Senco Gold Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹4,923 Cr
- P/E
- 8.62
- ROE
- 25.60%
- PEG
- 0.16
- Price to sales
- 0.51
- Debt to equity
- 1.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹419 / ₹279
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 25.94%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.34%
- Net profit margin
- 6.81%
- Promoter holding
- 64.46%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹9,660 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, Senco Gold Limited is a Pan-India jewelry retailer and is the largest organized jewelry retail player in the Eastern region of India based on the number of stores[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Senco Gold's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Senco Gold targets 20%+ value growth for FY27, aiming revenue above INR 10,000 crores (up from INR 8,430 crores in FY26).
- Longer-term goal: Over INR 20,000 crores revenue and 300+ stores within 4-5 years (current stores ~200).
- July and August 2026 showed ~25% YoY growth, 8%-10% higher than May-June run rate.
- Expect stronger sales momentum during the festive and wedding seasons (Q3 and Q4) following a planning and inventory-building Q2.
- Same-store sales growth (SSSG) was ~39% in Q1, and retail sales up 50% YoY.
2 more points from Senco Gold's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Senco Gold said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- The company aims to expand from around 200 stores currently to a 300-plus store company over the next 4-5 years.
- Multiple store formats and models will be used, including Senco and Everlite, with large and small formats tailored to market needs.
- Investment in building a captive design and jewellery-supply hub is ongoing, enabling the launch of nearly 100 designs per day.
2 more points from Senco Gold's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Senco Gold said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- The company is building inventory strategically ahead of key seasons such as the festive and wedding periods.
- Inventory management is focused on maintaining an optimal stock mix of diamond, platinum, and modern jewelry to meet customer demand.
- Stock turnover and inventory days are being actively monitored to balance growth and efficiency.
- Plans include increasing inventory from INR5,000 crores to around INR8,000-9,000 crores to support a revenue target of INR20,000 crores.
2 more points from Senco Gold's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Senco Gold.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Senco Gold
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Senco Gold
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 813 | 1,304 | 1,144 | 1,651 | 1,130 | 1,415 | 1,459 | 2,023 | 1,362 | 1,825 | 1,554 | 3,032 | 1,963 |
| Expenses + | 746 | 1,236 | 1,105 | 1,468 | 1,038 | 1,305 | 1,403 | 1,944 | 1,236 | 1,642 | 1,446 | 2,628 | 1,692 |
| Operating Profit | 67 | 68 | 39 | 183 | 92 | 110 | 56 | 79 | 126 | 182 | 108 | 404 | 271 |
| OPM % | 8% | 5% | 3% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 4% | 4% | 9% | 10% | 7% | 13% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 29 | 13 |
| Interest | 25 | 27 | 23 | 28 | 30 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 37 | 42 | 45 | 58 | 55 |
| Depreciation | 14 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 36 | 38 | 14 | 148 | 57 | 73 | 21 | 45 | 85 | 140 | 63 | 357 | 209 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 14% | 25% | 35% | 27% | 20% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 16% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 27 | 28 | 12 | 111 | 37 | 53 | 17 | 33 | 62 | 104 | 53 | 267 | 158 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.38 | 2.06 | 0.77 | 7.17 | 2.37 | 3.43 | 1.08 | 2.03 | 3.78 | 6.32 | 3.24 | 16.28 | 9.64 |
Financials of Senco Gold
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,215 | 2,484 | 2,420 | 2,660 | 3,535 | 4,076 | 5,230 | 6,259 | 8,374 |
| Expenses + | 2,075 | 2,318 | 2,197 | 2,479 | 3,247 | 3,746 | 4,835 | 5,875 | 7,409 |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 166 | 223 | 182 | 287 | 330 | 394 | 384 | 965 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 6% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 28 | 9 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 32 | 43 | 55 | 77 |
| Interest | 37 | 43 | 63 | 73 | 80 | 98 | 121 | 148 | 200 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 16 | 37 | 40 | 42 | 45 | 59 | 66 | 72 |
| Profit before tax | 112 | 116 | 132 | 84 | 178 | 219 | 257 | 224 | 770 |
| Tax % | 35% | 36% | 31% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 72 | 75 | 91 | 62 | 130 | 161 | 189 | 165 | 581 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.38 | 7.02 | 8.55 | 5.78 | 12.23 | 14.41 | 12.15 | 10.10 | 35.47 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 4% | 5% | 8% | 10% | 0% |
Financials of Senco Gold
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 66 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 56 | 78 | 82 | 82 |
| Reserves | 376 | 403 | 485 | 549 | 674 | 880 | 1,299 | 1,902 | 2,457 |
| Borrowings + | 588 | 563 | 589 | 680 | 1,026 | 1,402 | 1,756 | 2,046 | 2,611 |
| Other Liabilities + | 191 | 145 | 395 | 277 | 348 | 565 | 582 | 706 | 1,762 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,173 | 1,177 | 1,522 | 1,559 | 2,101 | 2,903 | 3,715 | 4,736 | 6,912 |
| Fixed Assets + | 86 | 81 | 202 | 212 | 219 | 276 | 354 | 388 | 425 |
| CWIP | 4 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 32 | 42 |
| Other Assets + | 1,082 | 1,091 | 1,316 | 1,343 | 1,873 | 2,610 | 3,348 | 4,315 | 6,443 |
| Total Assets | 1,173 | 1,177 | 1,522 | 1,559 | 2,101 | 2,903 | 3,715 | 4,736 | 6,912 |
Financials of Senco Gold
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -48 | 48 | 182 | -72 | -79 | -19 | -206 | ||
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -35 | -56 | -56 | -156 | -199 | -123 | -45 | ||
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 113 | -59 | -122 | 231 | 276 | 150 | 264 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 30 | -66 | 3 | 3 | -2 | 8 | 13 | ||
| Free Cash Flow | -45 | 29 | 168 | -95 | -109 | -53 | -239 | ||
| CFO/OP | -15% | 62% | 123% | -11% | -6% | 13% | -34% |
Financials of Senco Gold
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
| Inventory Days | 161 | 150 | 199 | 166 | 170 | 200 | 201 | 220 | 280 |
| Days Payable | 12 | 10 | 23 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 33 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 156 | 143 | 180 | 160 | 160 | 188 | 189 | 217 | 262 |
| Working Capital Days | 118 | 32 | 49 | 44 | 31 | 29 | 44 | 67 | 78 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 18% | 13% | 17% | 15% | 14% | 10% | 21% |
Guidance history
How Senco Gold's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.9% | 51% |
| Last 6 months | −10.9% | 37% |
| Last 3 months | −23.0% | 14% |
The price is 59.2% below its all-time high of ₹732.15 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Senco Gold: 0.4 × 51 + 0.4 × 37 + 0.2 × 14 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Senco Gold's management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
