Rajapalayam Mills Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹705 Cr
- P/E
- 5.72
- ROE
- 4.79%
- PEG
- 0.40
- Price to sales
- 0.69
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- 52W high / low
- ₹886 / ₹689
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.00%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.43%
- Net profit margin
- 12.05%
- Promoter holding
- 56.29%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,015 Cr
Incorporated in 1936, Rajapalayam Mills Ltd manufactures cotton yarn and fabrics. It also generates electricity from its windmills for its captive requirements[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Rajapalayam Mill.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Rajapalayam Mill
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Rajapalayam Mill
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 221 | 201 | 232 | 203 | 223 | 218 | 229 | 229 | 222 | 189 | 241 | 243 | 269 |
| Expenses + | 199 | 189 | 194 | 184 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 218 | 203 | 166 | 200 | 215 | 239 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 12 | 38 | 19 | 21 | 16 | 27 | 11 | 19 | 23 | 42 | 27 | 30 |
| OPM % | 10% | 6% | 16% | 9% | 10% | 7% | 12% | 5% | 9% | 12% | 17% | 11% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 25 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Interest | 14 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | 8 | 7 | -15 | -14 | -21 | -11 | -26 | -18 | -16 | 4 | -11 | -5 |
| Tax % | -192% | -41% | 52% | -26% | -11% | -25% | -6% | -25% | -24% | -25% | 76% | -25% | -27% |
| Net Profit + | 29 | 24 | 10 | 3 | 8 | -7 | -6 | 34 | -5 | 8 | 17 | 60 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | 31.17 | 25.78 | 10.60 | 2.74 | 8.99 | -7.49 | -6.18 | 37.20 | -5.03 | 8.81 | 18.55 | 64.56 | 32.11 |
Financials of Rajapalayam Mill
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 367 | 393 | 407 | 426 | 413 | 358 | 412 | 690 | 862 | 859 | 898 | 942 |
| Expenses + | 287 | 336 | 331 | 368 | 361 | 323 | 372 | 561 | 730 | 769 | 825 | 821 |
| Operating Profit | 80 | 57 | 76 | 58 | 52 | 35 | 40 | 129 | 132 | 90 | 73 | 122 |
| OPM % | 22% | 15% | 19% | 14% | 13% | 10% | 10% | 19% | 15% | 10% | 8% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 13 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 16 | 8 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 37 | 18 | 18 |
| Interest | 31 | 27 | 21 | 18 | 22 | 26 | 44 | 43 | 55 | 74 | 91 | 92 |
| Depreciation | 30 | 22 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 48 | 50 | 57 | 67 | 75 | 75 |
| Profit before tax | 32 | 15 | 38 | 14 | 14 | -16 | -49 | 57 | 38 | -14 | -75 | -28 |
| Tax % | 30% | 40% | 7% | -28% | -12% | -31% | -24% | 67% | 16% | -35% | -22% | -18% |
| Net Profit + | 23 | 103 | 145 | 115 | 104 | 92 | 101 | 167 | 82 | 44 | 17 | 114 |
| EPS in Rs | 24.52 | 111.43 | 157.82 | 125.48 | 113.55 | 100.08 | 109.98 | 181.07 | 88.81 | 48.11 | 18.49 | 124.03 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 3% | 0% |
Financials of Rajapalayam Mill
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 159 | 1,335 | 1,481 | 1,594 | 1,694 | 1,781 | 1,883 | 2,117 | 2,233 | 2,292 | 2,305 | 2,419 |
| Borrowings + | 318 | 287 | 282 | 239 | 458 | 583 | 618 | 747 | 1,114 | 1,087 | 1,112 | 1,146 |
| Other Liabilities + | 73 | 71 | 70 | 55 | 74 | 59 | 63 | 125 | 116 | 128 | 166 | 147 |
| Total Liabilities | 558 | 1,700 | 1,840 | 1,895 | 2,233 | 2,431 | 2,572 | 2,997 | 3,472 | 3,516 | 3,593 | 3,721 |
| Fixed Assets + | 319 | 300 | 287 | 275 | 313 | 579 | 562 | 660 | 682 | 988 | 936 | 893 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 86 | 4 | 10 | 37 | 262 | 15 | 9 | 4 |
| Investments | 41 | 1,210 | 1,318 | 1,406 | 1,504 | 1,588 | 1,716 | 1,844 | 1,860 | 1,936 | 2,059 | 2,200 |
| Other Assets + | 196 | 190 | 232 | 207 | 330 | 260 | 283 | 456 | 668 | 578 | 589 | 623 |
| Total Assets | 558 | 1,700 | 1,840 | 1,895 | 2,233 | 2,431 | 2,572 | 2,997 | 3,472 | 3,516 | 3,593 | 3,721 |
Financials of Rajapalayam Mill
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 44 | 45 | 32 | 76 | 21 | 43 | 34 | 4 | -46 | 148 | 116 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 6 | 6 | -5 | -10 | -209 | -132 | -25 | -152 | -304 | -46 | -51 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -50 | -53 | -26 | -68 | 190 | 92 | -10 | 149 | 349 | -102 | -65 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 38 | 33 | 22 | 50 | -195 | -129 | -9 | -185 | -401 | 50 | 91 | |
| CFO/OP | 60% | 83% | 53% | 135% | 44% | 122% | 88% | 5% | -36% | 166% | 158% |
Financials of Rajapalayam Mill
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 39 | 37 | 39 | 43 | 55 | 52 | 68 | 55 | 67 | 71 | 74 | 83 |
| Inventory Days | 174 | 206 | 264 | 175 | 249 | 288 | 204 | 264 | 287 | 232 | 213 | 231 |
| Days Payable | 26 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 32 | 30 | 23 | 19 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 14 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 187 | 232 | 285 | 209 | 272 | 310 | 250 | 300 | 342 | 286 | 267 | 300 |
| Working Capital Days | -1 | -45 | -35 | -33 | -65 | -88 | -112 | -58 | -49 | -55 | -56 | -66 |
| ROCE % | 13% | 4% | 2% | 2% | 0% | -0% | 3% | 3% | 1% | 0% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.3% | 38% |
| Last 6 months | −13.9% | 31% |
| Last 3 months | −13.9% | 34% |
The price is 51.1% below its all-time high of ₹1,440.15 (5 Jan 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 35 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Rajapalayam Mill: 0.4 × 38 + 0.4 × 31 + 0.2 × 34 = 35, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Monte Carlo Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹2,624 Mn, up 5.5% YoY (Page 30) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Faze Three (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 267.8 Cr, highest-ever September quarter revenue, up 29.1% year on year (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Faze Three Ltd's
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
