Saurashtra Cement Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹527 Cr
- P/E
- 32.83
- ROE
- 2.29%
- PEG
- 0.73
- Price to sales
- 0.31
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹101 / ₹45.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.85%
- EBITDA margin
- 2.26%
- Net profit margin
- 1.31%
- Promoter holding
- 66.62%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,699 Cr
Incorporated in 1956, Saurashtra Cement is in the business of manufacturing and selling of Cement and Paints[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Cement & Cement Products
on management's own guidance
- J K CementsGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- ACC LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Cement & Cement Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2.03L Cr | 35.4 | |
| 2 | J K Cements | 20–40% | Flat | ₹36,977 Cr | 37.4 |
| 3 | ACC Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,630 Cr | 11.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2,390 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹1,289 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.25L Cr | 36.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Saurashtra Cement.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Cement & Cement Products rankingFinancials of Saurashtra Cement
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Saurashtra Cement
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 471 | 446 | 375 | 447 | 497 | 386 | 296 | 378 | 478 | 424 | 386 | 410 | 447 |
| Expenses + | 442 | 415 | 364 | 404 | 453 | 363 | 336 | 370 | 425 | 389 | 395 | 409 | 420 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 31 | 11 | 43 | 45 | 23 | -40 | 8 | 53 | 35 | -10 | 1 | 26 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 3% | 10% | 9% | 6% | -13% | 2% | 11% | 8% | -3% | 0% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 3 | -1 | 3 | -11 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 19 | 1 | 20 | 50 | 15 | -50 | -3 | 53 | 27 | -18 | -15 | 13 |
| Tax % | 33% | 35% | -4% | 37% | 38% | 33% | -37% | 33% | 38% | 37% | -37% | -32% | -48% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 31 | 10 | -31 | -4 | 33 | 17 | -11 | -10 | 19 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.03 | 1.10 | 0.07 | 1.13 | 2.80 | 0.89 | -2.83 | -0.39 | 2.96 | 1.51 | -0.99 | -0.92 | 1.69 |
Financials of Saurashtra Cement
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 563 | 530 | 470 | 574 | 622 | 608 | 674 | 1,451 | 1,645 | 1,765 | 1,538 | 1,666 |
| Expenses + | 473 | 466 | 440 | 523 | 617 | 498 | 559 | 1,387 | 1,639 | 1,635 | 1,493 | 1,614 |
| Operating Profit | 90 | 64 | 30 | 50 | 5 | 110 | 115 | 64 | 7 | 130 | 45 | 52 |
| OPM % | 16% | 12% | 6% | 9% | 1% | 18% | 17% | 4% | 0% | 7% | 3% | 3% |
| Other Income + | 38 | 23 | 10 | 17 | 11 | -8 | 12 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 8 |
| Interest | 13 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 14 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 13 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 20 | 33 | 39 | 47 | 42 | 44 |
| Profit before tax | 79 | 69 | 21 | 46 | -7 | 77 | 102 | 37 | -29 | 90 | 14 | 7 |
| Tax % | 15% | 36% | 34% | -34% | -27% | 27% | 29% | 38% | -24% | 37% | 50% | -119% |
| Net Profit + | 68 | 44 | 14 | 62 | -5 | 57 | 72 | 23 | -22 | 57 | 7 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.21 | 6.33 | 2.01 | 9.03 | -0.71 | 8.13 | 10.35 | 3.29 | -3.12 | 5.10 | 0.63 | 1.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 14% | 50% | 11% | 0% | 22% | 17% | 0% | 0% | 39% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Saurashtra Cement
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 51 | 60 | 69 | 69 | 69 | 70 | 70 | 111 | 57 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 178 | 205 | 291 | 346 | 339 | 381 | 453 | 794 | 825 | 817 | 836 | 850 |
| Borrowings + | 19 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 32 | 31 | 22 | 104 | 66 | 85 | 136 | 107 |
| Other Liabilities + | 156 | 129 | 174 | 142 | 157 | 182 | 181 | 388 | 409 | 558 | 520 | 519 |
| Total Liabilities | 404 | 413 | 552 | 574 | 597 | 664 | 726 | 1,396 | 1,357 | 1,571 | 1,603 | 1,588 |
| Fixed Assets + | 178 | 201 | 317 | 334 | 349 | 351 | 345 | 813 | 831 | 872 | 932 | 909 |
| CWIP | 53 | 40 | 48 | 43 | 37 | 38 | 61 | 78 | 51 | 31 | 31 | 37 |
| Investments | 15 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 159 | 157 | 181 | 191 | 206 | 271 | 312 | 505 | 475 | 667 | 641 | 642 |
| Total Assets | 404 | 413 | 552 | 574 | 597 | 664 | 726 | 1,396 | 1,357 | 1,571 | 1,603 | 1,588 |
Financials of Saurashtra Cement
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 78 | 72 | 34 | 49 | 15 | 63 | 134 | -8 | 21 | 155 | 30 | 36 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 18 | -24 | -25 | -37 | -16 | -38 | -121 | -30 | 32 | -157 | -5 | 19 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -100 | -65 | -7 | -12 | 3 | -23 | -17 | 31 | -49 | 3 | 27 | -37 |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | -16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -4 | -7 | 5 | 1 | 52 | 18 |
| Free Cash Flow | 94 | 48 | 4 | 19 | -17 | 39 | 95 | -53 | -17 | 88 | -54 | 8 |
| CFO/OP | 109% | 140% | 146% | 116% | 370% | 70% | 130% | 4% | 378% | 125% | 91% | 81% |
Financials of Saurashtra Cement
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 16 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 24 | 22 |
| Inventory Days | 748 | 305 | 848 | 690 | 703 | 524 | 451 | 575 | 615 | 264 | ||
| Days Payable | 441 | 174 | 737 | 640 | 569 | 346 | 269 | 448 | 492 | 214 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 320 | 142 | 122 | 62 | 143 | 21 | 194 | 15 | 200 | 146 | 147 | 72 |
| Working Capital Days | -23 | -35 | -46 | -32 | -42 | -27 | -38 | -29 | -23 | -30 | -36 | -29 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 24% | 8% | 12% | -1% | 21% | 21% | 6% | -2% | 12% | 2% | 2% |
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −53.2% | 4% |
| Last 6 months | −21.4% | 18% |
| Last 3 months | −21.3% | 16% |
The price is 66.4% below its all-time high of ₹140.7 (26 Jul 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 12 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Saurashtra Cement: 0.4 × 4 + 0.4 × 18 + 0.2 × 16 = 12, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Cement & Cement Products this season
- Birla Corporation (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, standalone revenue from operations was ₹1,381.33 crore, up from ₹1,229.40 crore in Q3 FY25, a year-on-year increase…
- Andhra Cements Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹16,598 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Andhra Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 results stat
- HeidelbergCement India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 was ₹5,678 million, an 11.0% increase year-on-year (YoY) from ₹5,117 million in Q2 2025. Key results statement
- Ambuja Cements (Q2 FY27)
7,000 crores, with INR 3,000 . Key concall takeaways from Ambuja Cements Ltd's Q2 FY27 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
