Saraswati Saree Depot Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹249 Cr
- P/E
- 10.52
- ROE
- 12.12%
- PEG
- -18.47
- Price to sales
- 0.39
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹84.6 / ₹47.2
- EBITDA margin
- 4.86%
- Net profit margin
- 3.58%
- Promoter holding
- 74.99%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹634 Cr
Founded in 1996, Saraswati Saree Depot Limited specializes in the manufacturing and wholesale distribution of women’s apparel.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Textiles & Apparels
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Sumeet IndustrieGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Textiles & Apparels companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹602 Cr | 97.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹383 Cr | 25.2 | |
| 3 | Sumeet Industrie | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹638 Cr | 25.8 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹301 Cr | 20.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,383 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,032 Cr | 55.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Textiles & Apparels rankingFinancials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 129.38 | 130.32 | 122.80 | 130.37 | 164.75 | 182.14 | 136.35 | 144.77 | 208.39 | 144.47 | 133.53 |
| Expenses + | 123.40 | 119.68 | 116.62 | 122.52 | 152.42 | 169.32 | 127.19 | 135.80 | 194.33 | 139.73 | 129.30 |
| Operating Profit | 5.98 | 10.64 | 6.18 | 7.85 | 12.33 | 12.82 | 9.16 | 8.97 | 14.06 | 4.74 | 4.23 |
| OPM % | 4.62% | 8.16% | 5.03% | 6.02% | 7.48% | 7.04% | 6.72% | 6.20% | 6.75% | 3.28% | 3.17% |
| Other Income + | 0.30 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.85 | 1.02 | 1.47 | 1.06 | 1.15 | 1.63 | 1.18 | 1.84 |
| Interest | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.95 | -0.95 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.22 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 2.93 | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.47 |
| Profit before tax | 5.50 | 10.39 | 5.68 | 7.85 | 12.72 | 10.41 | 9.84 | 8.59 | 13.99 | 4.23 | 4.38 |
| Tax % | 22.55% | 25.12% | 25.18% | 22.29% | 24.76% | 24.30% | 28.66% | 26.08% | 24.87% | 24.35% | 23.74% |
| Net Profit + | 4.27 | 7.79 | 4.26 | 6.10 | 9.57 | 7.88 | 7.03 | 6.35 | 10.51 | 3.21 | 3.34 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.29 | 2.35 | 1.29 | 1.84 | 2.42 | 1.99 | 1.78 | 1.60 | 2.65 | 0.81 | 0.84 |
Financials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 543 | 592 | 602 | 604 | 631 |
| Expenses + | 0 | 522 | 558 | 561 | 560 | 599 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 21 | 34 | 40 | 43 | 32 |
| OPM % | 4% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 5% | |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Interest | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 16 | 31 | 39 | 41 | 31 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 12 | 23 | 30 | 31 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | 1,231.00 | 2,297.00 | 8.92 | 7.72 | 5.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 29% | 0% |
Financials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 33 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 0 | 12 | 35 | 32 | 138 | 155 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 67 | 41 | 43 | 15 | 1 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 91 | 112 | 98 | 97 | 92 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 | 170 | 189 | 206 | 290 | 287 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 |
| Other Assets + | 0 | 167 | 182 | 199 | 275 | 272 |
| Total Assets | 0 | 170 | 189 | 206 | 290 | 287 |
Financials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | -40 | 35 | -9 | 2 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | -4 | -4 | -0 | -8 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 61 | -29 | -0 | 42 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 17 | 2 | -9 | 37 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -44 | 34 | -9 | -3 | |
| CFO/OP | -170% | 127% | 4% | 29% |
Financials of Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 40 | 46 | 51 | 42 | |
| Inventory Days | 56 | 64 | 74 | 86 | 78 | |
| Days Payable | 65 | 75 | 65 | 63 | 56 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 37 | 30 | 54 | 74 | 63 | |
| Working Capital Days | -5 | 6 | 29 | 71 | 104 | |
| ROCE % | 53% | 45% | 45% | 29% | 17% |
Continue your research
What Saraswati Saree Depot Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Textiles & Apparels this season
- Monte Carlo Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹2,624 Mn, up 5.5% YoY (Page 30) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Monte Carlo Fashions Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
- Faze Three (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: INR 267.8 Cr, highest-ever September quarter revenue, up 29.1% year on year (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from Faze Three Ltd's
- Lux Industries (Q2 FY27)
313.5 crores (Consolidated; down from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lux Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Mohit Industries (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,830.52 lakhs, compared to ₹3,453.60 lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year…
