Shah Alloys Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
₹69.00-2.20% today
- Market cap
- ₹137 Cr
- ROE
- -55.51%
- Price to sales
- 10.27
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- 52W high / low
- ₹113 / ₹56.8
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -40.55%
- EBITDA margin
- -54.09%
- Net profit margin
- -113.68%
- Promoter holding
- 53.75%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹13 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Shah Alloys
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Shah Alloys
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.78% | 53.75% | 53.75% | 53.75% | 53.75% | 53.75% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.08% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 46.22% | 46.22% | 46.22% | 46.22% | 46.21% | 46.22% | 46.22% | 46.22% | 46.18% | 46.26% | 46.26% | 46.25% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,494 | 9,456 | 9,538 | 10,983 | 10,259 | 10,417 | 10,096 | 9,961 | 9,530 | 9,321 | 9,156 | 9,404 |
Financials of Shah Alloys
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 180.59 | 144.68 | 128.41 | 118.55 | 66.36 | 52.00 | 30.37 | 23.64 | 2.96 | 10.58 | 2.25 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Expenses + | 176.91 | 151.66 | 136.87 | 125.35 | 71.40 | 64.45 | 47.14 | 24.56 | 3.83 | 16.99 | 1.40 | 1.14 | 0.98 |
| Operating Profit | 3.68 | -6.98 | -8.46 | -6.80 | -5.04 | -12.45 | -16.77 | -0.92 | -0.87 | -6.41 | 0.85 | -0.90 | -0.74 |
| OPM % | 2.04% | -4.82% | -6.59% | -5.74% | -7.59% | -23.94% | -55.22% | -3.89% | -29.39% | -60.59% | 37.78% | -375.00% | -308.33% |
| Other Income + | 1.60 | 8.43 | 6.09 | 0.00 | 21.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.27 | 67.46 | 7.23 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 1.11 | 1.11 | 1.14 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.04 | 0.44 | 0.89 | 0.89 |
| Depreciation | 2.23 | 2.23 | 2.21 | 2.30 | 2.29 | 2.30 | 2.30 | 1.64 | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.59 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Profit before tax | 1.99 | -1.82 | -5.45 | -10.21 | 13.31 | -15.89 | -20.19 | -3.61 | 36.68 | 58.32 | 6.05 | -2.79 | -2.63 |
| Tax % | 2.51% | -145.05% | 40.73% | -21.55% | -15.25% | -3.96% | -4.11% | -21.61% | 2.51% | 39.61% | 26.45% | -25.81% | -29.66% |
| Net Profit + | 1.94 | 0.82 | -7.67 | -8.01 | 15.34 | -15.26 | -19.36 | -2.83 | 35.76 | 35.22 | 4.45 | -2.07 | -1.85 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.98 | 0.41 | -3.87 | -4.05 | 7.75 | -7.71 | -9.78 | -1.43 | 18.06 | 17.79 | 2.25 | -1.05 | -0.93 |
Financials of Shah Alloys
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 261 | 260 | 299 | 480 | 570 | 489 | 502 | 880 | 626 | 592 | 267 | 37 | 13 |
| Expenses + | 340 | 278 | 300 | 480 | 569 | 555 | 486 | 763 | 622 | 610 | 287 | 32 | 21 |
| Operating Profit | -80 | -18 | -1 | -1 | 1 | -66 | 16 | 117 | 4 | -17 | -20 | 5 | -7 |
| OPM % | -31% | -7% | -0.2% | -0.1% | 0.1% | -13% | 3.2% | 13% | 0.7% | -3.0% | -8% | 13% | -54% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 248 | 82 | 142 | -0 | 93 | 45 | 27 | 13 | 33 | 1 | 103 | 75 |
| Interest | 70 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 39 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | -184 | 189 | 53 | 127 | -12 | 14 | 47 | 130 | 5 | 2 | -33 | 97 | 59 |
| Tax % | -27% | 34% | 19% | 67% | -106% | 204% | 211% | 21% | -25% | -10% | -17% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | -135 | 124 | 43 | 42 | 1 | -14 | -52 | 103 | 7 | 3 | -27 | 73 | 36 |
| EPS in Rs | -68.28 | 62.83 | 21.76 | 21.26 | 0.38 | -7.32 | -26.09 | 51.96 | 3.38 | 1.30 | -13.79 | 36.67 | 18.06 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Shah Alloys
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Reserves | -729 | -391 | -280 | -171 | -171 | -33 | -65 | 38 | 45 | 47 | 20 | 93 | 89 |
| Borrowings + | 653 | 419 | 338 | 263 | 238 | 209 | 168 | 117 | 74 | 80 | 79 | 63 | 62 |
| Other Liabilities + | 801 | 587 | 566 | 368 | 448 | 241 | 191 | 172 | 197 | 166 | 123 | 32 | 33 |
| Total Liabilities | 744 | 635 | 644 | 479 | 535 | 437 | 314 | 346 | 335 | 313 | 243 | 208 | 203 |
| Fixed Assets + | 175 | 157 | 143 | 131 | 119 | 106 | 93 | 82 | 73 | 67 | 57 | 50 | 50 |
| CWIP | 13 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 5 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 30 | 41 | 63 | 53 | 49 | 49 |
| Other Assets + | 551 | 460 | 476 | 317 | 392 | 316 | 202 | 225 | 212 | 174 | 124 | 108 | 105 |
| Total Assets | 744 | 635 | 644 | 479 | 535 | 437 | 314 | 346 | 335 | 313 | 243 | 208 | 203 |
Financials of Shah Alloys
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 49 | 78 | 124 | 14 | 121 | 57 | 68 | 43 | -6 | 7 | -71 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 74 | 6 | 0 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 89 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -76 | -53 | -80 | -124 | -13 | -121 | -56 | -70 | -44 | 3 | -6 | -20 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 2 | -1 | -1 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 49 | 78 | 123 | 13 | 121 | 57 | 68 | 43 | -3 | 8 | 8 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -3% | -274% | -15,296% | -21,395% | 1,619% | -185% | 351% | 58% | 1,065% | 35% | -34% | -1,423% |
Financials of Shah Alloys
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 14 | 9 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | 160 | 158 | 241 | 89 | 114 | 87 | 75 | 74 | 90 | 70 | 57 | 381 |
| Days Payable | 117 | 140 | 164 | 53 | 105 | 148 | 138 | 73 | 103 | 96 | 133 | 25 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 64 | 32 | 85 | 39 | 27 | -43 | -53 | 7 | -4 | -22 | -75 | 367 |
| Working Capital Days | -1,475 | -924 | -641 | -209 | -223 | -112 | -125 | -46 | -69 | -91 | -224 | -453 |
| ROCE % | -137% | -21% | -14% | -6% | -55% | 20% | 89% | 5% | 11% | -21% | 6% |
