Samrat Forgings Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹123 Cr
- P/E
- 26.75
- ROE
- 11.23%
- PEG
- -7.71
- Price to sales
- 0.62
- Debt to equity
- 2.35
- 52W high / low
- ₹285 / ₹162
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.66%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.37%
- Net profit margin
- 2.18%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹201 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Samrat Forgings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Samrat Forgings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Samrat Forgings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 39.62 | 45.23 | 43.66 | 45.34 | 33.58 | 39.45 | 45.15 | 50.47 | 43.89 | 51.56 | 50.57 | 51.80 | 49.78 |
| Expenses + | 35.80 | 41.79 | 39.93 | 41.16 | 31.46 | 36.47 | 41.14 | 45.39 | 39.29 | 47.83 | 46.28 | 48.10 | 45.19 |
| Operating Profit | 3.82 | 3.44 | 3.73 | 4.18 | 2.12 | 2.98 | 4.01 | 5.08 | 4.60 | 3.73 | 4.29 | 3.70 | 4.59 |
| OPM % | 9.64% | 7.61% | 8.54% | 9.22% | 6.31% | 7.55% | 8.88% | 10.07% | 10.48% | 7.23% | 8.48% | 7.14% | 9.22% |
| Other Income + | 0.09 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.48 | 0.55 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.47 | 1.49 | 1.80 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 1.62 | 1.62 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 1.92 | 1.78 | 1.84 |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 1.19 |
| Profit before tax | 1.84 | 1.36 | 1.52 | 1.52 | 0.27 | 0.99 | 1.61 | 2.72 | 1.76 | 0.88 | 1.41 | 1.21 | 2.11 |
| Tax % | 32.07% | 21.32% | 6.58% | 47.37% | 55.56% | 34.34% | 16.77% | 31.25% | 34.09% | 17.05% | 25.53% | 32.23% | 29.38% |
| Net Profit + | 1.24 | 1.07 | 1.41 | 0.80 | 0.11 | 0.64 | 1.34 | 1.87 | 1.16 | 0.73 | 1.05 | 0.81 | 1.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.48 | 2.14 | 2.82 | 1.60 | 0.22 | 1.28 | 2.68 | 3.74 | 2.32 | 1.46 | 2.10 | 1.62 | 2.98 |
Financials of Samrat Forgings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 67 | 66 | 70 | 80 | 96 | 81 | 116 | 138 | 179 | 161 | 189 | 204 |
| Expenses + | 63 | 60 | 63 | 72 | 88 | 72 | 105 | 125 | 164 | 148 | 172 | 187 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 16 |
| OPM % | 7% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| Tax % | 77% | 24% | 33% | 26% | 14% | 84% | 25% | 31% | 30% | 31% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 0.60 | 1.00 | 2.58 | 2.02 | 0.08 | 4.50 | 7.12 | 9.78 | 5.94 | 10.20 | 8.16 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Samrat Forgings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 24 | 27 | 32 | 34 |
| Borrowings + | 28 | 28 | 25 | 35 | 37 | 41 | 45 | 49 | 62 | 78 | 89 | 89 |
| Other Liabilities + | 23 | 25 | 26 | 28 | 30 | 29 | 33 | 33 | 37 | 41 | 55 | 55 |
| Total Liabilities | 65 | 67 | 66 | 79 | 84 | 87 | 98 | 105 | 127 | 151 | 180 | 183 |
| Fixed Assets + | 23 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 30 | 32 | 29 | 34 | 50 | 53 | 73 | 74 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 16 | 20 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 42 | 45 | 44 | 52 | 54 | 56 | 69 | 71 | 74 | 79 | 91 | 89 |
| Total Assets | 65 | 67 | 66 | 79 | 84 | 87 | 98 | 105 | 127 | 151 | 180 | 183 |
Financials of Samrat Forgings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 20 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -2 | -2 | -9 | -5 | -4 | -0 | -7 | -23 | -21 | -21 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -4 | -0 | -2 | 6 | -5 | -5 | -4 | -4 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3 | 0 | 2 | -6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | -7 | -4 | -2 |
| CFO/OP | 117% | 28% | 66% | 33% | 126% | 113% | 38% | 96% | 114% | 143% | 118% |
Financials of Samrat Forgings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 64 | 53 | 57 | 44 | 50 | 66 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 46 |
| Inventory Days | 296 | 327 | 324 | 353 | 319 | 391 | 250 | 239 | 172 | 240 | 247 |
| Days Payable | 176 | 218 | 211 | 206 | 188 | 227 | 153 | 131 | 113 | 152 | 176 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 173 | 174 | 166 | 204 | 175 | 215 | 163 | 157 | 107 | 135 | 117 |
| Working Capital Days | 106 | 108 | -14 | -2 | -2 | 8 | 26 | 24 | 14 | 6 | -2 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 11% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 10% | 12% |
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
