Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹261 Cr
- P/E
- 14.17
- ROE
- 11.61%
- PEG
- -2.64
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- 52W high / low
- ₹73.8 / ₹36.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.51%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.43%
- Net profit margin
- 2.64%
- Promoter holding
- 73.60%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹478 Cr
Incorporated in 2005, Shankar Lal Rampal Dye Chem Ltd is in the business of Dyes and Chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 77.51 | 87.70 | 54.64 | 70.13 | 85.91 | 77.04 | 98.73 | 94.42 | 101.89 | 106.75 | 122.27 | 112.70 | 90.54 |
| Expenses + | 75.77 | 83.24 | 53.66 | 67.70 | 82.52 | 74.42 | 93.94 | 90.74 | 97.71 | 102.95 | 116.08 | 108.91 | 87.87 |
| Operating Profit | 1.74 | 4.46 | 0.98 | 2.43 | 3.39 | 2.62 | 4.79 | 3.68 | 4.18 | 3.80 | 6.19 | 3.79 | 2.67 |
| OPM % | 2.24% | 5.09% | 1.79% | 3.46% | 3.95% | 3.40% | 4.85% | 3.90% | 4.10% | 3.56% | 5.06% | 3.36% | 2.95% |
| Other Income + | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.49 | 0.19 | 0.25 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 1.61 | 4.25 | 0.79 | 2.47 | 3.18 | 2.50 | 4.64 | 3.38 | 3.86 | 3.53 | 5.67 | 3.59 | 2.39 |
| Tax % | 24.84% | 74.12% | 27.85% | 24.29% | 25.16% | 30.40% | 25.22% | 25.15% | 25.91% | 28.61% | 25.22% | 33.98% | 12.55% |
| Net Profit + | 1.21 | 1.09 | 0.58 | 1.86 | 2.38 | 1.75 | 3.48 | 2.53 | 2.86 | 2.52 | 4.24 | 2.37 | 2.08 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.09 | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.39 | 0.66 | 0.37 | 0.33 |
Financials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 19 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 75 | 176 | 133 | 178 | 303 | 323 | 288 | 402 | 432 |
| Expenses + | 19 | 23 | 26 | 29 | 73 | 172 | 127 | 165 | 266 | 301 | 278 | 385 | 416 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 37 | 22 | 9 | 16 | 16 |
| OPM % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 3% | 2% | 4% | 7% | 12% | 7% | 3% | 4% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 36 | 21 | 9 | 15 | 15 |
| Tax % | 30% | 27% | 29% | 31% | 29% | 28% | 28% | 29% | 24% | 25% | 27% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 27 | 16 | 6 | 11 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 1.19 | 4.23 | 2.49 | 1.02 | 1.78 | 1.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 1% | 0% | 2% | 5% | 3% |
Financials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 21 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 24 | 34 | 39 | 55 | 28 | 35 | 46 | 52 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 25 | 16 | 12 | 21 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 18 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Total Liabilities | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 42 | 56 | 60 | 65 | 105 | 110 | 106 | 129 | 137 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 42 | 56 | 59 | 65 | 105 | 109 | 104 | 128 | 136 |
| Total Assets | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 42 | 56 | 60 | 65 | 105 | 110 | 106 | 129 | 137 |
Financials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20 | -3 | -6 | 10 | -17 | 15 | 6 | -13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 20 | 15 | -1 | -5 | 7 | -6 | -11 | 10 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | -7 | 5 | -10 | 8 | -5 | -2 |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20 | -3 | -6 | 10 | -17 | 14 | 6 | -13 |
| CFO/OP | 0% | 0% | 75% | 34% | -815% | -61% | -80% | 109% | -22% | 91% | 88% | -52% |
Financials of Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 72 | 64 | 51 | 53 | 109 | 56 | 94 | 65 | 91 | 75 | 73 | 69 |
| Inventory Days | 33 | 31 | 43 | 38 | 57 | 23 | 12 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 12 |
| Days Payable | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 42 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 91 | 94 | 92 | 88 | 124 | 75 | 103 | 76 | 91 | 86 | 85 | 80 |
| Working Capital Days | 101 | 81 | 106 | 98 | 143 | 75 | 99 | 79 | 91 | 94 | 119 | 97 |
| ROCE % | 3% | 3% | 4% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 20% | 47% | 22% | 9% | 14% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
