Rain Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,605 Cr
- P/E
- 12.30
- ROE
- 0.60%
- PEG
- -0.18
- Price to sales
- 0.35
- Debt to equity
- 1.35
- 52W high / low
- ₹243 / ₹101
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.10%
- Net profit margin
- 0.80%
- Promoter holding
- 41.35%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹18,464 Cr
Rain Industries Limited (RAIN) is a leading vertically integrated producer of carbon, cement and Advanced materials products. Headquartered in India, RAIN has manufacturing facilities in eight countries across three continents. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Rain Industries's management guided
and where it ranks in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
10–20%- Steady increase in demand for CPC and CTP over the next 3-5 years driven by aluminium smelter restarts and selective brownfield expansions in North America, Europe, and Asia.
- Growth is recovery-led and disciplined, supporting demand stability for carbon products.
- Incremental volumes expected to remain stable and well-supported for the balance of 2026, underpinned by strong end-market fundamentals.
- Recent Carbon segment volume improvement mainly due to higher utilization by existing customers, especially in primary aluminium.
- Some selective incremental demand from Europe, including onboarding a new aluminium customer.
2 more points from Rain Industries's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Rain Industries said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
- Continued focus on financial flexibility while deleveraging gross debt and managing refinancing opportunities to optimize long-term capital structure.
- Targeted investments in multi-modal and flexible logistics infrastructure to optimize freight economics and operational flexibility.
- Sustained, targeted R&D investment and focused innovation in Battery Anode Materials (BAM) and Energy Storage Materials (ESM), supported by government funding and joint development agreements.
- Commissioning of a demonstration plant at the R&D center in Canada in mid-2025, operational through 2026 to support product development and process optimization.
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Rain Industries said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- Market demand trends across Carbon, Advanced Materials, Cement, and other segments.
- Volume expectations, which are stable and supported by strong end-market fundamentals.
- Growth driven by steady demand rather than new large orders.
- Incremental demand coming from aluminium smelter restarts and expansions regionally.
2 more points from Rain Industries's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Rain Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Rain Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Rain Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5,253 | 4,627 | 4,160 | 4,101 | 3,670 | 4,094 | 3,934 | 3,676 | 3,768 | 4,401 | 4,476 | 4,301 | 4,521 |
| Expenses + | 4,720 | 3,982 | 3,794 | 4,712 | 3,328 | 3,725 | 3,718 | 3,330 | 3,388 | 3,772 | 3,849 | 3,800 | 3,824 |
| Operating Profit | 534 | 645 | 366 | -612 | 342 | 369 | 216 | 346 | 380 | 629 | 627 | 501 | 697 |
| OPM % | 10% | 14% | 9% | -15% | 9% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 14% | 14% | 12% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 25 | 33 | 49 | 73 | 54 | 59 | 99 | 37 | 25 | 28 | 37 | 51 | 46 |
| Interest | 163 | 169 | 242 | 245 | 235 | 245 | 234 | 227 | 224 | 228 | 237 | 232 | 238 |
| Depreciation | 193 | 196 | 193 | 195 | 195 | 186 | 189 | 237 | 207 | 225 | 236 | 254 | 249 |
| Profit before tax | 203 | 313 | -20 | -979 | -34 | -2 | -108 | -82 | -26 | 204 | 191 | 66 | 256 |
| Tax % | 30% | 34% | 237% | 10% | 244% | 1,912% | 44% | 63% | 344% | 59% | 32% | 43% | 38% |
| Net Profit + | 142 | 207 | -66 | -1,079 | -116 | -45 | -155 | -134 | -115 | 83 | 130 | 38 | 158 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.13 | 4.92 | -2.68 | -33.26 | -4.34 | -2.32 | -5.33 | -4.80 | -4.09 | 1.80 | 3.15 | 0.40 | 3.61 |
Financials of Rain Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 11,921 | 10,205 | 9,258 | 11,303 | 14,049 | 12,361 | 10,465 | 14,527 | 21,011 | 18,141 | 15,374 | 16,946 | 17,699 |
| Expenses + | 10,716 | 8,854 | 7,727 | 9,030 | 12,083 | 10,880 | 8,787 | 12,166 | 17,474 | 17,208 | 14,100 | 14,809 | 15,245 |
| Operating Profit | 1,205 | 1,351 | 1,531 | 2,273 | 1,966 | 1,481 | 1,677 | 2,360 | 3,537 | 933 | 1,274 | 2,137 | 2,453 |
| OPM % | 10% | 13% | 17% | 20% | 14% | 12% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 5% | 8% | 13% | 14% |
| Other Income + | -180 | 72 | 99 | -68 | 42 | 156 | 456 | 193 | 105 | 180 | 248 | 141 | 162 |
| Interest | 620 | 596 | 631 | 595 | 457 | 452 | 491 | 479 | 524 | 819 | 941 | 922 | 936 |
| Depreciation | 347 | 328 | 519 | 526 | 555 | 594 | 792 | 798 | 790 | 776 | 807 | 922 | 963 |
| Profit before tax | 58 | 498 | 480 | 1,084 | 996 | 591 | 851 | 1,276 | 2,327 | -482 | -226 | 435 | 716 |
| Tax % | -21% | 39% | 37% | 27% | 37% | 22% | 31% | 46% | 32% | 65% | 99% | 69% | |
| Net Profit + | 70 | 302 | 301 | 792 | 631 | 462 | 588 | 694 | 1,577 | -796 | -450 | 136 | 409 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.63 | 9.61 | 8.65 | 22.70 | 17.29 | 11.64 | 16.60 | 17.25 | 42.77 | -27.89 | -16.78 | 1.26 | 8.96 |
| Dividend Payout % | 38% | 10% | 12% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 6% | 6% | 2% | -4% | -6% | 79% |
Financials of Rain Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
| Reserves | 2,879 | 2,870 | 3,098 | 3,877 | 4,555 | 4,893 | 5,466 | 6,042 | 8,360 | 7,275 | 6,570 | 7,382 |
| Borrowings + | 7,673 | 7,596 | 7,326 | 7,332 | 7,779 | 7,845 | 8,859 | 8,489 | 9,731 | 8,690 | 8,494 | 9,824 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,734 | 2,511 | 2,354 | 3,100 | 3,297 | 3,193 | 3,471 | 3,864 | 3,787 | 3,954 | 3,803 | 3,486 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,352 | 13,044 | 12,845 | 14,376 | 15,699 | 15,998 | 17,863 | 18,463 | 21,945 | 19,987 | 18,935 | 20,759 |
| Fixed Assets + | 8,712 | 8,540 | 8,923 | 8,690 | 9,261 | 9,492 | 11,124 | 10,939 | 11,977 | 11,357 | 11,184 | 12,543 |
| CWIP | 269 | 411 | 226 | 441 | 795 | 1,362 | 931 | 791 | 467 | 432 | 473 | 336 |
| Investments | 26 | 19 | 32 | 35 | 13 | 39 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 17 | 26 | 29 |
| Other Assets + | 4,345 | 4,074 | 3,664 | 5,211 | 5,631 | 5,105 | 5,793 | 6,719 | 9,487 | 8,181 | 7,252 | 7,852 |
| Total Assets | 13,352 | 13,044 | 12,845 | 14,376 | 15,699 | 15,998 | 17,863 | 18,463 | 21,945 | 19,987 | 18,935 | 20,759 |
Financials of Rain Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1,291 | 1,238 | 1,567 | 868 | 1,706 | 2,240 | 1,823 | 834 | 1,036 | 3,063 | 1,943 | 897 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -382 | -531 | -504 | -539 | -1,038 | -1,265 | -798 | -510 | -576 | -711 | -257 | -267 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -883 | -795 | -887 | -520 | -619 | -653 | -600 | -740 | -396 | -2,115 | -1,771 | -1,025 |
| Net Cash Flow | 26 | -88 | 176 | -192 | 49 | 322 | 425 | -417 | 65 | 237 | -84 | -395 |
| Free Cash Flow | 897 | 745 | 1,087 | 428 | 552 | 1,048 | 763 | 327 | 369 | 2,470 | 1,294 | 441 |
| CFO/OP | 121% | 103% | 122% | 56% | 109% | 171% | 123% | 52% | 45% | 365% | 172% | 54% |
Financials of Rain Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 42 | 43 | 41 | 54 | 42 | 33 | 38 | 43 | 43 | 44 | 41 | 44 |
| Inventory Days | 81 | 112 | 105 | 134 | 112 | 95 | 118 | 124 | 146 | 104 | 126 | 137 |
| Days Payable | 53 | 71 | 63 | 77 | 63 | 43 | 62 | 69 | 50 | 44 | 63 | 47 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 70 | 84 | 83 | 111 | 90 | 84 | 95 | 98 | 139 | 104 | 104 | 134 |
| Working Capital Days | 32 | 35 | 29 | -49 | 46 | 29 | 21 | 54 | 64 | 53 | 27 | 45 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 10% | 11% | 17% | 12% | 8% | 10% | 12% | 17% | 2% | 4% | 8% |
Guidance history
How Rain Industries's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
39 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +47.1% | 85% |
| Last 6 months | +53.9% | 91% |
| Last 3 months | −14.4% | 33% |
The price is 56.1% below its all-time high of ₹447.6 (12 Jan 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 77 became 39.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Rain Industries: 0.4 × 85 + 0.4 × 91 + 0.2 × 33 = 77, halved to 39 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Rain Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Sh.Pushkar Chem. (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹22,954.33 lakhs. Key results statement takeaways from Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilize
- Balaji Amines (Q2 FY27)
. Key results statement takeaways from Balaji Amines Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Vital Chemtech (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹78.82 Lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Vital Chemtech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how
- Fine Organic (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Fine Organic Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 729.39 crores. Key results statement takeaways
