Rossari Biotech Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,256 Cr
- P/E
- 14.77
- ROE
- 10.77%
- PEG
- 1.81
- Price to sales
- 0.84
- Debt to equity
- 0.28
- 52W high / low
- ₹650 / ₹379
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 27.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.79%
- Net profit margin
- 5.66%
- Promoter holding
- 68.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,661 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Rossari Biotech's management guided
and where it ranks in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Rossari Biotech expects mid-teen to high-teen percentage revenue growth for the full year, although geopolitical and logistical uncertainties make exact forecasting difficult.
- H1 revenue grew 20% YoY, driven largely by volume growth rather than price increases.
- Ethoxylation capacity ramp-up in Dahej is expected to peak by end of FY28, with a target of 3x CAPEX value as peak sales revenue.
- Export revenues have been rising steadily, aiming for over 30% of total revenue by year-end, supported primarily by HPPC and Textile segments.
2 more points from Rossari Biotech's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Rossari Biotech said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Most current CAPEX projects (approx. Rs. 150 crore in CWIP) expected to complete by end of the year.
- Additional CAPEX spend of Rs. 50-75 crore planned in the second half of the year mainly for pharma, aroma chemicals, and hydrogenation initiatives.
- Post this, CAPEX in India will be significantly lower.
- Future major CAPEX planned for a greenfield plant in Saudi Arabia (KSA), currently only land leased; project plan finalization pending.
- KSA investment will involve equity and debt; details on CAPEX size, returns, and products to be shared once finalized.
2 more points from Rossari Biotech's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Rossari Biotech said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Ask what Rossari Biotech said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Rossari Biotech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Rossari Biotech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Rossari Biotech
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.34% | 68.32% | 68.32% | 68.27% | 68.19% | 68.18% | 68.18% | 68.18% | 68.15% | 68.15% | 68.14% | 68.14% |
| FIIs + | 4.14% | 4.02% | 3.83% | 3.74% | 3.74% | 3.98% | 3.48% | 2.70% | 2.32% | 2.18% | 2.03% | 1.84% |
| DIIs + | 18.06% | 17.74% | 16.87% | 17.34% | 17.47% | 17.59% | 17.84% | 18.18% | 18.25% | 18.21% | 14.64% | 14.19% |
| Public + | 9.45% | 9.90% | 10.98% | 10.64% | 10.60% | 10.24% | 10.50% | 10.95% | 11.25% | 11.46% | 15.19% | 15.84% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,00,423 | 98,859 | 1,00,475 | 97,188 | 95,735 | 92,852 | 91,791 | 91,387 | 89,249 | 86,972 | 87,580 | 86,622 |
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 483 | 464 | 473 | 490 | 498 | 513 | 580 | 544 | 586 | 582 | 685 | 697 | 698 |
| Expenses + | 420 | 400 | 409 | 425 | 432 | 448 | 510 | 476 | 514 | 513 | 608 | 617 | 611 |
| Operating Profit | 64 | 64 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 65 | 69 | 68 | 72 | 69 | 77 | 81 | 87 |
| OPM % | 13% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 26 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 45 | 48 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 42 | 48 | 46 | 50 | 43 | 64 | 48 | 49 |
| Tax % | 26% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 23% | 28% | 26% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 33 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 35 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 37 | 33 | 46 | 35 | 39 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.97 | 6.23 | 6.18 | 6.32 | 6.39 | 5.73 | 6.22 | 6.07 | 6.66 | 5.92 | 8.30 | 6.34 | 7.02 |
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 516 | 600 | 709 | 1,483 | 1,656 | 1,831 | 2,080 | 2,396 | 2,661 |
| Expenses + | 438 | 495 | 586 | 1,299 | 1,433 | 1,581 | 1,815 | 2,110 | 2,348 |
| Operating Profit | 78 | 105 | 124 | 184 | 223 | 250 | 265 | 286 | 314 |
| OPM % | 15% | 17% | 17% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 13% | 12% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 24 | 25 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 22 | 19 | 18 | 29 | 36 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 17 | 23 | 48 | 63 | 60 | 67 | 79 | 99 |
| Profit before tax | 63 | 88 | 107 | 136 | 144 | 178 | 185 | 203 | 204 |
| Tax % | 28% | 26% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 46 | 65 | 80 | 98 | 107 | 131 | 136 | 149 | 153 |
| EPS in Rs | 9.44 | 12.86 | 15.45 | 17.74 | 19.45 | 23.66 | 24.63 | 26.94 | 27.58 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% |
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 119 | 277 | 398 | 794 | 904 | 1,037 | 1,174 | 1,322 | 1,397 |
| Borrowings + | 8 | 67 | 0 | 8 | 74 | 119 | 218 | 436 | 388 |
| Other Liabilities + | 118 | 118 | 152 | 442 | 375 | 401 | 482 | 505 | 564 |
| Total Liabilities | 250 | 471 | 561 | 1,255 | 1,364 | 1,567 | 1,886 | 2,274 | 2,359 |
| Fixed Assets + | 74 | 94 | 181 | 607 | 585 | 578 | 598 | 784 | 845 |
| CWIP | 3 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 47 | 140 | 173 | 156 |
| Investments | 0 | 18 | 0 | 36 | 51 | 63 | 84 | 62 | 30 |
| Other Assets + | 173 | 338 | 379 | 611 | 712 | 880 | 1,063 | 1,254 | 1,328 |
| Total Assets | 250 | 471 | 561 | 1,255 | 1,364 | 1,567 | 1,886 | 2,274 | 2,359 |
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 71 | 57 | 48 | 29 | 152 | 43 | 137 | 65 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -37 | -190 | -37 | -299 | -181 | -103 | -183 | -220 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -29 | 157 | -25 | 292 | 61 | 16 | 65 | 186 |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | 23 | -14 | 22 | 32 | -44 | 19 | 31 |
| Free Cash Flow | 27 | -19 | -8 | -7 | 120 | -83 | -21 | -175 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 118% | 74% | 64% | 43% | 89% | 39% | 74% | 47% |
Financials of Rossari Biotech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 61 | 57 | 74 | 75 | 78 | 85 | 83 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | 59 | 57 | 75 | 63 | 59 | 80 | 90 | 88 |
| Days Payable | 114 | 95 | 104 | 61 | 56 | 62 | 73 | 71 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 6 | 19 | 46 | 76 | 80 | 103 | 101 | 103 |
| Working Capital Days | 23 | 22 | 60 | 62 | 49 | 70 | 69 | 49 |
| ROCE % | 38% | 29% | 24% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 13% |
Guidance history
How Rossari Biotech's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −36.6% | 15% |
| Last 6 months | −15.3% | 28% |
| Last 3 months | −20.1% | 19% |
The price is 73.4% below its all-time high of ₹1,527.45 (14 Oct 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 21 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Rossari Biotech: 0.4 × 15 + 0.4 × 28 + 0.2 × 19 = 21, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Rossari Biotech's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
