Rane (Madras) Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,403 Cr
- P/E
- 28.16
- ROE
- 15.35%
- PEG
- 0.60
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- Debt to equity
- 1.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,409 / ₹620
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 24.97%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.75%
- Net profit margin
- 2.82%
- Promoter holding
- 70.46%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,024 Cr
Established in 1960, Rane (Madras) Limited (RML) is part of the Rane Group of Companies, a leading auto component group based out of Chennai. RML has two divisions namely Steering and Linkages Division (SLD) and Light Metal Casting India Division (LMCI). Through its overseas subsidiary Rane Light Metal Castings Inc. (RLMCA), RML manufactures high pressure light metal casting components from its facility in Kentucky, USA.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Rane (Madras)'s management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
RevenueQ1 FY26 call
10–20%- Rane Group reported a 7.4% increase in total revenue for Q1 FY26, reaching INR 884.4 crores.
- They secured INR 800 crores worth of new business wins in the quarter, positioning for future growth.
- The Occupant Safety Systems division is expected to grow at a strong double-digit rate (15-20%) over the next 3-4 years, driven by domestic and export demand.
- Steering Gear Division growth is tied to the Commercial Vehicle market, which is currently soft but expected to pick up, positively impacting volumes.
- The Group sees opportunities in export markets with new orders and new customer wins, including electric steering programs.
- Continued investments are planned to support an anticipated 15-18% annual growth in the Occupant Safety business.
2 more points from Rane (Madras)'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY26 call
Up 0–2%See what Rane (Madras) said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY26 call
Planned- Rane Madras is continuously investing to expand capacity, aiming to support around 15%-18% annual growth, especially in the Occupant Safety business.
- For the Occupant Safety business, the incremental investment ratio is about 1 INR for every 5 INR of sales growth.
- More investments are ongoing and some are supported through the PLI scheme.
- ZF Rane JV continues to invest, funded through its own balance sheet without fresh equity from Rane or ZF.
- Future capacity expansion and related capital expenditure will align with new business opportunities and market growth.
2 more points from Rane (Madras)'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY26 call
See what Rane (Madras) said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY26 call
Rising- The order book for Rane Group has been quite good in the quarter, driven by a combination of both new order wins and replacement of previous products.
- The company is optimistic about continuing to win and book a lot of new business.
- There are always quarter-to-quarter variations, so exact predictability is limited.
- Newly won businesses, including a new electric steering program for a passenger car platform, contribute to growth.
- The management feels positive about the order book pipeline and expects it to continue strong.
2 more points from Rane (Madras)'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Rane (Madras).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Rane (Madras)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Rane (Madras)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 622 | 588 | 611 | 521 | 853 | 818 | 849 | 837 | 901 | 881 | 919 | 1,015 | 1,048 |
| Expenses + | 566 | 546 | 579 | 474 | 784 | 753 | 777 | 771 | 823 | 806 | 841 | 924 | 952 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 42 | 32 | 47 | 69 | 65 | 72 | 66 | 79 | 75 | 79 | 91 | 96 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 5% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | -1 | -17 | -85 | 1 | -4 | 6 | 2 | 2 | -8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Interest | 13 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 12 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 24 | 24 | 21 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 38 |
| Profit before tax | 14 | -13 | -90 | 13 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 15 | 17 | 25 | 30 | 43 | 49 |
| Tax % | 31% | 7% | -120% | 29% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 97% | 62% | 25% | 28% | 29% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | -14 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 7 | 19 | 21 | 31 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.87 | -8.90 | 10.93 | 5.59 | 6.62 | 8.99 | 9.91 | 0.24 | 4.01 | 6.70 | 7.77 | 11.04 | 13.37 |
Financials of Rane (Madras)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 876 | 1,195 | 1,400 | 1,555 | 1,277 | 1,267 | 1,742 | 2,354 | 3,463 | 3,406 | 3,863 |
| Expenses + | 797 | 1,106 | 1,273 | 1,438 | 1,230 | 1,236 | 1,667 | 2,171 | 3,193 | 3,122 | 3,523 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 89 | 127 | 117 | 47 | 31 | 75 | 184 | 270 | 284 | 340 |
| OPM % | 9% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 4% | 2% | 4% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income + | -2 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 7 | 52 | 6 | -102 | 2 | 12 |
| Interest | 19 | 30 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 28 | 21 | 35 | 68 | 76 | 59 |
| Depreciation | 41 | 57 | 61 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 81 | 97 | 132 | 132 | 147 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 13 | 40 | 26 | -45 | -55 | 26 | 58 | -32 | 78 | 146 |
| Tax % | 27% | 66% | 40% | 91% | 2% | 10% | 58% | 49% | -269% | 52% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 4 | 24 | 2 | -46 | -61 | 11 | 30 | 55 | 38 | 107 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.05 | 4.11 | 20.87 | 2.02 | -36.26 | -41.98 | 6.55 | 18.46 | 33.67 | 23.15 | 38.89 |
| Dividend Payout % | 37% | 146% | 58% | 420% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 35% | 41% |
Financials of Rane (Madras)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 28 |
| Reserves | 140 | 147 | 218 | 218 | 171 | 167 | 212 | 225 | 642 | 655 | 723 |
| Borrowings + | 338 | 362 | 357 | 417 | 470 | 470 | 585 | 668 | 851 | 813 | 752 |
| Other Liabilities + | 212 | 267 | 315 | 290 | 268 | 380 | 417 | 439 | 613 | 785 | 1,018 |
| Total Liabilities | 701 | 787 | 902 | 937 | 922 | 1,032 | 1,230 | 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 |
| Fixed Assets + | 361 | 365 | 386 | 386 | 382 | 415 | 477 | 490 | 667 | 693 | 739 |
| CWIP | 7 | 28 | 16 | 16 | 50 | 31 | 18 | 29 | 45 | 73 | 95 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 333 | 394 | 499 | 535 | 489 | 586 | 733 | 829 | 1,398 | 1,496 | 1,679 |
| Total Assets | 701 | 787 | 902 | 937 | 922 | 1,032 | 1,230 | 1,349 | 2,122 | 2,269 | 2,521 |
Financials of Rane (Madras)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 31 | 88 | 65 | 45 | 69 | 46 | -6 | 88 | 191 | 316 | 219 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -74 | -77 | -78 | -60 | -103 | -80 | -124 | -106 | -148 | -147 | 11 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 43 | -7 | 14 | 26 | 34 | 21 | 134 | 35 | -55 | -176 | -207 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 0 | -13 | 5 | 17 | -12 | -7 | 23 |
| Free Cash Flow | -44 | 10 | -13 | -15 | -34 | -34 | -106 | -20 | -2 | 159 | 229 |
| CFO/OP | 47% | 103% | 62% | 56% | 164% | 176% | 12% | 67% | 85% | 111% | 78% |
Financials of Rane (Madras)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 67 | 57 | 64 | 58 | 55 | 78 | 74 | 65 | 63 | 76 | 75 |
| Inventory Days | 75 | 76 | 73 | 71 | 80 | 81 | 76 | 67 | 82 | 87 | 80 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 118 | 123 | 89 | 97 | 150 | 115 | 91 | 83 | 100 | 88 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 25 | 15 | 14 | 39 | 38 | 9 | 35 | 41 | 62 | 63 | 67 |
| Working Capital Days | -36 | -33 | -16 | -16 | -36 | -42 | -20 | -14 | 3 | -6 | -17 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 13% | 10% | -1% | -4% | -0% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
Momentum score · price trend
85 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +51.4% | 86% |
| Last 6 months | +49.4% | 90% |
| Last 3 months | +1.7% | 71% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Rane (Madras): 0.4 × 86 + 0.4 × 90 + 0.2 × 71 = 85.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Rane (Madras)'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Amara Raja Ener. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Amara
- Jay Bharat Maru. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara
- L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)
13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect
- Studds Accessor. (Q2 FY27)
183.1 Cr, up 18.6% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Studds Accessories Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
