Sar Auto Products Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,628 Cr
- P/E
- 1262.10
- ROE
- 3.80%
- PEG
- 396.89
- Price to sales
- 78.16
- Debt to equity
- 1.80
- 52W high / low
- ₹9,000 / ₹1,841
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.97%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.06%
- Net profit margin
- 4.67%
- Promoter holding
- 74.05%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹21 Cr
Incorporated in 1987, Sar Auto Products Ltd manufactures gears, gear boxes and other transmission components. It is also in the business of Real Estate Development[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sar Auto Products.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Sar Auto Products
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sar Auto Products
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.68 | 3.78 | 5.20 | 5.67 | 5.39 | 3.80 | 4.35 | 3.52 | 2.30 | 2.27 | 2.41 | 3.58 | 6.08 |
| Expenses + | 3.48 | 3.31 | 4.66 | 5.09 | 5.06 | 3.22 | 3.75 | 3.11 | 2.03 | 1.89 | 1.99 | 3.16 | 5.38 |
| Operating Profit | 0.20 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.58 | 0.33 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.27 | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.70 |
| OPM % | 5.43% | 12.43% | 10.38% | 10.23% | 6.12% | 15.26% | 13.79% | 11.65% | 11.74% | 16.74% | 17.43% | 11.73% | 11.51% |
| Other Income + | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.31 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.40 | 0.46 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.70 |
| Profit before tax | -0.04 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.15 | -0.04 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.28 |
| Tax % | 700.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 120.69% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 775.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 25.00% |
| Net Profit + | -0.32 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.49 | -0.06 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.15 | -0.35 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.20 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.67 | 0.65 | 0.88 | 1.03 | -0.13 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.31 | -0.73 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.42 |
Financials of Sar Auto Products
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2.20 | 2.95 | 5.06 | 6.81 | 9.81 | 6.78 | 6.28 | 10.67 | 11.59 | 20.02 | 13.97 | 14.35 |
| Expenses + | 4.95 | 2.75 | 3.88 | 5.60 | 8.33 | 5.50 | 4.88 | 8.68 | 9.64 | 18.06 | 12.11 | 12.42 |
| Operating Profit | -2.75 | 0.20 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.48 | 1.28 | 1.40 | 1.99 | 1.95 | 1.96 | 1.86 | 1.93 |
| OPM % | -125.00% | 6.78% | 23.32% | 17.77% | 15.09% | 18.88% | 22.29% | 18.65% | 16.82% | 9.79% | 13.31% | 13.45% |
| Other Income + | 0.50 | 0.67 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.50 | 0.33 | 0.81 | 1.08 | 1.12 |
| Interest | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Depreciation | 1.04 | 0.76 | 1.12 | 1.21 | 1.41 | 1.27 | 1.07 | 1.26 | 1.25 | 1.15 | 2.08 | 2.20 |
| Profit before tax | -3.37 | 0.09 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.61 | 1.15 | 0.90 | 1.52 | 0.73 | 0.74 |
| Tax % | -5.34% | -88.89% | -19.23% | 20.00% | -22.22% | -16.00% | 26.23% | 1.74% | 31.11% | 23.03% | 42.47% | 9.46% |
| Net Profit + | -3.19 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 1.13 | 0.62 | 1.17 | 0.42 | 0.67 |
| EPS in Rs | -6.70 | 0.38 | 0.63 | 0.34 | 0.69 | 0.61 | 0.94 | 2.37 | 1.30 | 2.46 | 0.88 | 1.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Sar Auto Products
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 | 4.76 |
| Reserves | 7.43 | 7.60 | 7.91 | 8.07 | 8.40 | 8.71 | 9.24 | 10.35 | 10.98 | 12.12 | 12.54 | 13.22 |
| Borrowings + | 0.14 | 0.94 | 0.62 | 1.11 | 0.83 | 0.88 | 1.81 | 5.29 | 6.96 | 15.91 | 18.22 | 25.89 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.57 | 0.81 | 0.66 | 2.13 | 1.41 | 0.91 | 1.28 | 1.14 | 1.81 | 1.88 | 1.06 | 1.00 |
| Total Liabilities | 12.90 | 14.11 | 13.95 | 16.07 | 15.40 | 15.26 | 17.09 | 21.54 | 24.51 | 34.67 | 36.58 | 44.87 |
| Fixed Assets + | 3.13 | 3.20 | 5.21 | 6.96 | 6.16 | 5.14 | 4.92 | 5.86 | 8.22 | 12.25 | 13.10 | 14.45 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Other Assets + | 9.72 | 10.87 | 8.55 | 8.93 | 9.23 | 10.10 | 11.91 | 15.66 | 16.27 | 22.33 | 23.46 | 30.41 |
| Total Assets | 12.90 | 14.11 | 13.95 | 16.07 | 15.40 | 15.26 | 17.09 | 21.54 | 24.51 | 34.67 | 36.58 | 44.87 |
Financials of Sar Auto Products
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1.02 | -0.72 | 3.83 | 4.77 | 1.35 | 0.68 | 1.13 | 0.11 | 0.65 | 3.12 | 0.35 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.40 | -1.38 | -3.29 | -4.35 | 0.05 | -0.81 | -0.92 | -2.57 | -3.69 | -9.80 | -7.46 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0.20 | 1.37 | -0.13 | 0.63 | -0.12 | 0.27 | 1.13 | 3.64 | 1.85 | 9.55 | 3.22 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.82 | -0.74 | 0.41 | 1.05 | 1.28 | 0.15 | 1.33 | 1.17 | -1.18 | 2.87 | -3.89 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 0.44 | -1.54 | 0.70 | 1.75 | 0.74 | 0.43 | 0.27 | -1.95 | -2.95 | -2.17 | -2.50 | |
| CFO/OP | -37% | -330% | 327% | 396% | 95% | 57% | 82% | 8% | 35% | 177% | 32% |
Financials of Sar Auto Products
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 232.27 | 164.56 | 125.51 | 98.62 | 95.25 | 143.74 | 166.23 | 152.57 | 104.87 | 27.53 | 37.36 | 57.74 |
| Inventory Days | 550.49 | 1,951.63 | 188.67 | 56.22 | 53.38 | 178.80 | ||||||
| Days Payable | 65.82 | 253.27 | 231.82 | 92.88 | 80.70 | 28.65 | ||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 716.94 | 164.56 | 1,823.88 | 55.46 | 58.59 | 116.43 | 166.23 | 152.57 | 104.87 | 27.53 | 37.36 | 207.89 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,322.30 | 944.05 | 378.71 | 121.13 | 88.55 | 161.50 | 91.25 | 1.37 | -105.19 | -189.98 | -354.29 | -407.48 |
| ROCE % | -23.43% | 0.70% | 2.26% | 2.35% | 2.72% | 2.26% | 4.24% | 5.41% | 4.73% | 5.44% | 2.52% | 2.14% |
Momentum score · price trend
40 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +68.1% | 90% |
| Last 6 months | +59.3% | 92% |
| Last 3 months | −13.5% | 35% |
The price is 58.1% below its all-time high of ₹8,577.95 (30 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 80 became 40.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sar Auto Products: 0.4 × 90 + 0.4 × 92 + 0.2 × 35 = 80, halved to 40 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
