Route Mobile Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,806 Cr
- P/E
- 8.03
- ROE
- 12.58%
- Price to sales
- 0.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹730 / ₹415
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.67%
- EBITDA margin
- 11.01%
- Net profit margin
- 7.98%
- Promoter holding
- 74.85%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,569 Cr
Route Mobile Limited is a cloud communications platform service provider catering to enterprises, OTT players, and mobile network operators (MNOs). RML's portfolio comprises solutions in Business Messaging, Voice, Email, SMS filtering, analytics, and monetization.[1] Route Mobile Became a part of Proximus Group in May'24[2]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Route Mobile's management guided
and where it ranks in Telecom - Services
Telecom - Services
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Expect volume growth to pick up seasonally in next couple of quarters, targeting 10%-15% growth as season sets in.
- New product portfolio (RCS, WhatsApp, non-SMS solutions) growing robustly at 14% YoY and 11% QoQ, seen as growth engine.
- Domestic SMS and new product businesses expected to grow at similar pace, with focus on all segments: ILD, domestic, new products.
- ILD business growth currently challenged but conversion of large opportunities in pipeline could revive growth depending on telecom pricing strategies.
- RCS expected to contribute higher-margin revenue and drive margin expansion as it gains market share.
2 more points from Route Mobile's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Route Mobile said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- The company plans to utilize its cash reserves (~INR 1,300+ crores) for potential acquisitions aimed at filling capability gaps, as demonstrated in the acquisition of Heltar.
- Apart from acquisitions, there are organic initiatives planned, including deploying optimization solutions internally.
- Headcount increases may be made based on business requirements to support product and sales growth.
- The company maintains a dividend program, returning a portion of cash to shareholders.
2 more points from Route Mobile's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Route Mobile said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- The company is engaged in testing new partnerships, such as with Truecaller, which could open access to a large user base but is too early to quantify order book potential.
- There is ongoing work on platform deployment with large clients like Claro, representing significant potential given their large subscriber base.
- Volumes and growth are expected to improve with seasonality and new product portfolio expansion.
- The business is focused on onboarding higher-margin accounts and pushing the new product portfolio (RCS, WhatsApp, IP-based messaging) which is growing strongly (14% YoY).
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹35,402 Cr | 40.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,060 Cr | 14.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,015 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12.32L Cr | 39.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹81,810 Cr | 44.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹53,174 Cr | 42.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Route Mobile.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Services rankingFinancials of Route Mobile
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Route Mobile
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 58.15% | 57.99% | 83.11% | 74.90% | 74.86% | 74.86% | 74.86% | 74.86% | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% | 74.85% |
| FIIs + | 21.59% | 15.83% | 5.75% | 6.65% | 4.73% | 4.45% | 3.60% | 2.98% | 2.73% | 2.49% | 2.40% | 1.65% |
| DIIs + | 5.99% | 5.83% | 1.04% | 6.14% | 7.87% | 8.12% | 7.86% | 7.19% | 5.98% | 4.01% | 3.46% | 2.20% |
| Public + | 14.26% | 20.35% | 10.10% | 12.29% | 12.48% | 12.56% | 13.68% | 14.96% | 16.42% | 18.64% | 19.29% | 21.30% |
| Others + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,84,060 | 1,75,549 | 1,48,721 | 1,51,020 | 1,52,510 | 1,54,065 | 1,57,406 | 1,58,901 | 1,60,584 | 1,58,659 | 1,55,829 | 1,56,013 |
Financials of Route Mobile
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,015 | 1,024 | 1,017 | 1,103 | 1,113 | 1,184 | 1,175 | 1,051 | 1,119 | 1,107 | 1,131 | 1,152 | 1,180 |
| Expenses + | 886 | 899 | 892 | 980 | 978 | 1,054 | 1,053 | 957 | 983 | 961 | 995 | 1,046 | 1,065 |
| Operating Profit | 128 | 125 | 125 | 124 | 135 | 130 | 122 | 94 | 136 | 146 | 136 | 105 | 115 |
| OPM % | 13% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 9% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 35 | 13 | 11 | 39 | 9 | -13 | 11 | -109 | 13 | 28 | 11 | 12 |
| Interest | 7 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Profit before tax | 104 | 132 | 109 | 103 | 137 | 107 | 79 | 77 | 2 | 135 | 139 | 91 | 101 |
| Tax % | 15% | 14% | 13% | 21% | 22% | 20% | 24% | 23% | 1,042% | 24% | 18% | 25% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 88 | 114 | 95 | 81 | 107 | 85 | 60 | 59 | -19 | 103 | 114 | 69 | 83 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.18 | 16.89 | 14.03 | 12.51 | 16.08 | 13.09 | 8.98 | 8.45 | -3.37 | 15.51 | 17.35 | 9.94 | 12.63 |
Financials of Route Mobile
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 367 | 458 | 505 | 845 | 956 | 1,406 | 2,002 | 3,569 | 4,023 | 4,576 | 4,408 | 4,569 |
| Expenses + | 288 | 375 | 433 | 758 | 855 | 1,231 | 1,782 | 3,124 | 3,510 | 4,046 | 3,866 | 4,066 |
| Operating Profit | 80 | 82 | 72 | 87 | 101 | 175 | 220 | 445 | 514 | 529 | 542 | 503 |
| OPM % | 22% | 18% | 14% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 5 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 16 | 20 | 39 | 57 | 28 | -84 | 64 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 22 | 30 | 42 | 13 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 26 | 38 | 82 | 86 | 89 | 92 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 80 | 81 | 57 | 65 | 69 | 162 | 195 | 382 | 455 | 426 | 353 | 467 |
| Tax % | 22% | 25% | 17% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 22% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 63 | 61 | 48 | 56 | 58 | 133 | 170 | 333 | 389 | 334 | 257 | 368 |
| EPS in Rs | 12.55 | 12.13 | 9.74 | 11.38 | 11.65 | 23.10 | 26.36 | 52.38 | 59.74 | 50.61 | 37.94 | 55.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 35% | 0% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 9% | 19% | 21% | 18% | 22% | 29% |
Financials of Route Mobile
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 | 58 | 63 | 62 | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Reserves | 50 | 77 | 121 | 173 | 219 | 594 | 1,610 | 1,758 | 2,087 | 2,369 | 2,707 | 2,848 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 18 | 84 | 79 | 53 | 20 | 16 | 140 | 378 | 468 | 42 | 39 |
| Other Liabilities + | 158 | 55 | 168 | 185 | 302 | 350 | 964 | 916 | 934 | 912 | 720 | 768 |
| Total Liabilities | 228 | 200 | 423 | 487 | 625 | 1,022 | 2,653 | 2,877 | 3,462 | 3,812 | 3,531 | 3,719 |
| Fixed Assets + | 9 | 33 | 182 | 170 | 176 | 193 | 952 | 953 | 898 | 818 | 890 | 924 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 26 | 32 | 8 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 20 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| Other Assets + | 218 | 167 | 241 | 304 | 438 | 815 | 1,688 | 1,889 | 2,523 | 2,946 | 2,617 | 2,771 |
| Total Assets | 228 | 200 | 423 | 487 | 625 | 1,022 | 2,653 | 2,877 | 3,462 | 3,812 | 3,531 | 3,719 |
Financials of Route Mobile
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 203 | -60 | 28 | 23 | 98 | 222 | 135 | 73 | -98 | 602 | 581 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -35 | -19 | -132 | 0 | 1 | -225 | -821 | 111 | -2 | -261 | -16 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -33 | 18 | 46 | -17 | -67 | 211 | 824 | -108 | 158 | -34 | -535 |
| Net Cash Flow | 135 | -61 | -57 | 6 | 32 | 208 | 137 | 76 | 59 | 308 | 30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 197 | -78 | 22 | 25 | 91 | 214 | 117 | 35 | -133 | 583 | 555 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 280% | -41% | 51% | 34% | 116% | 137% | 82% | 24% | -4% | 132% | 131% |
Financials of Route Mobile
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 22 | 26 | 70 | 63 | 78 | 56 | 94 | 72 | 97 | 74 | 75 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Days Payable | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 22 | 26 | 70 | 63 | 78 | 56 | 94 | 72 | 97 | 74 | 75 |
| Working Capital Days | -130 | -26 | -93 | -36 | -22 | -17 | -6 | 11 | 29 | 7 | 40 |
| ROCE % | 76% | 32% | 28% | 29% | 33% | 17% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 17% |
Guidance history
How Route Mobile's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | — | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.5% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −18.3% | 23% |
| Last 3 months | −17.1% | 26% |
The price is 80% below its all-time high of ₹2,223.1 (14 Oct 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 20 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Route Mobile: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 23 + 0.2 × 26 = 20, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Route Mobile's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Telecom - Services this season
- Indus Towers (Q2 FY27)
3,268 million (~4.0% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Indus Towers Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Railtel Corpn. (Q2 FY27)
19,478 lakhs (~20.46% growth) . Key results statement takeaways from Railtel Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- Tata Tele. Mah. (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA:** ₹235 crores, up 48% year-on-year . Key results statement takeaways from Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it r
- HFCL (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: ₹2,541.79 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from HFCL's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
