Shemaroo Entertainment Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹293 Cr
- ROE
- -58.75%
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- Debt to equity
- 1.12
- 52W high / low
- ₹138 / ₹74.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.37%
- EBITDA margin
- -36.71%
- Net profit margin
- -37.31%
- Promoter holding
- 67.23%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹575 Cr
Incorporated in 2005, Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd is engaged in distribution of content for Broadcasting of Satellite Channels, Physical Formats and Digital Technologies like Mobile, Internet, Broadband, IPTV and DTH[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Entertainment
Entertainment
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- The company aims for a healthy double-digit overall revenue growth, targeting to outpace the digital media industry's recent low double-digit growth by a couple of percentage points.
- Digital media revenue is expected to grow at a double-digit rate, driven by strong content traction and expansion on platforms like YouTube and subscription services.
- Traditional media revenue is anticipated to be flat or flattish, with some potential for slight growth but overall subdued due to macroeconomic and geopolitical factors.
- The digital consumer business shows strong double-digit growth trajectory, although certain B2B syndication deals are deferred, impacting short-term growth.
2 more points from Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 2%+See what Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Ongoing investment in the OTT platform, including continuous tech enhancements, customer service, and new feature integrations, is part of regular operational expenditure rather than a one-time CAPEX.
- The company is investing in content acquisition, including releasing web series and acquiring content libraries (e.g., OHO library) to drive subscription growth.
- Investment focus is on balancing growth and profitability; significant spending on customer acquisition (both ATL and performance marketing) and content is ongoing.
- The company is technologically prepared and investing experimentally in emerging content formats like micro/micro dramas (short form content) but has not yet made large-scale content acquisitions in this segment.
2 more points from Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingShemaroo Entertainment Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor developmentShemaroo Entertainment Limited announces Q2 FY2027 unaudited financial results
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 65.88% | 65.78% | 65.68% | 65.61% | 65.56% | 65.54% | 65.54% | 65.54% | 65.54% | 67.23% | 67.23% | 67.23% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.14% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 33.98% | 34.18% | 34.33% | 34.38% | 34.43% | 34.42% | 34.44% | 34.46% | 34.45% | 32.76% | 32.75% | 32.76% |
| No. of Shareholders | 14,248 | 18,128 | 17,122 | 16,454 | 16,109 | 15,929 | 15,464 | 15,442 | 14,937 | 14,593 | 13,905 | 13,509 |
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 198.91 | 155.93 | 198.86 | 154.39 | 162.06 | 164.37 | 204.27 | 139.52 | 143.38 | 160.68 | 139.48 | 131.68 | 141.25 |
| Expenses + | 181.72 | 173.62 | 206.40 | 167.76 | 188.53 | 206.64 | 201.91 | 195.01 | 198.14 | 228.05 | 226.68 | 133.50 | 143.58 |
| Operating Profit | 17.19 | -17.69 | -7.54 | -13.37 | -26.47 | -42.27 | 2.36 | -55.49 | -54.76 | -67.37 | -87.20 | -1.82 | -2.33 |
| OPM % | 8.64% | -11.34% | -3.79% | -8.66% | -16.33% | -25.72% | 1.16% | -39.77% | -38.19% | -41.93% | -62.52% | -1.38% | -1.65% |
| Other Income + | 1.08 | 2.20 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 0.68 | 2.96 | 3.73 | 3.67 | 0.44 | 0.83 | 1.20 | 0.61 | 0.84 |
| Interest | 9.37 | 9.43 | 8.77 | 8.98 | 8.48 | 9.97 | 9.55 | 7.62 | 7.16 | 7.53 | 7.79 | 7.77 | 8.21 |
| Depreciation | 1.45 | 1.44 | 1.40 | 1.52 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.53 | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.24 |
| Profit before tax | 7.45 | -26.36 | -16.87 | -22.81 | -35.77 | -50.81 | -4.96 | -60.96 | -63.01 | -75.55 | -95.22 | -10.46 | -10.94 |
| Tax % | 26.85% | 15.48% | -17.55% | -25.16% | -27.51% | -28.09% | -0.20% | -24.95% | -27.73% | -27.35% | -24.42% | -22.85% | -33.55% |
| Net Profit + | 5.45 | -30.43 | -13.91 | -17.05 | -25.93 | -36.52 | -4.95 | -45.75 | -45.54 | -54.90 | -71.97 | -8.07 | -7.27 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.80 | -11.01 | -5.24 | -6.33 | -9.61 | -13.32 | -1.87 | -16.77 | -16.57 | -20.29 | -25.10 | -2.80 | -2.61 |
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 323 | 375 | 426 | 489 | 568 | 513 | 311 | 381 | 557 | 707 | 685 | 583 | 573 |
| Expenses + | 236 | 267 | 298 | 346 | 410 | 436 | 299 | 344 | 509 | 707 | 765 | 847 | 732 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 108 | 128 | 142 | 158 | 77 | 13 | 37 | 47 | -0 | -80 | -264 | -159 |
| OPM % | 27% | 29% | 30% | 29% | 28% | 15% | 4.0% | 10% | 9% | -0.0% | -12% | -45% | -28% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Interest | 22 | 23 | 32 | 31 | 26 | 24 | 28 | 26 | 31 | 36 | 37 | 30 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 63 | 83 | 94 | 108 | 128 | 42 | -22 | 5 | 15 | -37 | -114 | -295 | -192 |
| Tax % | 35% | 37% | 36% | 34% | 36% | 27% | -1% | 2% | 36% | 7% | -26% | -26% | |
| Net Profit + | 41 | 51 | 59 | 71 | 82 | 30 | -22 | 5 | 10 | -40 | -84 | -218 | -142 |
| EPS in Rs | 15.05 | 19.19 | 22.72 | 26.18 | 30.52 | 11.09 | -7.90 | 1.94 | 3.44 | -14.94 | -31.10 | -76.09 | -50.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8% | 7% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 290 | 338 | 399 | 466 | 545 | 570 | 549 | 555 | 565 | 526 | 444 | 241 | 227 |
| Borrowings + | 137 | 212 | 296 | 201 | 202 | 251 | 269 | 254 | 321 | 340 | 304 | 302 | 303 |
| Other Liabilities + | 34 | 35 | 58 | 37 | 56 | 54 | 31 | 53 | 126 | 128 | 90 | 114 | 147 |
| Total Liabilities | 488 | 613 | 780 | 731 | 830 | 902 | 877 | 889 | 1,038 | 1,022 | 866 | 686 | 706 |
| Fixed Assets + | 30 | 30 | 35 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 27 | 22 | 36 | 44 | 41 | 41 | 38 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 17 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 442 | 574 | 738 | 691 | 792 | 865 | 847 | 864 | 999 | 975 | 825 | 644 | 667 |
| Total Assets | 488 | 613 | 780 | 731 | 830 | 902 | 877 | 889 | 1,038 | 1,022 | 866 | 686 | 706 |
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -30 | -49 | -58 | 133 | 32 | -8 | 10 | 44 | -17 | 26 | 73 | 24 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -9 | -4 | -4 | -14 | -3 | -6 | -1 | -2 | -19 | -7 | 1 | -4 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 41 | 53 | 62 | -119 | -29 | 13 | -9 | -41 | 36 | -19 | -73 | -18 |
| Net Cash Flow | 2 | -1 | -0 | -1 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -32 | -55 | -66 | 129 | 28 | -15 | 9 | 41 | -37 | 15 | 70 | 21 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -3% | -21% | -31% | 128% | 48% | 41% | 186% | 170% | -8% | -12,308% | -57% | -9% |
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 143 | 104 | 163 | 105 | 102 | 75 | 64 | 54 | 83 | 75 | 56 | 43 |
| Inventory Days | 568 | 747 | 749 | 1,058 | 698 | 479 | 358 | 185 | ||||
| Days Payable | 32 | 20 | 29 | 73 | 89 | 75 | 43 | 48 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 679 | 831 | 884 | 105 | 102 | 75 | 64 | 1,040 | 692 | 479 | 371 | 181 |
| Working Capital Days | 304 | 335 | 334 | 338 | 343 | 414 | 648 | 531 | 366 | 258 | 207 | 70 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 21% | 9% | 1% | 4% | 5% | -0% | -9% | -39% |
Guidance history
How Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | — | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Shemaroo Entertainment Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Entertainment this season
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Radiowalla Network Ltd (Q2 FY27)
This represents a 7% year-on-year increase compared to INR 100.65 million in the same period last year. Key results statement takeaways from Radiowalla Network
