Responsive Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,748 Cr
- P/E
- 68.10
- ROE
- 10.26%
- PEG
- 0.82
- Price to sales
- 3.29
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹221 / ₹127
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.03%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.77%
- Net profit margin
- 10.68%
- Promoter holding
- 59.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,139 Cr
Responsive Industries Limited, incorporated in 1982 is a leading India-based manufacturer of polyvinyl chloride (PVC)-based products. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Responsive Ind's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
RevenueQ4 FY24 call
10–20%- Responsive Industries expects to continue the current growth trajectory in top line (sales/revenue) supported by high-value flooring products domestically and exports, mainly to the U.S.
- The company anticipates reaching around INR 2,500 crores in top line within the next 3 years.
- Current capacity utilization supports this growth without requiring additional CapEx for the next 2-3 years; new CapEx will be evaluated once utilization approaches 100%.
- Both domestic and export segments (currently at a 40:60 ratio) are expected to maintain margins and contribute to growth, with potential slight increase in exports.
2 more points from Responsive Ind's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY24 call
FlatSee what Responsive Ind said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY24 call
Planned- In FY '23-'24, Responsive Industries incurred a CapEx of around INR 180 crores, mainly for upgrading machinery and technological enhancements in flooring products.
- The current capacity utilization is around 55-60%, with expected improvements over the coming years.
- No immediate CapEx plans for the next 2-3 years; the existing capacity is sufficient to support growth up to INR 2,500 crores in revenue.
2 more points from Responsive Ind's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY24 call
None plannedSee what Responsive Ind said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY24 call
- The current order book for Responsive Industries is for the next 3 to 6 months, indicating a healthy pipeline for upcoming quarters.
- The company feels confident about its near-term production plans based on this order book.
- The mix of export and domestic orders remains around 60% export and 40% domestic as per current trends.
2 more points from Responsive Ind's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Responsive Ind.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Responsive Ind
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Responsive Ind
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 59.50% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% | 59.14% |
| FIIs + | 35.12% | 35.08% | 35.12% | 34.77% | 32.48% | 31.62% | 31.41% | 30.60% | 31.23% | 32.20% | 7.48% | 7.57% |
| DIIs + | 3.57% | 3.59% | 3.59% | 3.56% | 3.51% | 3.52% | 3.35% | 3.30% | 3.28% | 3.22% | 3.22% | 3.02% |
| Public + | 1.80% | 2.20% | 2.16% | 2.52% | 4.87% | 5.74% | 6.11% | 6.96% | 6.35% | 5.44% | 30.15% | 30.26% |
| No. of Shareholders | 12,781 | 14,277 | 14,974 | 16,566 | 18,643 | 18,028 | 17,859 | 17,625 | 17,106 | 16,316 | 15,773 | 17,864 |
Financials of Responsive Ind
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 268.35 | 267.27 | 288.19 | 319.90 | 349.52 | 367.82 | 380.66 | 338.71 | 313.75 | 311.32 | 430.34 | 192.87 | 204.89 |
| Expenses + | 207.22 | 200.82 | 221.46 | 248.63 | 277.01 | 295.47 | 301.77 | 266.14 | 237.15 | 265.10 | 383.97 | 169.56 | 175.26 |
| Operating Profit | 61.13 | 66.45 | 66.73 | 71.27 | 72.51 | 72.35 | 78.89 | 72.57 | 76.60 | 46.22 | 46.37 | 23.31 | 29.63 |
| OPM % | 22.78% | 24.86% | 23.15% | 22.28% | 20.75% | 19.67% | 20.72% | 21.43% | 24.41% | 14.85% | 10.78% | 12.09% | 14.46% |
| Other Income + | 5.46 | 1.48 | 9.01 | 2.01 | 2.24 | 2.66 | 1.50 | 2.15 | 2.99 | 1.63 | 2.77 | 2.04 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 7.95 | 5.31 | 5.06 | 5.32 | 5.13 | 6.63 | 6.88 | 5.32 | 7.04 | 5.67 | 7.69 | 4.00 | 4.22 |
| Depreciation | 15.48 | 15.50 | 20.83 | 17.17 | 17.51 | 17.67 | 17.33 | 17.77 | 17.90 | 17.92 | 17.61 | 17.71 | 17.92 |
| Profit before tax | 43.16 | 47.12 | 49.85 | 50.79 | 52.11 | 50.71 | 56.18 | 51.63 | 54.65 | 24.26 | 23.84 | 3.64 | 8.39 |
| Tax % | 5.77% | 5.11% | 7.98% | 4.73% | 5.43% | 7.39% | 3.42% | 3.41% | 2.53% | 7.34% | 4.28% | 24.73% | 22.65% |
| Net Profit + | 40.67 | 44.71 | 45.87 | 48.38 | 49.28 | 46.95 | 54.25 | 49.87 | 53.26 | 22.48 | 22.82 | 2.74 | 6.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.52 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.81 | 1.85 | 1.76 | 2.03 | 1.87 | 2.00 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.10 | 0.24 |
Financials of Responsive Ind
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,106 | 2,247 | 2,006 | 1,247 | 775 | 533 | 756 | 1,103 | 974 | 1,087 | 1,418 | 1,394 | 1,139 |
| Expenses + | 1,859 | 2,041 | 1,846 | 1,135 | 659 | 436 | 628 | 994 | 863 | 843 | 1,123 | 1,152 | 994 |
| Operating Profit | 248 | 206 | 160 | 112 | 116 | 98 | 128 | 110 | 110 | 244 | 295 | 242 | 146 |
| OPM % | 12% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 15% | 18% | 17% | 10% | 11% | 22% | 21% | 17% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 32 | 24 | 18 | 13 | 24 | 28 | -44 | 24 | 16 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 7 |
| Interest | 26 | 26 | 23 | 17 | 13 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 28 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 166 | 173 | 132 | 87 | 82 | 78 | 64 | 105 | 69 | 66 | 70 | 71 | 71 |
| Profit before tax | 87 | 31 | 22 | 21 | 45 | 26 | 15 | 10 | 28 | 172 | 210 | 154 | 60 |
| Tax % | 29% | 39% | 66% | 56% | 35% | 8% | -64% | 98% | 14% | 6% | 5% | 4% | |
| Net Profit + | 62 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 161 | 199 | 148 | 55 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.85 | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.40 | 1.08 | 0.91 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 0.91 | 6.05 | 7.46 | 5.57 | 2.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 5% | 14% | 25% | 24% | 11% | 11% | 7% | 3,750% | 11% | 2% | 1% | 2% |
Financials of Responsive Ind
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 817 | 855 | 863 | 871 | 896 | 917 | 941 | 942 | 946 | 1,110 | 1,319 | 1,532 | 1,549 |
| Borrowings + | 550 | 420 | 382 | 223 | 109 | 167 | 198 | 236 | 260 | 215 | 256 | 195 | 140 |
| Other Liabilities + | 261 | 402 | 263 | 268 | 220 | 232 | 102 | 174 | 102 | 194 | 136 | 100 | 124 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,654 | 1,703 | 1,535 | 1,389 | 1,251 | 1,342 | 1,268 | 1,378 | 1,334 | 1,546 | 1,738 | 1,853 | 1,839 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,063 | 919 | 801 | 765 | 692 | 617 | 915 | 820 | 691 | 815 | 797 | 740 | 713 |
| CWIP | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 8 | 14 | 15 | 38 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 71 | 76 | 10 |
| Other Assets + | 583 | 763 | 718 | 586 | 540 | 712 | 343 | 546 | 630 | 720 | 870 | 1,038 | 1,116 |
| Total Assets | 1,654 | 1,703 | 1,535 | 1,389 | 1,251 | 1,342 | 1,268 | 1,378 | 1,334 | 1,546 | 1,738 | 1,853 | 1,839 |
Financials of Responsive Ind
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 220 | 164 | 107 | 142 | 306 | 90 | 145 | -20 | 7 | 225 | 75 | 40 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -80 | 32 | -36 | -29 | -253 | -94 | -166 | -5 | -5 | -156 | -102 | 49 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -263 | -160 | -58 | -177 | -62 | 32 | 25 | 18 | -10 | -77 | 18 | -87 |
| Net Cash Flow | -123 | 37 | 13 | -64 | -9 | 28 | 4 | -7 | -7 | -8 | -9 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 142 | 168 | 97 | 109 | 32 | 89 | -269 | -28 | 0 | 35 | 24 | 25 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 98% | 84% | 79% | 138% | 280% | 101% | 116% | -13% | 12% | 94% | 29% | 19% |
Financials of Responsive Ind
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 53 | 96 | 74 | 115 | 76 | 150 | 79 | 91 | 127 | 186 | 150 | 194 |
| Inventory Days | 13 | 8 | 26 | 41 | 51 | 59 | 71 | 81 | 114 | 66 | 73 | 76 |
| Days Payable | 4 | 36 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 42 | 32 | 48 | 37 | 83 | 37 | 21 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 62 | 68 | 94 | 148 | 123 | 167 | 118 | 124 | 204 | 169 | 186 | 249 |
| Working Capital Days | 29 | 37 | 33 | 72 | 51 | 52 | 29 | 55 | 92 | 108 | 153 | 221 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 5% | 4% | 6% | 2% | 5% | 15% | 16% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −26.3% | 28% |
| Last 6 months | −8.0% | 41% |
| Last 3 months | −16.3% | 28% |
The price is 58.3% below its all-time high of ₹348.05 (29 Sept 2023). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 33 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Responsive Ind: 0.4 × 28 + 0.4 × 41 + 0.2 × 28 = 33, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Responsive Ind's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
