SMT Engineering Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹463 Cr
- P/E
- 18.85
- ROE
- 25.17%
- PEG
- 0.06
- Price to sales
- 2.79
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- 52W high / low
- ₹566 / ₹92.6
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 167.36%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.07%
- Net profit margin
- 14.20%
- Promoter holding
- 67.44%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹166 Cr
Incorporated in 1984, SMT Engineering Ltd is a manufacturer of the Plastic Extrusion System[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track SMT Engineering.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of SMT Engineering
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of SMT Engineering
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0.00 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.55 | 0.46 | 0.11 | 0.37 | 20.09 | 27.13 | 34.13 | 26.88 |
| Expenses + | 0.01 | 0.32 | 0.05 | 0.02 | -0.01 | 4.72 | 0.44 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 17.31 | 23.23 | 24.51 | 20.95 |
| Operating Profit | -0.01 | -0.06 | -0.04 | -0.02 | 0.01 | -2.17 | 0.02 | -0.10 | -0.05 | 2.78 | 3.90 | 9.62 | 5.93 |
| OPM % | -23.08% | -400.00% | -85.10% | 4.35% | -90.91% | -13.51% | 13.84% | 14.38% | 28.19% | 22.06% | |||
| Other Income + | 0.05 | 0.14 | 1.82 | 0.47 | 0.35 | -2.02 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 0.10 | -0.19 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 1.60 |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.25 |
| Profit before tax | -0.02 | -0.03 | 1.72 | 0.39 | 0.30 | -4.26 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 2.53 | 3.13 | 8.58 | 4.12 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 400.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | -2.82% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 20.00% | 13.83% | 24.92% | 25.99% | 43.69% |
| Net Profit + | 0.03 | -0.26 | 2.05 | 0.52 | 0.40 | -4.65 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 2.17 | 2.35 | 6.35 | 2.32 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.08 | -0.71 | 5.58 | 1.41 | 1.09 | -12.65 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.11 | 1.31 | 1.42 | 3.84 | 1.40 |
Financials of SMT Engineering
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 108 |
| Expenses + | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 86 |
| Operating Profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 3 | 22 |
| OPM % | 7% | 10% | 20% | 41% | 12% | -7% | 7% | 11% | 6% | -86% | 13% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -2 | 3 | 18 |
| Tax % | 0% | 100% | 100% | 18% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 52% | -6% | 13% | ||
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -2 | 2 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.11 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 1.44 | -0.03 | -0.68 | -0.60 | 0.14 | -0.76 | -4.57 | 1.50 | 7.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of SMT Engineering
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 46 | 55 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 52 | 68 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 53 | 52 |
| Total Liabilities | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 167 | 192 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 18 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 146 | 164 |
| Total Assets | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 167 | 192 |
Financials of SMT Engineering
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | -8 | -31 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -0 | 0 | 13 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | 1 | -0 | -0 | 2 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -4 | 53 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | -2 | -1 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -6 | -31 |
| CFO/OP | -518% | -840% | -33% | -26% | -980% | 160% | 1,812% | -291% | -133% | 370% | -1,093% |
Financials of SMT Engineering
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 91 | 117 | 270 | 0 | 186 | 328 | 370 |
| Inventory Days | 45 | 148 | 104 | 169 | 255 | 120 | 151 | 208 | 438 | 10 | 1,648 |
| Days Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 138 | 132 | 402 | 0 | 304 | 71 | 577 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 45 | 148 | 109 | 160 | 208 | 105 | 19 | 208 | 320 | 267 | 1,442 |
| Working Capital Days | 200 | 285 | 5 | -19 | -780 | 477 | 258 | 442 | 830 | 305 | 1,068 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 2% | 9% | 1% | -0% | -0% | 1% | 0% | -17% | 4% |
Momentum score · price trend
21 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +217.5% | 98% |
| Last 6 months | −39.9% | 3% |
| Last 3 months | −32.4% | 4% |
The price is 50.1% below its all-time high of ₹566.05 (23 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 41 became 21.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For SMT Engineering: 0.4 × 98 + 0.4 × 3 + 0.2 × 4 = 41, halved to 21 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 30 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
