Ramco Industries Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,524 Cr
- P/E
- 8.02
- ROE
- 6.75%
- PEG
- 0.24
- Price to sales
- 1.35
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹377 / ₹234
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.19%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.38%
- Net profit margin
- 16.50%
- Promoter holding
- 54.84%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,873 Cr
Part of the Chennai-based Ramco Group; Ramco Industries Ltd. is engaged in the manufacture of Fiber Cement (FC) sheets and Calcium Silicate Boards (CSBs). Company is also engaged in the spinning of cotton yarn; sale of surplus electricity generated from its windmills and computer software.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Construction Materials
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Glass Wall Syst.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Construction Materials companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹28 Cr | 9.1 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,139 Cr | 17.2 | |
| 3 | Glass Wall Syst. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,863 Cr | 26.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹387 Cr | 9.2 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹346 Cr | 6.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ramco Industries.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Construction Materials rankingFinancials of Ramco Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Ramco Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 350 | 487 | 316 | 334 | 365 | 543 | 353 | 344 | 423 | 527 | 365 | 392 | 502 |
| Expenses + | 316 | 433 | 287 | 300 | 325 | 486 | 312 | 307 | 379 | 459 | 313 | 345 | 437 |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 54 | 29 | 34 | 40 | 57 | 41 | 37 | 44 | 68 | 52 | 47 | 65 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 25 | 43 | 18 | 20 | 28 | 47 | 33 | 27 | 35 | 57 | 43 | 36 | 64 |
| Tax % | -73% | 23% | 56% | 36% | 30% | 23% | 60% | 43% | 19% | 20% | 53% | 40% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 58 | 40 | -4 | 26 | 44 | 39 | 17 | 89 | 36 | 66 | 41 | 112 | 88 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.73 | 4.56 | -0.48 | 3.04 | 5.05 | 4.54 | 1.94 | 10.24 | 4.11 | 7.56 | 4.71 | 12.91 | 10.09 |
Financials of Ramco Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 863 | 865 | 881 | 932 | 1,036 | 974 | 1,209 | 1,460 | 1,458 | 1,501 | 1,659 | 1,792 |
| Expenses + | 783 | 785 | 764 | 814 | 909 | 871 | 1,014 | 1,234 | 1,305 | 1,345 | 1,479 | 1,560 |
| Operating Profit | 80 | 80 | 117 | 118 | 128 | 103 | 195 | 226 | 152 | 157 | 179 | 232 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 16% | 15% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 21 | 43 | 22 | 44 | 24 | 46 | 22 | 8 | 24 | 14 | 15 | 23 |
| Interest | 38 | 40 | 34 | 22 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 25 | 17 | 18 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 37 | 36 | 37 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 57 | 79 | 112 | 107 | 103 | 175 | 193 | 122 | 109 | 142 | 200 |
| Tax % | 7% | -0% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 12% | 33% | 34% | 32% |
| Net Profit + | 90 | 192 | 205 | 176 | 172 | 170 | 279 | 303 | 124 | 106 | 181 | 306 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.39 | 22.21 | 23.63 | 20.31 | 19.89 | 19.56 | 32.16 | 34.95 | 14.28 | 12.18 | 20.84 | 35.27 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 4% |
Financials of Ramco Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Reserves | 602 | 2,514 | 2,707 | 2,877 | 3,044 | 3,201 | 3,475 | 3,750 | 3,875 | 4,052 | 4,224 | 4,342 |
| Borrowings + | 413 | 363 | 336 | 213 | 187 | 238 | 152 | 224 | 308 | 242 | 256 | 174 |
| Other Liabilities + | 140 | 173 | 211 | 217 | 224 | 266 | 332 | 312 | 273 | 254 | 294 | 282 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,164 | 3,059 | 3,263 | 3,315 | 3,464 | 3,713 | 3,968 | 4,294 | 4,465 | 4,556 | 4,783 | 4,806 |
| Fixed Assets + | 407 | 407 | 424 | 424 | 443 | 467 | 472 | 523 | 563 | 565 | 559 | 549 |
| CWIP | 10 | 22 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 21 | 36 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
| Investments | 261 | 2,129 | 2,270 | 2,366 | 2,477 | 2,602 | 2,817 | 3,053 | 3,058 | 3,172 | 3,340 | 3,388 |
| Other Assets + | 487 | 501 | 558 | 515 | 539 | 624 | 643 | 699 | 832 | 813 | 879 | 856 |
| Total Assets | 1,164 | 3,059 | 3,263 | 3,315 | 3,464 | 3,713 | 3,968 | 4,294 | 4,465 | 4,556 | 4,783 | 4,806 |
Financials of Ramco Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 89 | 79 | 47 | 126 | 88 | 36 | 190 | 88 | -43 | 135 | 132 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -15 | 6 | -9 | 13 | -33 | -63 | -73 | -138 | -27 | -21 | -107 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -77 | -57 | -48 | -150 | -36 | 27 | -104 | 63 | 54 | -100 | -11 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 28 | -9 | -12 | 20 | 0 | 14 | 13 | -17 | 14 | 14 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 69 | 40 | 58 | 127 | 45 | -30 | 136 | 21 | -109 | 102 | 104 | |
| CFO/OP | 113% | 95% | 27% | 101% | 62% | 45% | 103% | 45% | -24% | 92% | 81% |
Financials of Ramco Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 30 | 30 | 30 | 35 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 15 | 17 | 22 | |
| Inventory Days | 195 | 202 | 256 | 207 | 194 | 264 | 217 | 203 | 273 | 262 | 232 | |
| Days Payable | 28 | 50 | 46 | 36 | 33 | 50 | 48 | 26 | 11 | 13 | 17 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 198 | 183 | 239 | 206 | 194 | 246 | 197 | 200 | 277 | 267 | 237 | |
| Working Capital Days | 14 | 13 | 11 | 49 | 34 | 36 | 43 | 33 | 62 | 70 | 78 | |
| ROCE % | 7% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 5% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
26 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −15.8% | 42% |
| Last 6 months | +11.3% | 69% |
| Last 3 months | −10.8% | 42% |
The price is 24.3% below its all-time high of ₹391.3 (19 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 53 became 26.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Ramco Industries: 0.4 × 42 + 0.4 × 69 + 0.2 × 42 = 53, halved to 26 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Other Construction Materials this season
- Arisinfra Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹307.7 Cr, +28% YoY (Page 4, 22) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Arisinfra Solutions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presenta
- Sahyadri Industr (Q2 FY27)
148.5 crore, up 17.5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sahyadri Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Teamtech Formwork (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹4,887.19 lakh (Page 2) . Key results statement takeaways from Teamtech Formwork Solutions Ltd
- Everest Industries (Q2 FY27)
4.08%. Key results statement takeaways from Everest Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
