Raj Rayon Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,106 Cr
- P/E
- 31.80
- ROE
- 29.69%
- PEG
- 0.47
- Price to sales
- 0.98
- Debt to equity
- 1.88
- 52W high / low
- ₹25.5 / ₹19.5
- EBITDA margin
- 5.84%
- Net profit margin
- 2.88%
- Promoter holding
- 94.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,124 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Raj Rayon Ltd manufactures and trades polyester chips, polyester yarn and processed yarn[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Raj Rayon Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Raj Rayon Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Raj Rayon Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 110 | 153 | 180 | 195 | 217 | 202 | 212 | 229 | 206 | 260 | 319 | 305 | 295 |
| Expenses + | 109 | 151 | 172 | 185 | 210 | 199 | 210 | 216 | 195 | 245 | 304 | 289 | 279 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 16 |
| OPM % | 1% | 1% | 4% | 5% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | -3 | -4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 8 |
| Tax % | -5% | -16% | -1% | 62% | 598% | 39% | 6% | -11% | -80% | 18% | 19% | 21% | -86% |
| Net Profit + | -3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | -2 | -3 | -4 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -0.04 | -0.06 | -0.08 | 0.15 | 0.24 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.25 |
Financials of Raj Rayon Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 184 | 452 | 274 | 76 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 137 | 745 | 849 | 1,180 |
| Expenses + | 186 | 603 | 293 | 92 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 135 | 718 | 820 | 1,116 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -151 | -19 | -16 | -12 | -1 | -0 | -2 | 2 | 27 | 30 | 64 |
| OPM % | -1% | -34% | -7% | -21% | -65% | 1% | 4% | 3% | 5% | |||
| Other Income + | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 671 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Interest | 71 | 89 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 42 | 49 | 48 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 28 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 18 |
| Profit before tax | -108 | -287 | -66 | -53 | -48 | -34 | -35 | 641 | -13 | 10 | 8 | 32 |
| Tax % | -31% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | 59% | -67% | -5% |
| Net Profit + | -75 | -287 | -66 | -53 | -48 | -34 | -35 | 641 | -12 | 4 | 14 | 34 |
| EPS in Rs | -2.81 | -8.27 | -1.91 | -1.52 | -1.39 | -0.98 | -1.00 | 2,807.32 | -0.22 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 0.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Raj Rayon Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 0.23 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Reserves | -51 | -404 | -471 | -523 | -572 | -605 | -640 | 100 | 49 | 28 | 42 | 101 |
| Borrowings + | 708 | 727 | 719 | 718 | 714 | 709 | 709 | 0 | 125 | 201 | 262 | 222 |
| Other Liabilities + | 39 | 79 | 59 | 56 | 53 | 52 | 52 | 2 | 82 | 136 | 140 | 219 |
| Total Liabilities | 724 | 436 | 342 | 285 | 230 | 191 | 155 | 102 | 311 | 421 | 500 | 598 |
| Fixed Assets + | 369 | 320 | 274 | 237 | 198 | 161 | 126 | 89 | 138 | 219 | 212 | 342 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 101 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Other Assets + | 355 | 116 | 68 | 48 | 32 | 30 | 30 | 8 | 165 | 199 | 186 | 230 |
| Total Assets | 724 | 436 | 342 | 285 | 230 | 191 | 155 | 102 | 311 | 421 | 500 | 598 |
Financials of Raj Rayon Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -45 | -4 | 7 | -1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -5 | -75 | 79 | 37 | 119 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -24 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | -6 | -65 | -111 | -83 | -83 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 59 | -17 | -6 | -1 | -0 | -4 | 0 | 11 | 140 | 39 | 47 | -32 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Free Cash Flow | -53 | -5 | 7 | -1 | -2 | 4 | 0 | -11 | -139 | -10 | -68 | 71 |
| CFO/OP | 1,773% | -0% | -40% | 10% | 16% | -1% | -9% | 203% | -4,210% | 291% | 125% | 187% |
Financials of Raj Rayon Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 285 | 24 | 28 | 108 | 336 | 61 | 18 | 12 | 9 | |||
| Inventory Days | 222 | 43 | 30 | 35 | 14 | 248 | 62 | 57 | 46 | |||
| Days Payable | 80 | 23 | 10 | 19 | 30 | 249 | 76 | 68 | 82 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 428 | 44 | 48 | 124 | 319 | 60 | 4 | 1 | -26 | |||
| Working Capital Days | 88 | -185 | -457 | -3,427 | -14,506 | -28 | -22 | -19 | -19 | |||
| ROCE % | -6% | -38% | -20% | -20% | -24% | -24% | -29% | -30% | -7% | 7% | 7% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −20.0% | 36% |
| Last 6 months | −7.5% | 42% |
| Last 3 months | −8.1% | 50% |
The price is 77.3% below its all-time high of ₹85.95 (3 Mar 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 41 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Raj Rayon Industries: 0.4 × 36 + 0.4 × 42 + 0.2 × 50 = 41, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Raj Rayon Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
- Trident (Q2 FY27)
Total Income (Consolidated) for Q2 FY27: INR 17,371 Mn, down 3.67% QoQ and YoY compared to INR 18,032 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Tr
- Borana Weaves (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was ₹13,820.13 lakhs, compared to ₹9,550.00 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025…
