Reliance Infrastructure Q2 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,968 Cr
- P/E
- 0.86
- ROE
- 14.26%
- PEG
- 0.01
- Price to sales
- 0.09
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹228 / ₹42.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 3.59%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.92%
- Net profit margin
- 18.17%
- Promoter holding
- 19.05%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹20,877 Cr
Reliance Infrastructure Ltd. is one of the largest infrastructure companies engaged in developing infrastructure projects through various Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) in several sectors such as power, roads, metro rail and airport in the infrastructure space and the defence sector. The Co. is also a leading utility Company having a presence across the value chain of power businesses i.e. generation, transmission, distribution and power trading. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Reliance Infrastructure.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of Reliance Infrastructure
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Reliance Infrastructure
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,186 | 5,565 | 7,153 | 4,638 | 4,686 | 7,193 | 7,258 | 5,033 | 4,108 | 5,908 | 6,235 | 4,297 | 4,001 |
| Expenses + | 4,349 | 5,431 | 6,495 | 4,113 | 4,369 | 6,517 | 6,647 | 4,427 | 4,094 | 5,668 | 5,180 | 3,867 | 4,722 |
| Operating Profit | -162 | 134 | 658 | 525 | 317 | 676 | 611 | 606 | 14 | 240 | 1,055 | 429 | -721 |
| OPM % | -4% | 2% | 9% | 11% | 7% | 9% | 8% | 12% | 0% | 4% | 17% | 10% | -18% |
| Other Income + | -1,395 | 313 | 221 | 424 | 616 | 63 | 3,744 | -2,974 | 8,949 | 849 | 2,303 | 693 | 2,574 |
| Interest | 643 | 571 | 610 | 578 | 552 | 470 | 472 | 468 | 374 | 427 | 444 | 442 | 348 |
| Depreciation | 366 | 371 | 387 | 379 | 366 | 348 | 355 | 359 | 360 | 375 | 368 | 373 | 350 |
| Profit before tax | -2,565 | -495 | -118 | -7 | 15 | -78 | 3,527 | -3,195 | 8,229 | 287 | 2,546 | 307 | 1,155 |
| Tax % | -0% | -0% | 5% | 228% | 136% | -11% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -2% | -0% | -1% | -53% |
| Net Profit + | -2,484 | -567 | -182 | -301 | -98 | -93 | 4,195 | -3,186 | 8,262 | 305 | 2,575 | 317 | 1,640 |
| EPS in Rs | -76.90 | -19.13 | -7.42 | -10.63 | -5.57 | -5.90 | 103.06 | -83.26 | 110.75 | 1.46 | 46.77 | 0.27 | 22.47 |
Financials of Reliance Infrastructure
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 16,185 | 26,952 | 25,229 | 18,728 | 19,731 | 19,990 | 17,735 | 19,689 | 22,398 | 22,805 | 24,441 | 20,441 |
| Expenses + | 14,389 | 22,435 | 20,455 | 15,545 | 24,242 | 18,607 | 17,471 | 17,832 | 20,972 | 20,653 | 20,678 | 19,437 |
| Operating Profit | 1,796 | 4,518 | 4,774 | 3,183 | -4,511 | 1,383 | 264 | 1,857 | 1,427 | 2,151 | 3,764 | 1,004 |
| OPM % | 11% | 17% | 19% | 17% | -23% | 7% | 1% | 9% | 6% | 9% | 15% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 2,768 | 2,563 | 3,438 | 4,281 | 7,206 | 3,221 | 6,754 | 830 | -50 | 1,057 | 7,926 | 6,419 |
| Interest | 2,347 | 5,026 | 5,581 | 5,204 | 2,581 | 2,400 | 2,727 | 2,060 | 2,393 | 2,310 | 1,784 | 1,660 |
| Depreciation | 833 | 1,544 | 1,688 | 1,254 | 1,292 | 1,389 | 1,352 | 1,283 | 1,448 | 1,503 | 1,421 | 1,466 |
| Profit before tax | 1,384 | 511 | 943 | 1,006 | -1,178 | 815 | 2,939 | -656 | -2,466 | -605 | 8,484 | 4,296 |
| Tax % | 5% | 44% | -15% | -15% | -20% | -6% | -6% | 3% | 0% | 7% | -0% | -15% |
| Net Profit + | 1,725 | 693 | 1,394 | 1,214 | -2,323 | 908 | 3,116 | -868 | -2,564 | -1,148 | 9,177 | 4,838 |
| EPS in Rs | 68.45 | 28.88 | 54.19 | 47.74 | -92.28 | 29.32 | 42.79 | -37.98 | -91.57 | -40.61 | 124.64 | 70.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 12% | 29% | 17% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Reliance Infrastructure
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 263 | 263 | 263 | 263 | 263 | 263 | 263 | 263 | 352 | 396 | 396 | 409 |
| Reserves | 26,711 | 21,389 | 23,084 | 23,417 | 13,913 | 9,529 | 10,597 | 12,144 | 8,942 | 8,351 | 14,034 | 17,464 |
| Borrowings + | 25,770 | 30,550 | 25,814 | 25,441 | 17,772 | 17,147 | 13,907 | 12,718 | 11,510 | 9,895 | 6,361 | 4,937 |
| Other Liabilities + | 18,103 | 48,567 | 49,121 | 50,711 | 36,247 | 37,921 | 37,226 | 37,277 | 40,096 | 40,517 | 45,049 | 48,351 |
| Total Liabilities | 70,847 | 100,769 | 98,282 | 99,832 | 68,194 | 64,861 | 61,994 | 62,403 | 60,899 | 59,159 | 65,841 | 71,160 |
| Fixed Assets + | 17,697 | 32,887 | 36,567 | 39,393 | 24,948 | 23,253 | 19,505 | 19,002 | 19,756 | 17,757 | 17,714 | 18,210 |
| CWIP | 5,081 | 4,971 | 2,360 | 3,005 | 2,592 | 2,529 | 2,025 | 2,198 | 1,015 | 1,302 | 1,373 | 842 |
| Investments | 17,618 | 13,200 | 13,143 | 13,092 | 6,742 | 1,394 | 1,769 | 4,700 | 4,338 | 3,904 | 8,671 | 10,319 |
| Other Assets + | 30,451 | 49,712 | 46,212 | 44,342 | 33,911 | 37,683 | 38,696 | 36,503 | 35,791 | 36,196 | 38,083 | 41,789 |
| Total Assets | 70,847 | 100,769 | 98,282 | 99,832 | 68,194 | 64,861 | 61,994 | 62,403 | 60,899 | 59,159 | 65,841 | 71,160 |
Financials of Reliance Infrastructure
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3,290 | 10,296 | 8,678 | 8,153 | 684 | 2,875 | 1,436 | 3,799 | 3,458 | 4,097 | 3,657 | 2,550 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,726 | -5,690 | -75 | -805 | 2,759 | -808 | 18 | -502 | -1,333 | 415 | -1,731 | -1,273 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1,707 | -4,704 | -8,452 | -7,428 | -3,334 | -1,979 | -1,531 | -2,942 | -2,242 | -3,648 | -1,252 | -1,775 |
| Net Cash Flow | -143 | -98 | 152 | -80 | 109 | 87 | -77 | 356 | -117 | 865 | 674 | -498 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,334 | 9,151 | 6,360 | 6,563 | -735 | 1,567 | 476 | 3,047 | 2,122 | 3,213 | 2,201 | 1,000 |
| CFO/OP | 192% | 228% | 185% | 263% | -12% | 197% | 572% | 201% | 236% | 186% | 98% | 244% |
Financials of Reliance Infrastructure
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 124 | 76 | 82 | 106 | 83 | 90 | 81 | 76 | 42 | 27 | 23 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 | 76 | 82 | 106 | 83 | 90 | 81 | 76 | 42 | 27 | 23 | 21 |
| Working Capital Days | -67 | -85 | -111 | -380 | -314 | -322 | -370 | -375 | -392 | -379 | -397 | -465 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 11% | 10% | 12% | 18% | 11% | 19% | 5% | 9% | 7% | 34% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
2 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −78.1% | 0% |
| Last 6 months | −36.8% | 4% |
| Last 3 months | −25.1% | 10% |
The price is 98.1% below its all-time high of ₹2,514.35 (4 Jan 2008). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 4 became 2.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Reliance Infrastructure: 0.4 × 0 + 0.4 × 4 + 0.2 × 10 = 4, halved to 2 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Reliance Infrastructure's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
