Shardul Securities Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹424 Cr
- P/E
- 14.70
- ROE
- -7.22%
- Price to sales
- 2.75
- Debt to equity
- 0.59
- 52W high / low
- ₹59.4 / ₹21.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -7.55%
- EBITDA margin
- 39.39%
- Net profit margin
- -307.51%
- Promoter holding
- 74.85%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹154 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Shardul Securities Ltd is engaged in Investment and Finance activities including Broking activities[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Capital Markets
on management's own guidance
- Nippon Life India Asset Management LtdGood growth2
- BSEGood growth1
- Motilal Oswal Financial Services LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Capital Markets companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSE | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.43L Cr | 50.6 |
| 2 | Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹57,947 Cr | 35.4 |
| 3 | Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹56,798 Cr | 28.7 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,393 Cr | 82.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹32,034 Cr | 29.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹14,710 Cr | 41.2 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shardul Securities.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Capital Markets rankingShardul Securities announcements
All announcements →- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableShardul Securities Limited announces buyback of up to 1.92 crore equity shares at ₹60 each
Financials of Shardul Securities
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Shardul Securities
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | -4 | 30 | 30 | 59 | 54 | 140 | 40 | -33 | -85 | 94 | -39 | -13 | 5 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 81 |
| Operating Profit | -6 | 29 | 27 | 57 | 49 | 137 | 36 | -38 | -89 | 89 | -44 | -17 | -76 |
| OPM % | 96% | 91% | 97% | 92% | 98% | 89% | 95% | -1,663% | |||||
| Other Income + | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -6 | 29 | 27 | 57 | 50 | 136 | 36 | -38 | -89 | 88 | -48 | -22 | -82 |
| Tax % | -17% | 21% | 34% | 28% | 68% | 17% | 19% | 5% | -22% | 20% | -20% | -21% | -22% |
| Net Profit + | -5 | 23 | 18 | 41 | 16 | 114 | 29 | -40 | -70 | 70 | -38 | -17 | -64 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.54 | 2.63 | 2.03 | 4.68 | 1.84 | 13.01 | 3.29 | -4.56 | -7.97 | 8.04 | -4.40 | -1.97 | -7.29 |
Financials of Shardul Securities
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 24 | 15 | 13 | 173 | 63 | 16 |
| Expenses + | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 16 | 64 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | -8 | 21 | 13 | 3 | 163 | 47 | -48 |
| OPM % | 84% | 59% | 37% | 61% | 27% | -151% | 90% | 84% | 25% | 94% | 75% | -302% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | -9 | 21 | 12 | 3 | 163 | 45 | -64 |
| Tax % | 17% | 3% | 39% | 7% | 51% | -29% | 25% | 23% | 23% | 40% | 26% | -23% |
| Net Profit + | 10 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -6 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 98 | 33 | -49 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.14 | 0.56 | 0.08 | 0.40 | 0.04 | -0.72 | 1.78 | 1.10 | 0.25 | 11.18 | 3.77 | -5.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 21% | 154% | 30% | 269% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Shardul Securities
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 121 | 125 | 124 | 128 | 286 | 238 | 371 | 459 | 428 | 654 | 686 | 640 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 23 | 274 |
| Other Liabilities + | 7 | 7 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 24 | 49 | 25 | 16 | 11 | 3 |
| Total Liabilities | 146 | 149 | 177 | 150 | 314 | 259 | 412 | 525 | 471 | 697 | 738 | 934 |
| Fixed Assets + | 21 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Investments | 33 | 56 | 70 | 86 | 276 | 223 | 353 | 473 | 427 | 649 | 682 | 845 |
| Other Assets + | 92 | 73 | 87 | 45 | 20 | 19 | 43 | 35 | 28 | 32 | 41 | 70 |
| Total Assets | 146 | 149 | 177 | 150 | 314 | 259 | 412 | 525 | 471 | 697 | 738 | 934 |
Financials of Shardul Securities
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -38 | 5 | 31 | -14 | 1 | 5 | -10 | 8 | -18 | 21 | -36 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 35 | 5 | -22 | 5 | 2 | -0 | 22 | -22 | 18 | -24 | 12 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2 | -3 | 11 | -12 | -1 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 10 | 13 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 7 | 20 | -22 | 2 | 4 | 12 | -14 | -1 | 7 | -11 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -38 | 5 | 31 | -14 | 1 | 5 | -10 | 8 | -18 | 22 | -37 | |
| CFO/OP | -367% | 144% | 1,491% | -318% | 104% | -64% | -45% | 72% | -514% | 50% | -43% |
Financials of Shardul Securities
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 24 | 835 | 224 | 56 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 24 | 835 | 224 | 56 | 12 | 13 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Working Capital Days | 2,367 | 3,181 | 220 | 1,514 | 88 | 109 | 185 | 62 | 208 | 3 | 97 | 86 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 4% | 1% | 3% | 1% | -3% | 6% | 3% | 1% | 29% | 7% | -6% |
Momentum score · price trend
41 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +17.4% | 68% |
| Last 6 months | +114.7% | 96% |
| Last 3 months | +13.8% | 79% |
The price is 49.9% below its all-time high of ₹116.64 (16 Nov 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 82 became 41.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Shardul Securities: 0.4 × 68 + 0.4 × 96 + 0.2 × 79 = 82, halved to 41 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Capital Markets this season
- Dam Capital Advi (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹54.3 Cr, up 81.0% QoQ from ₹30.0 Cr in Q1 FY27 (Page 3). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dam Capital Advisors Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Master Trust (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Revenue: ₹1,536.78 Mn . Key investor presentation takeaways from Master Trust Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
- Hybrid Financial (Q2 FY27)
105.52 Lakhs in the same quarter of the previous year, reflecting an increase of approximately 8.9%. Key results statement takeaways from Hybrid Financial Servi
- Central Depository Services (India) Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Income (Standalone): ₹339 crore, up from ₹272 crore in Q2FY26 (approx. Key investor presentation takeaways from Central Depository Services (In
