Sky Gold & Diamonds Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹13,473 Cr
- P/E
- 40.22
- ROE
- 28.88%
- PEG
- 0.29
- Price to sales
- 1.87
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,061 / ₹302
- EBITDA margin
- 7.24%
- Net profit margin
- 4.41%
- Promoter holding
- 51.74%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7,176 Cr
Sky Gold Limited is engaged in the business of designing, manufacturing, and marketing gold jewellery. The co. follows a B2B model where the products are mainly sold to mid-range jewellers and boutique stores who sell these products through online platforms and retail stores. [1] [2] [3]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Sky Gold & Diamonds's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- FY27 revenue guidance is INR 8,100 crores; Q1 run rate (~INR 8,050 crores annualized) already close to this target. Revised guidance expected post-Diwali after monitoring Q2 results.
- Long-term revenue target for FY30 is INR 18,000 to 19,000 crores excluding Advance Gold business, which could make the overall market size INR 27,000 crores if included.
- Volume growth in Q1 FY27 was 7% to 9%, reflecting a shift from 22 KT to lower karatage and studded jewelry.
- Capacity utilization currently at ~60%, with room for 40% expansion; no major capex needed till 2028, focusing on asset-light growth.
2 more points from Sky Gold & Diamonds's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Sky Gold & Diamonds said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Sky Gold plans a capital expenditure of INR 80-100 crores around FY28 to expand capacity from 1.10 tons to 2.4 tons.
- The expansion will take approximately 120 days to complete.
- The company follows an asset-light model, opting for rental facilities rather than building factories, expecting a 120-day rental-free period from landlords.
- This capex will be about 15%-20% of the projected PAT at that time (~INR 600 crores PAT).
- Currently, the company is operating at ~60% capacity utilization, with room to grow before requiring capex.
- Capex will focus on machinery, furniture, and fixtures.
2 more points from Sky Gold & Diamonds's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Sky Gold & Diamonds said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Management highlighted strong customer relationships and an expanding client base, including onboarding large customers like P.N. Gadgil and CaratLane.
- Emphasis on customized product development and collaboration with retailers to improve sell-through and reduce unsold inventory indicates a healthy and growing order pipeline.
- Europe market exports have started with initial orders of 25 to 30 kg, reflecting new business development.
2 more points from Sky Gold & Diamonds's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sky Gold & Diamonds.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingSky Gold & Diamonds announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentNotableSky Gold & Diamonds Ltd approves ₹1800 crore QIP and financial results for Sept 2026
- Acquisition / mergerNotableSky Gold and Diamonds completes acquisition of Purvi Gems & Jewellery Pvt Ltd
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sky Gold & Diamonds
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.08% | 61.32% | 61.32% | 62.51% | 58.24% | 58.18% | 53.86% | 51.74% | 51.74% | 51.74% | 51.74% | 51.74% |
| FIIs + | 0.13% | 0.04% | 0.08% | 0.25% | 0.86% | 0.39% | 0.87% | 0.55% | 0.78% | 1.20% | 2.79% | 4.70% |
| DIIs + | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 6.63% | 7.13% | 9.40% | 9.02% | 11.66% | 13.14% | 14.20% | 12.44% |
| Public + | 37.79% | 38.64% | 38.58% | 37.24% | 34.26% | 34.29% | 35.86% | 38.69% | 35.81% | 33.91% | 31.27% | 31.12% |
| No. of Shareholders | 13,573 | 14,436 | 13,763 | 24,465 | 67,113 | 79,872 | 90,456 | 1,03,694 | 93,152 | 89,118 | 81,880 | 1,05,994 |
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 396 | 460 | 513 | 723 | 769 | 998 | 1,058 | 1,131 | 1,484 | 1,768 | 1,912 | 2,013 | 2,391 |
| Expenses + | 381 | 442 | 488 | 686 | 730 | 941 | 995 | 1,060 | 1,385 | 1,645 | 1,771 | 1,856 | 2,201 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 18 | 25 | 37 | 39 | 57 | 63 | 71 | 100 | 122 | 141 | 157 | 190 |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 3.9% | 4.9% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 8 | 7 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 27 | 25 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 12 | 18 | 28 | 46 | 49 | 50 | 59 | 88 | 106 | 126 | 135 | 166 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 20% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 28% | 22% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 9 | 14 | 21 | 37 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 67 | 81 | 91 | 105 | 129 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.68 | 0.68 | 1.03 | 1.60 | 2.69 | 2.49 | 2.60 | 2.93 | 4.33 | 5.20 | 5.44 | 6.67 | 8.26 |
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 786 | 1,154 | 1,745 | 3,548 | 6,292 | 8,083 |
| Expenses + | 765 | 1,117 | 1,668 | 3,351 | 5,856 | 7,473 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 37 | 78 | 197 | 436 | 610 |
| OPM % | 2.6% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 6% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 36 | 39 |
| Interest | 8 | 11 | 21 | 45 | 80 | 99 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | 22 | 25 | 54 | 174 | 379 | 533 |
| Tax % | 22% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 17 | 19 | 40 | 133 | 282 | 406 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.58 | 1.73 | 3.06 | 9.04 | 17.78 | 25.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 12% | 3% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 11 | 13 | 147 | 155 | 155 |
| Reserves | 71 | 87 | 231 | 537 | 1,037 | 1,251 |
| Borrowings + | 92 | 146 | 330 | 630 | 869 | 964 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6 | 8 | 11 | 43 | 134 | 525 |
| Total Liabilities | 175 | 252 | 586 | 1,357 | 2,195 | 2,894 |
| Fixed Assets + | 8 | 9 | 35 | 106 | 376 | 389 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 45 | 68 | 91 | 77 | 44 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 122 | 175 | 459 | 1,174 | 1,775 | 2,505 |
| Total Assets | 175 | 252 | 586 | 1,357 | 2,195 | 2,894 |
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -7 | -6 | -158 | -272 | -45 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -20 | -106 | -157 | -124 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 10 | 43 | 259 | 426 | 171 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 17 | -5 | -3 | 2 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8 | -9 | -178 | -287 | -140 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -20% | 2% | -186% | -120% | 15% |
Financials of Sky Gold & Diamonds
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 20 | 21 | 21 | 47 | 33 |
| Inventory Days | 36 | 28 | 59 | 44 | 50 |
| Days Payable | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 55 | 49 | 80 | 88 | 77 |
| Working Capital Days | 20 | 6 | 14 | 25 | 34 |
| ROCE % | 17% | 18% | 21% | 27% |
Guidance history
How Sky Gold & Diamonds's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | Planned | None planned | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
95 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +144.7% | 96% |
| Last 6 months | +90.7% | 96% |
| Last 3 months | +25.9% | 91% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sky Gold & Diamonds: 0.4 × 96 + 0.4 × 96 + 0.2 × 91 = 95.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sky Gold & Diamonds's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
