Shah Metacorp Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹251 Cr
- P/E
- 19.06
- ROE
- 5.16%
- PEG
- 0.20
- Price to sales
- 1.07
- Debt to equity
- 0.78
- 52W high / low
- ₹5.78 / ₹2.54
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 75.26%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.41%
- Net profit margin
- 5.84%
- Promoter holding
- 32.51%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹236 Cr
Shah Metacorp Ltd, formerly Gyscoal Alloys Ltd, manufactures stainless-steel long products at Mehsana, Gujarat. Its range includes ingots, angles, flats, round/bright bars and metal-processing job work. The consolidated group also has agro and commodity- trading businesses.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shah Metacorp.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Shah Metacorp
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Shah Metacorp
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 20.68 | 16.24 | 21.33 | 12.91 | 46.28 | 46.29 | 48.54 | 39.86 | 41.46 | 28.90 | 66.77 | 50.04 | 62.28 |
| Expenses + | 27.31 | 17.02 | 20.74 | 11.44 | 44.10 | 42.84 | 45.80 | 37.55 | 38.82 | 25.74 | 65.11 | 48.95 | 66.43 |
| Operating Profit | -6.63 | -0.78 | 0.59 | 1.47 | 2.18 | 3.45 | 2.74 | 2.31 | 2.64 | 3.16 | 1.66 | 1.09 | -4.15 |
| OPM % | -32.06% | -4.80% | 2.77% | 11.39% | 4.71% | 7.45% | 5.64% | 5.80% | 6.37% | 10.93% | 2.49% | 2.18% | -6.66% |
| Other Income + | 0.06 | 3.00 | 1.09 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 24.85 | 0.65 | 1.71 | 0.69 | 0.71 | 0.63 | 1.88 | 16.80 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 1.01 | 1.14 |
| Depreciation | 0.71 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | -7.42 | 1.29 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 1.56 | 27.46 | 2.49 | 3.12 | 2.30 | 2.80 | 0.91 | 0.93 | 10.49 |
| Tax % | -15.63% | 2.33% | 0.00% | 3.75% | 5.13% | 15.00% | 0.80% | 3.85% | -65.22% | 11.07% | 12.09% | 23.66% | 23.55% |
| Net Profit + | -6.25 | 1.25 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 1.48 | 23.34 | 2.47 | 3.00 | 3.79 | 2.49 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 8.14 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.17 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.50 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
Financials of Shah Metacorp
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 182 | 164 | 173 | 95 | 148 | 65 | 13 | 20 | 40 | 97 | 176 | 208 |
| Expenses + | 166 | 162 | 161 | 98 | 157 | 78 | 94 | 30 | 44 | 93 | 165 | 206 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 2 | 12 | -3 | -9 | -13 | -82 | -10 | -4 | 4 | 11 | 2 |
| OPM % | 8% | 1% | 7% | -3% | -6% | -20% | -651% | -48% | -10% | 4% | 6% | 1% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 4 | 28 | 20 |
| Interest | 11 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | -15 | -9 | -21 | -22 | -16 | -92 | 0 | -0 | 4 | 35 | 15 |
| Tax % | 103% | -13% | -35% | -14% | -6% | -13% | -19% | 1,622% | -669% | 3% | 8% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | -0 | -13 | -6 | -18 | -20 | -14 | -74 | -6 | 2 | 4 | 33 | 12 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.00 | -0.36 | -0.16 | -0.48 | -0.55 | -0.37 | -2.01 | -0.15 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.49 | 0.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Shah Metacorp
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 33 | 42 | 59 | 89 |
| Reserves | 77 | 64 | 60 | 42 | 22 | 8 | -66 | -47 | -16 | 15 | 106 | 217 |
| Borrowings + | 86 | 96 | 101 | 82 | 74 | 76 | 93 | 79 | 67 | 37 | 18 | 239 |
| Other Liabilities + | 69 | 67 | 75 | 89 | 86 | 85 | 72 | 39 | 35 | 44 | 15 | 21 |
| Total Liabilities | 247 | 242 | 252 | 229 | 198 | 184 | 115 | 87 | 120 | 138 | 198 | 566 |
| Fixed Assets + | 61 | 56 | 48 | 42 | 34 | 29 | 24 | 21 | 25 | 21 | 28 | 100 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
| Other Assets + | 187 | 186 | 204 | 187 | 164 | 155 | 90 | 66 | 96 | 117 | 170 | 421 |
| Total Assets | 247 | 242 | 252 | 229 | 198 | 184 | 115 | 87 | 120 | 138 | 198 | 566 |
Financials of Shah Metacorp
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -7 | -3 | 4 | 20 | 8 | 4 | -11 | -21 | -0 | -32 | -47 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 5 | 4 | -2 | -2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7 | -0 | -10 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -1 | -1 | -19 | -9 | -4 | 11 | 21 | 35 | 4 | 57 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | -1 | 1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 28 | -28 | -0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -29 | -9 | 1 | 18 | 9 | 4 | -11 | -21 | -7 | -33 | -57 | |
| CFO/OP | -49% | -110% | 36% | -797% | -89% | -31% | 14% | 223% | 8% | -903% | -418% |
Financials of Shah Metacorp
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 197 | 242 | 282 | 430 | 272 | 620 | 1,167 | 360 | 232 | 226 | 272 | 208 |
| Inventory Days | 116 | 122 | 114 | 204 | 90 | 155 | 187 | 295 | 74 | 54 | 19 | 59 |
| Days Payable | 105 | 101 | 154 | 188 | 141 | 271 | 391 | 404 | 157 | 104 | 31 | 34 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 209 | 263 | 242 | 446 | 221 | 504 | 963 | 251 | 149 | 176 | 260 | 232 |
| Working Capital Days | 68 | 89 | 69 | 38 | -2 | -53 | -2,096 | 10 | 22 | 179 | 277 | 614 |
| ROCE % | 6% | -2% | 2% | -7% | -7% | -9% | -121% | -23% | 0% | 5% | 8% | 5% |
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
