Samvardhana Motherson International Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.69L Cr
- P/E
- 37.08
- ROE
- 11.24%
- PEG
- 0.91
- Price to sales
- 1.29
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- 52W high / low
- ₹171 / ₹103
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.06%
- EBITDA margin
- 9.56%
- Net profit margin
- 3.58%
- Promoter holding
- 48.60%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1.31L Cr
Motherson Sumi Systems is engaged primarily in the manufacturer and sale of components to automotive original equipment manufacturers.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Samvardh. Mothe.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
RevenueQ3 FY26 call
10–20%- Consumer electronics business is ramping up with two operational plants targeting an annual capacity of ~16 million units by end of FY '26; a third plant will double capacity in Q3 FY '27.
- Consumer electronics recorded 75% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth with expected further capacity expansions in coming fiscal years.
- Aerospace business shows consistent growth with a 41% year-on-year increase in Q3 FY '26 and a growing order book including new product segments.
- Emerging businesses grew over 50%, driven by consumer electronics (75% sequential growth) and aerospace (>40% YoY growth).
- Twelve Greenfield plants under development across emerging markets to support automotive and non-automotive growth, with most operational by H2 FY '27.
2 more points from Samvardh. Mothe.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ3 FY26 call
FlatSee what Samvardh. Mothe. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ3 FY26 call
Planned- Capex of about INR 4,200 crores done in 9 months of the current year; expected to end well within earlier guidance of INR 6,000 crores plus 10% for the current year.
- FY '27 capex guidance to be provided during the March year-end call.
- 12 Greenfield plants under development across emerging markets for automotive and non-automotive growth; most expected online by H2 FY '27.
- New Greenfield facilities added in Vision Systems (India) and Wiring Harness (Morocco).
- Consumer electronics capacity to double by Q3 FY '27 with a third plant commencing operations, supporting scale-up and vertical integration.
- Incremental investments planned for further capacity expansion in consumer electronics in coming fiscal years.
2 more points from Samvardh. Mothe.'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ3 FY26 call
See what Samvardh. Mothe. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ3 FY26 call
Rising- The aerospace order book has been consistently growing, supported by product portfolio expansion.
- Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is now supplying to business jets and rotary-wing aircraft, diversifying and increasing content with customers.
- Emerging businesses, including aerospace and consumer electronics, show strong momentum, with consumer electronics achieving a 75% quarter-on-quarter revenue growth.
- The aerospace business registered a year-on-year growth north of 40%.
- The company has secured multiple strategic partnerships and acquisitions enhancing its order book and platform globally.
- New Greenfield plants under development will support future growth and contribute to incoming orders.
2 more points from Samvardh. Mothe.'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Samvardh. Mothe..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingSamvardh. Mothe. announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableSamvardhana Motherson International Ltd discloses NCLT approval of scheme
- Acquisition / mergerNotableSamvardhana Motherson to acquire 50.1% stake in Rotary Connectors Pvt Ltd
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22,517 | 22,462 | 23,474 | 25,644 | 27,058 | 28,868 | 27,812 | 27,666 | 29,317 | 30,212 | 30,173 | 31,409 | 34,309 |
| Expenses + | 20,481 | 20,538 | 21,585 | 23,273 | 24,124 | 26,093 | 25,364 | 24,980 | 26,674 | 27,754 | 27,562 | 28,366 | 30,519 |
| Operating Profit | 2,036 | 1,925 | 1,889 | 2,370 | 2,935 | 2,775 | 2,448 | 2,686 | 2,643 | 2,458 | 2,611 | 3,043 | 3,791 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 35 | 76 | -10 | 117 | 161 | 179 | 443 | 214 | 248 | 68 | 231 | 145 | 36 |
| Interest | 278 | 253 | 488 | 620 | 450 | 444 | 546 | 466 | 426 | 425 | 387 | 341 | 472 |
| Depreciation | 840 | 839 | 867 | 1,016 | 1,088 | 1,065 | 1,103 | 1,112 | 1,214 | 1,230 | 1,218 | 1,321 | 1,365 |
| Profit before tax | 953 | 909 | 523 | 851 | 1,557 | 1,445 | 1,242 | 1,322 | 1,252 | 872 | 1,237 | 1,527 | 1,989 |
| Tax % | 27% | 29% | 44% | 26% | 7% | 24% | 24% | 26% | 11% | 30% | 32% | 30% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 699 | 648 | 294 | 633 | 1,444 | 1,097 | 949 | 984 | 1,115 | 606 | 846 | 1,072 | 1,562 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.20 | 0.53 | 1.35 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 1.00 | 0.48 | 0.78 | 0.97 | 1.42 |
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 34,661 | 37,216 | 42,376 | 56,303 | 63,523 | 60,729 | 57,370 | 63,536 | 78,788 | 98,692 | 113,663 | 126,104 |
| Expenses + | 31,817 | 33,668 | 38,204 | 51,174 | 58,174 | 56,075 | 53,000 | 59,060 | 72,537 | 89,370 | 103,111 | 114,201 |
| Operating Profit | 2,844 | 3,548 | 4,171 | 5,128 | 5,348 | 4,654 | 4,370 | 4,476 | 6,251 | 9,322 | 10,552 | 11,903 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 212 | 177 | 346 | 125 | 333 | 642 | 568 | 813 | 70 | 140 | 1,085 | 480 |
| Interest | 318 | 345 | 375 | 411 | 423 | 593 | 512 | 543 | 781 | 1,811 | 1,882 | 1,624 |
| Depreciation | 921 | 1,087 | 1,059 | 1,575 | 2,058 | 2,721 | 2,926 | 2,958 | 3,136 | 3,810 | 4,493 | 5,134 |
| Profit before tax | 1,817 | 2,293 | 3,083 | 3,267 | 3,200 | 1,983 | 1,500 | 1,788 | 2,405 | 3,840 | 5,261 | 5,625 |
| Tax % | 29% | 23% | 30% | 31% | 34% | 35% | -5% | 34% | 31% | 21% | 21% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | 1,292 | 1,774 | 2,172 | 2,260 | 2,098 | 1,294 | 1,569 | 1,182 | 1,670 | 3,020 | 4,146 | 4,086 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.29 | 1.93 | 2.19 | 2.25 | 2.27 | 1.65 | 1.46 | 0.86 | 1.47 | 2.67 | 3.60 | 3.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 26% | 18% | 30% | 29% | 40% | 46% | 34% | 29% | 20% | 16% | 0% |
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 88 | 132 | 140 | 210 | 316 | 316 | 316 | 452 | 678 | 678 | 704 | 1,055 |
| Reserves | 3,236 | 4,265 | 8,132 | 9,674 | 10,647 | 10,945 | 12,245 | 20,136 | 21,774 | 25,477 | 34,177 | 39,924 |
| Borrowings + | 5,131 | 6,069 | 10,349 | 10,374 | 11,534 | 13,136 | 11,930 | 14,130 | 13,792 | 19,922 | 17,222 | 19,170 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8,971 | 9,199 | 13,322 | 16,716 | 20,257 | 20,636 | 23,258 | 21,008 | 25,086 | 38,101 | 39,768 | 50,346 |
| Total Liabilities | 17,425 | 19,665 | 31,944 | 36,974 | 42,754 | 45,033 | 47,749 | 55,726 | 61,330 | 84,178 | 91,870 | 110,495 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6,129 | 7,147 | 12,193 | 14,712 | 18,423 | 20,750 | 20,099 | 21,411 | 23,147 | 30,122 | 33,181 | 38,576 |
| CWIP | 956 | 1,397 | 1,935 | 2,585 | 1,067 | 852 | 877 | 1,310 | 1,478 | 2,498 | 2,646 | 4,016 |
| Investments | 65 | 590 | 474 | 792 | 855 | 796 | 846 | 6,462 | 6,290 | 6,521 | 6,600 | 7,238 |
| Other Assets + | 10,276 | 10,531 | 17,343 | 18,885 | 22,409 | 22,635 | 25,926 | 26,543 | 30,415 | 45,037 | 49,444 | 60,666 |
| Total Assets | 17,425 | 19,665 | 31,944 | 36,974 | 42,754 | 45,033 | 47,749 | 55,726 | 61,330 | 84,178 | 91,870 | 110,495 |
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 3,390 | 2,188 | 3,800 | 3,264 | 4,312 | 6,352 | 5,051 | 2,463 | 4,643 | 7,569 | 6,286 | 11,284 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2,844 | -1,906 | -6,145 | -3,194 | -3,318 | -2,220 | -1,886 | -2,304 | -2,248 | -6,644 | -4,836 | -6,124 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 494 | -263 | 5,518 | -2,221 | -225 | -2,803 | -2,098 | -1,217 | -2,734 | 1,281 | -2,551 | -3,275 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1,040 | 19 | 3,172 | -2,152 | 769 | 1,329 | 1,068 | -1,059 | -339 | 2,205 | -1,101 | 1,886 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,551 | 258 | 1,021 | 233 | 1,627 | 4,158 | 3,119 | 26 | 2,460 | 3,559 | 1,853 | 5,373 |
| CFO/OP | 141% | 81% | 111% | 83% | 100% | 160% | 128% | 74% | 88% | 97% | 77% | 109% |
Financials of Samvardh. Mothe.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 32 | 46 | 40 | 36 | 35 | 31 | 36 | 38 | 39 | 58 | 56 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | 63 | 37 | 44 | 43 | 46 | 52 | 53 | 64 | 63 | 61 | 64 | 68 |
| Days Payable | 82 | 84 | 103 | 96 | 106 | 104 | 118 | 113 | 114 | 152 | 142 | 152 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | -1 | -20 | -17 | -24 | -21 | -29 | -11 | -11 | -33 | -21 | -26 |
| Working Capital Days | -10 | -6 | -2 | -7 | -14 | -30 | -32 | -27 | -25 | -32 | -16 | -15 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 24% | 21% | 18% | 15% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 14% | 14% | 13% |
Guidance history
How Samvardh. Mothe.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
82 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +50.9% | 86% |
| Last 6 months | +32.3% | 83% |
| Last 3 months | +2.6% | 73% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Samvardh. Mothe.: 0.4 × 86 + 0.4 × 83 + 0.2 × 73 = 82.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Samvardh. Mothe.'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Auto Components this season
- Amara Raja Ener. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Amara
- Jay Bharat Maru. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara
- L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)
13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect
- Studds Accessor. (Q2 FY27)
183.1 Cr, up 18.6% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Studds Accessories Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
