 | 82 | 92 | 95 | 149 | 166 | 258 | 504 | 947 | 954 |
| Total Assets | 154 | 165 | 160 | 202 | 279 | 397 | 426 | 553 | 896 | 1,584 | 1,746 |
Financials of PTC Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 12 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 25 | 47 | -96 | 14 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -11 | -21 | -9 | -45 | -72 | -20 | -28 | -116 | -60 | -502 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | -4 | -6 | 31 | 61 | 17 | 3 | 74 | 284 | 544 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 2 | -2 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 127 | 55 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 14 | -5 | -32 | -59 | -16 | -3 | -49 | -213 | -176 | |
| CFO/OP | 58% | 146% | 84% | 117% | 85% | 18% | 66% | 90% | -118% | 38% |
Financials of PTC Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 110 | 97 | 115 | 118 | 100 | 141 | 125 | 109 | 158 | 170 | |
| Inventory Days | 256 | 274 | 430 | 529 | 598 | 465 | 541 | 521 | 440 | 1,423 | |
| Days Payable | 95 | 83 | 110 | 145 | 135 | 240 | 156 | 141 | 91 | 333 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 271 | 289 | 435 | 502 | 563 | 367 | 510 | 490 | 507 | 1,261 | |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 107 | 129 | 108 | 53 | 25 | 24 | 72 | 163 | 381 | |
| ROCE % | 13% | 9% | 7% | 5% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 8% |
Momentum score · price trend
88 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +41.1% | 83% |
| Last 6 months | +48.6% | 90% |
| Last 3 months | +35.6% | 95% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For PTC Industries: 0.4 × 83 + 0.4 × 90 + 0.2 × 95 = 88.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What PTC Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Harsha Engineers International Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹44,009 lakhs, up 16.3% YoY from ₹37,834 lakhs in Q2 FY26 (Page 7, 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Ha
- AIA Engineering Ltd (Q2 FY27)
63,159 in Q2 FY 2025-26 (down ~2.6%) . Key investor presentation takeaways from AIA Engineering Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Synergy Green (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Income: Rs 75.71 crore, compared to Rs 74.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (approximately flat YoY). Key investor presentation takeaways from Synergy Green Ind
- Prince Pipes (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 821 Cr, up 38% YoY (Page 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Prince Pipes & Fittings Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor prese
