Sadbhav Engineering Q1 FY22 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹117 Cr
- Price to sales
- 0.12
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹14.2 / ₹6.10
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -15.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 56.28%
- Net profit margin
- -6.74%
- Promoter holding
- 25.53%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹955 Cr
Incorporated in 1988, Sadbhav Engineering Ltd is an EPC contractor of road construction, mining and irrigation[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Construction
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Construction companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹6,105 Cr | 10.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,003 Cr | 8.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹933 Cr | 7.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹912 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹714 Cr | 13.0 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹465 Cr | 15.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sadbhav Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Construction rankingFinancials of Sadbhav Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sadbhav Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 432 | 426 | 711 | 438 | 301 | 473 | 301 | 206 | 240 | 290 | 222 | 250 | 230 |
| Expenses + | 401 | 641 | 558 | 332 | 245 | 707 | 202 | 105 | 114 | 198 | 75 | 103 | 64 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | -216 | 153 | 107 | 56 | -234 | 99 | 101 | 126 | 91 | 147 | 147 | 166 |
| OPM % | 7% | -51% | 22% | 24% | 19% | -50% | 33% | 49% | 52% | 32% | 66% | 59% | 72% |
| Other Income + | 76 | 240 | 19 | -225 | -70 | 87 | 15 | 87 | 40 | -67 | 24 | 60 | -83 |
| Interest | 258 | -79 | 143 | 151 | 140 | 126 | 108 | 104 | 140 | 105 | 94 | 140 | 110 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 34 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 32 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | -176 | 69 | -4 | -302 | -186 | -305 | -26 | 53 | -7 | -113 | 43 | 35 | -61 |
| Tax % | -2% | -15% | 333% | -3% | -2% | -5% | 17% | 12% | 149% | 47% | 27% | 23% | 40% |
| Net Profit + | -173 | 79 | -16 | -293 | -183 | -288 | -31 | 47 | -16 | -165 | 31 | 27 | -86 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.70 | -1.47 | -0.60 | -12.25 | -8.57 | -15.32 | -2.08 | 1.60 | -1.56 | -9.01 | 0.71 | 0.33 | -4.23 |
Financials of Sadbhav Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,733 | 3,447 | 4,066 | 4,498 | 4,975 | 5,240 | 3,487 | 2,243 | 1,908 | 1,777 | 1,923 | 1,036 | 992 |
| Expenses + | 2,290 | 2,861 | 3,064 | 3,302 | 3,493 | 3,759 | 2,342 | 1,645 | 2,255 | 1,729 | 1,842 | 607 | 440 |
| Operating Profit | 443 | 586 | 1,002 | 1,196 | 1,481 | 1,481 | 1,145 | 598 | -348 | 48 | 81 | 429 | 551 |
| OPM % | 16% | 17% | 25% | 27% | 30% | 28% | 33% | 27% | -18% | 3% | 4% | 41% | 56% |
| Other Income + | 152 | 56 | 107 | 154 | 114 | 319 | 1,873 | 377 | 755 | 31 | -189 | 63 | -66 |
| Interest | 452 | 617 | 1,075 | 1,191 | 1,313 | 1,329 | 1,411 | 1,003 | 975 | 661 | 560 | 457 | 450 |
| Depreciation | 130 | 223 | 233 | 321 | 358 | 392 | 401 | 211 | 167 | 131 | 127 | 127 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | -198 | -199 | -162 | -76 | 79 | 1,206 | -239 | -735 | -713 | -795 | -92 | -96 |
| Tax % | -118% | 17% | 11% | 6% | 50% | 168% | 8% | -1% | -1% | -2% | -2% | 79% | |
| Net Profit + | 26 | -235 | -221 | -172 | -114 | -54 | 1,106 | -237 | -728 | -699 | -780 | -166 | -193 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.93 | -10.23 | -6.02 | -3.15 | -0.18 | 1.23 | 46.21 | -9.03 | -42.18 | -34.34 | -36.72 | -11.04 | -12.20 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | -7% | -12% | -24% | -555% | 81% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sadbhav Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 1,258 | 1,520 | 992 | 889 | 874 | 818 | 1,584 | 1,428 | 784 | 158 | -143 | -258 | -240 |
| Borrowings + | 5,572 | 6,963 | 9,001 | 10,080 | 10,056 | 11,143 | 6,768 | 7,103 | 6,159 | 5,151 | 4,133 | 4,176 | 3,676 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,026 | 3,433 | 2,748 | 2,804 | 3,913 | 4,024 | 3,839 | 3,842 | 3,968 | 4,377 | 3,012 | 2,701 | 3,216 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,871 | 11,933 | 12,759 | 13,790 | 14,860 | 16,002 | 12,207 | 12,390 | 10,928 | 9,704 | 7,020 | 6,636 | 6,669 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5,292 | 7,721 | 8,730 | 10,057 | 9,792 | 9,727 | 4,461 | 4,234 | 411 | 318 | 198 | 137 | 112 |
| CWIP | 775 | 2,010 | 1,579 | 190 | 291 | 96 | 99 | 100 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Investments | 128 | 31 | 33 | 60 | 48 | 105 | 730 | 730 | 177 | 122 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 1,675 | 2,171 | 2,418 | 3,484 | 4,727 | 6,074 | 6,917 | 7,327 | 10,336 | 9,260 | 6,817 | 6,493 | 6,551 |
| Total Assets | 7,871 | 11,933 | 12,759 | 13,790 | 14,860 | 16,002 | 12,207 | 12,390 | 10,928 | 9,704 | 7,020 | 6,636 | 6,669 |
Financials of Sadbhav Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 786 | 385 | 1,327 | 366 | 1,274 | 245 | 597 | 1,184 | -3,095 | 1,780 | 1,154 | 290 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,441 | -1,357 | -1,376 | -220 | -94 | -4 | 1,311 | 118 | 5,252 | 32 | 72 | 42 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 706 | 1,037 | -21 | -186 | -1,126 | -226 | -1,947 | -1,288 | -2,107 | -1,870 | -1,283 | -330 |
| Net Cash Flow | 52 | 64 | -70 | -41 | 53 | 15 | -38 | 14 | 49 | -58 | -57 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -418 | -1,024 | -303 | 108 | 1,078 | 113 | 597 | 1,199 | 657 | 1,737 | 1,199 | 319 |
| CFO/OP | 190% | 77% | 140% | 29% | 93% | 25% | 56% | 201% | 920% | 3,674% | 1,715% | 73% |
Financials of Sadbhav Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 72 | 73 | 129 | 102 | 76 | 13 | 27 | 62 | 79 | 52 | 48 |
| Inventory Days | 158 | 106 | 54 | 53 | 55 | 85 | 142 | 148 | 187 | 98 | ||
| Days Payable | 375 | 235 | 150 | 243 | 236 | 283 | 703 | 946 | 1,170 | 2,018 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -140 | -57 | -23 | -60 | -79 | -122 | -549 | -772 | -922 | -1,841 | 52 | 48 |
| Working Capital Days | -20 | 15 | -25 | -17 | 26 | -11 | 47 | -41 | -47 | -89 | -60 | -319 |
| ROCE % | 5% | 5% | 9% | 9% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 2% | 10% |
Continue your research
What Sadbhav Engineering's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Construction this season
- H.G. Infra Engg. (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: ₹9,735.87 million, up 7.6% YoY from ₹9,045.03 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 14). Key investor presentation takeaway
- Kay Cee (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for H1 FY27 is ₹133.89 crore (₹13,388.53 lakhs), up 60% from ₹83.33 crore (₹8,332.76 lakhs) in H1 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Kay Cee
- Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year revenue increase: INR 509.3 million, approximately a 33.7% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Sadbhav Infrastructure Projects Ltd's Q2
- Viviana Power (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, Viviana Power Tech Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹11,668.02 lakhs, compared to ₹9,062.85…
