Roto Pumps Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,134 Cr
- P/E
- 40.89
- ROE
- 10.73%
- PEG
- -4.38
- Price to sales
- 3.85
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹76.2 / ₹48.1
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.60%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.07%
- Net profit margin
- 8.70%
- Promoter holding
- 66.79%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹294 Cr
Roto Pumps Ltd was incorporated in 1968. Roto Pumps is the pioneer manufacturer of Progressive Cavity Pumps in India, renowned for providing efficient and reliable pumping solutions to a diverse range of industries including Wastewater, Sugar, Paper, Paint, Oil & Gas, Chemicals & Process, Ceramics, Food & Beverages, Renewable Energy & Power, Mining & Explosives, Marine & Defense. The co. is successfully exporting to more than 50 countries. Head office is in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.[1] [2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Roto Pumps.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Roto Pumps
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Roto Pumps
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 71.96 | 54.49 | 81.45 | 56.64 | 81.93 | 57.61 | 84.59 | 72.69 | 78.99 | 65.88 | 64.76 | 72.70 | 81.30 |
| Expenses + | 53.43 | 41.89 | 60.90 | 45.25 | 60.93 | 45.56 | 65.19 | 61.45 | 58.73 | 52.31 | 53.09 | 59.14 | 68.51 |
| Operating Profit | 18.53 | 12.60 | 20.55 | 11.39 | 21.00 | 12.05 | 19.40 | 11.24 | 20.26 | 13.57 | 11.67 | 13.56 | 12.79 |
| OPM % | 25.75% | 23.12% | 25.23% | 20.11% | 25.63% | 20.92% | 22.93% | 15.46% | 25.65% | 20.60% | 18.02% | 18.65% | 15.73% |
| Other Income + | 0.56 | 1.13 | 0.98 | 1.69 | 0.67 | 0.92 | 1.87 | 0.01 | 0.84 | 2.40 | 1.30 | 0.72 | 0.42 |
| Interest | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 1.04 | 1.22 | 0.94 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.76 |
| Depreciation | 2.63 | 2.69 | 3.28 | 3.37 | 3.56 | 4.31 | 4.56 | 5.03 | 4.65 | 4.20 | 4.15 | 4.18 | 4.02 |
| Profit before tax | 15.41 | 10.09 | 17.34 | 8.56 | 16.93 | 7.78 | 15.76 | 5.18 | 15.23 | 10.83 | 8.10 | 9.39 | 8.43 |
| Tax % | 28.62% | 25.37% | 26.24% | 26.17% | 24.57% | 27.63% | 27.22% | 22.78% | 17.73% | 41.92% | 26.54% | 27.80% | 32.15% |
| Net Profit + | 11.01 | 7.53 | 12.80 | 6.33 | 12.77 | 5.62 | 11.47 | 4.00 | 12.54 | 6.30 | 5.96 | 6.78 | 5.73 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.67 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.29 | 0.61 | 0.21 | 0.68 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.30 |
Financials of Roto Pumps
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 94 | 97 | 101 | 114 | 135 | 132 | 127 | 176 | 226 | 274 | 298 | 285 |
| Expenses + | 76 | 84 | 82 | 92 | 105 | 110 | 99 | 130 | 171 | 208 | 234 | 233 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 13 | 19 | 22 | 30 | 22 | 28 | 45 | 54 | 66 | 64 | 52 |
| OPM % | 18% | 13% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 17% | 22% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 22% | 18% |
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 19 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 16 | 26 | 41 | 45 | 53 | 44 | 37 |
| Tax % | 42% | 82% | 42% | 36% | 24% | 26% | 29% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 24% | 33% |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 33 | 39 | 34 | 25 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.86 | 0.63 | 0.99 | 1.60 | 1.75 | 2.08 | 1.77 | 1.31 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 48% | 12% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 14% |
Financials of Roto Pumps
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 19 |
| Reserves | 47 | 48 | 52 | 60 | 75 | 84 | 100 | 131 | 159 | 189 | 215 | 221 |
| Borrowings + | 42 | 39 | 35 | 29 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 34 | 56 | 53 | 45 | 32 |
| Other Liabilities + | 23 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 26 | 23 | 39 | 45 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 74 |
| Total Liabilities | 115 | 111 | 114 | 122 | 130 | 128 | 154 | 214 | 275 | 302 | 320 | 346 |
| Fixed Assets + | 56 | 54 | 49 | 49 | 47 | 44 | 41 | 67 | 84 | 125 | 120 | 110 |
| CWIP | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
| Investments | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 56 | 56 | 64 | 72 | 83 | 82 | 112 | 138 | 166 | 178 | 197 | 219 |
| Total Assets | 115 | 111 | 114 | 122 | 130 | 128 | 154 | 214 | 275 | 302 | 320 | 346 |
Financials of Roto Pumps
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 11 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 24 | 35 | 9 | 30 | 39 | 36 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -22 | -2 | -3 | -5 | -6 | -6 | -3 | -18 | -39 | -25 | -20 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 11 | -7 | -8 | -10 | -6 | -13 | -7 | 2 | 14 | -15 | -18 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 5 | 25 | -7 | 4 | -1 | -2 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -7 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 20 | 30 | -10 | -10 | 13 | 15 | |
| CFO/OP | 88% | 81% | 81% | 95% | 57% | 136% | 147% | 45% | 75% | 77% | 81% |
Financials of Roto Pumps
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 79 | 76 | 102 | 96 | 92 | 67 | 75 | 90 | 80 | 80 | 89 | 96 |
| Inventory Days | 235 | 208 | 516 | 644 | 711 | 797 | 838 | 700 | 233 | 215 | 206 | 293 |
| Days Payable | 115 | 95 | 285 | 344 | 293 | 206 | 348 | 287 | 97 | 70 | 75 | 105 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 200 | 188 | 333 | 396 | 510 | 658 | 566 | 503 | 216 | 224 | 220 | 284 |
| Working Capital Days | 12 | 12 | 17 | 37 | 71 | 86 | 73 | 99 | 56 | 72 | 93 | 116 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 6% | 13% | 18% | 25% | 18% | 24% | 30% | 26% | 25% | 19% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
24 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −15.5% | 42% |
| Last 6 months | +1.4% | 57% |
| Last 3 months | −12.3% | 38% |
The price is 48.5% below its all-time high of ₹114.79 (5 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 47 became 24.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Roto Pumps: 0.4 × 42 + 0.4 × 57 + 0.2 × 38 = 47, halved to 24 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
